ZIP 85709 Housing Market Report
Tucson Arizona
Report period: May 2026
85709 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 85709 · Last updated May 10, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$269,900
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
33
+43.5%
New Listings (Sales)
0
−100.0%
Median Rent
$1,349
−3.6%
Median DOM (Rental)
50
+19.0%
Total Rental Listings
2
0.0%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices were flat. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Manufactured (33 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Single Family (50 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 4 Beds ($269,900 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$269,900
0.0%
Median DOM
33
+43.5%
New Listings
0
−100.0%
Inventory
1
0.0%
- Average Price: $269,900
- Median Price: $269,900
- Price Range: $269,900 – $269,900
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $151 / $151
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,792 / 1,792
- Square Footage Range: 1,792 – 1,792
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 33 / 33
- Days on Market Range: 33 – 33
- New Listings: 0
- Total Listings: 1
Sales by Property Type
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$269,900 / $269,900Range$269,900 – $269,900Price per Sq Ft$151 / $151Sq Ft1,792 / 1,792DOM33 / 33New0Total1
Sales by Bedroom Count
4 Beds
Avg:$269,900Median:$269,900Range:$269,900 – $269,900PSF:$151 / $151Sq Ft:1,792 / 1,792DOM:33 / 33New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Beds | $269,900 | $269,900 | $269,900 – $269,900 | $151 / $151 | 1,792 / 1,792 | 33 / 33 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,349
−3.6%
Median DOM
50
+19.0%
New Listings
0
Inventory
2
0.0%
- Average Rent: $1,574
- Median Rent: $1,349
- Rent Range: $1,349 – $1,799
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 920 / 750
- Square Footage Range: 750 – 1,091
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 51 / 50
- Days on Market Range: 50 – 52
- New Listings: 0
- Total Listings: 2
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: −3.6%
Condo
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: −3.6%
Single Family
$1,349
Median DOM: 50
Inventory: 2
MoM: −3.6%
Townhouse
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: −3.6%
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,574 / $1,349Range$1,349 – $1,799Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft920 / 750DOM51 / 50New0Total2
Rentals by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$1,349Median:$1,349Range:$1,349 – $1,349PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:750 / 750DOM:50 / 50New:0Total:1
3 Beds
Avg:$1,799Median:$1,799Range:$1,799 – $1,799PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,091 / 1,091DOM:52 / 52New:0Total:1
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $1,349 | $1,349 | $1,349 – $1,349 | $2 / $2 | 750 / 750 | 50 / 50 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 Beds | $1,799 | $1,799 | $1,799 – $1,799 | $2 / $2 | 1,091 / 1,091 | 52 / 52 | 0 | 1 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$145,000Median DOM:313New:0Total:1
Jan 2026
Median Price:$145,000Median DOM:344New:0Total:1
Feb 2026
Median Price:$145,000Median DOM:363New:0Total:1
Mar 2026
Median Price:$145,000Median DOM:363New:0Total:1
Apr 2026
Median Price:$269,900Median DOM:23New:1Total:1
May 2026
Median Price:$269,900Median DOM:33New:0Total:1
6-Month Rental Trend
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,399Median DOM:12New:2Total:2
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,399Median DOM:42New:0Total:2
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,349Median DOM:50New:0Total:2
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices held steady this month while inventory remained stable. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing eased, while total rental inventory was flat.
856298564185645856538565885619856218562285614856378563885701857048570585706857078570885709857108571185712857138571485715857168571885719857248573085735+14 more
← Back to Tucson Arizona