ZIP 85756 Housing Market Report

Tucson Arizona

Report period: May 2026

85756 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 85756 · Last updated May 10, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$335,000
+0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
44
−6.4%
New Listings (Sales)
27
−60.9%
Median Rent
$1,800
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
137
+3.0%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (37 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 8 Beds ($750,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$335,000
+0.0%
Median DOM
44
−6.4%
New Listings
27
−60.9%
Inventory
243
+2.5%
  • Average Price: $304,085
  • Median Price: $335,000
  • Price Range: $24,900 – $750,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $181 / $184
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,708 / 1,608
  • Square Footage Range: 385 – 3,703
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 71 / 44
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 345
  • New Listings: 27
  • Total Listings: 243

Sales by Property Type

Land
Avg/Median Price$537,450 / $500,000Range$500,000 – $574,900Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM195 / 195New0Total2
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$147,002 / $99,000Range$24,900 – $560,000Price per Sq Ft$130 / $121Sq Ft1,156 / 1,232DOM108 / 82New3Total62
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$355,886 / $356,508Range$155,000 – $750,000Price per Sq Ft$196 / $191Sq Ft1,880 / 1,857DOM59 / 37New24Total179

Sales by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$304,900Median:$304,900Range:$304,900 – $304,900PSF:$230 / $230Sq Ft:1,328 / 1,328DOM:3 / 3New:0Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$41,510Median:$35,000Range:$24,900 – $68,000PSF:$100 / $91Sq Ft:425 / 385DOM:90 / 74New:1Total:15
2 Beds
Avg:$187,277Median:$185,000Range:$25,000 – $379,900PSF:$168 / $160Sq Ft:1,235 / 1,296DOM:107 / 79New:3Total:35
3 Beds
Avg:$313,951Median:$330,000Range:$40,000 – $560,000PSF:$200 / $203Sq Ft:1,638 / 1,565DOM:61 / 39New:17Total:111
4 Beds
Avg:$372,113Median:$382,500Range:$225,000 – $569,990PSF:$176 / $179Sq Ft:2,137 / 2,152DOM:74 / 41New:6Total:60
5 Beds
Avg:$413,216Median:$419,900Range:$179,900 – $549,000PSF:$166 / $166Sq Ft:2,518 / 2,522DOM:41 / 23New:0Total:17
6 Beds
Avg:$385,440Median:$385,440Range:$385,440 – $385,440PSF:$159 / $159Sq Ft:2,427 / 2,427DOM:49 / 49New:0Total:1
8 Beds
Avg:$750,000Median:$750,000Range:$750,000 – $750,000PSF:$203 / $203Sq Ft:3,703 / 3,703DOM:39 / 39New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$1,800
0.0%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
37
Inventory
137
+3.0%
  • Average Rent: $1,843
  • Median Rent: $1,800
  • Rent Range: $650 – $3,000
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,710 / 1,627
  • Square Footage Range: 400 – 5,804
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 30 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 343
  • New Listings: 37
  • Total Listings: 137

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$950
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 6
MoM: 0.0%