ZIP 85701 Housing Market Report
Tucson Arizona
Report period: April 2026
85701 Monthly Market Update – April 2026
ZIP 85701 · Last updated Apr 24, 2026 · Data range Nov 2025 – Apr 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$437,000
−9.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
78
+11.4%
New Listings (Sales)
5
−64.3%
Median Rent
$1,475
+3.1%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
155
+24.0%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Multi-Family (4 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 4 Beds ($1,000,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$437,000
−9.0%
Median DOM
78
+11.4%
New Listings
5
−64.3%
Inventory
46
+2.2%
- Average Price: $503,705
- Median Price: $437,000
- Price Range: $110,000 – $1,749,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $357 / $361
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,432 / 1,186
- Square Footage Range: 378 – 5,039
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 82 / 78
- Days on Market Range: 4 – 226
- New Listings: 5
- Total Listings: 46
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$309,217 / $275,000Range$150,000 – $510,000Price per Sq Ft$343 / $291Sq Ft900 / 890DOM83 / 125New1Total15
Land
Avg/Median Price$504,950 / $110,000Range$110,000 – $899,900Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM83 / 19New1Total2
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$1,149,450 / $549,900Range$549,900 – $1,749,000Price per Sq Ft$394 / $347Sq Ft3,142 / 1,246DOM42 / 4New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$581,171 / $509,000Range$159,000 – $1,300,000Price per Sq Ft$360 / $361Sq Ft1,671 / 1,564DOM64 / 46New3Total21
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$503,133 / $499,900Range$400,000 – $600,000Price per Sq Ft$372 / $373Sq Ft1,357 / 1,280DOM154 / 147New0Total6
Sales by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$479,857Median:$172,500Range:$150,000 – $1,749,000PSF:$350 / $347Sq Ft:1,354 / 593DOM:67 / 42New:1Total:7
1 Beds
Avg:$314,806Median:$299,000Range:$231,750 – $437,000PSF:$380 / $391Sq Ft:841 / 890DOM:62 / 36New:2Total:9
2 Beds
Avg:$436,515Median:$480,000Range:$309,000 – $549,900PSF:$364 / $391Sq Ft:1,212 / 1,186DOM:105 / 108New:0Total:13
3 Beds
Avg:$617,636Median:$599,000Range:$342,000 – $1,300,000PSF:$337 / $356Sq Ft:1,820 / 1,604DOM:85 / 100New:1Total:11
4 Beds
Avg:$941,633Median:$1,000,000Range:$649,900 – $1,175,000PSF:$395 / $407Sq Ft:2,355 / 2,458DOM:82 / 78New:0Total:3
5 Beds
Avg:$674,700Median:$674,700Range:$674,700 – $674,700PSF:$216 / $216Sq Ft:3,125 / 3,125DOM:27 / 27New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $479,857 | $172,500 | $150,000 – $1,749,000 | $350 / $347 | 1,354 / 593 | 67 / 42 | 1 | 7 |
| 1 Beds | $314,806 | $299,000 | $231,750 – $437,000 | $380 / $391 | 841 / 890 | 62 / 36 | 2 | 9 |
| 2 Beds | $436,515 | $480,000 | $309,000 – $549,900 | $364 / $391 | 1,212 / 1,186 | 105 / 108 | 0 | 13 |
| 3 Beds | $617,636 | $599,000 | $342,000 – $1,300,000 | $337 / $356 | 1,820 / 1,604 | 85 / 100 | 1 | 11 |
| 4 Beds | $941,633 | $1,000,000 | $649,900 – $1,175,000 | $395 / $407 | 2,355 / 2,458 | 82 / 78 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 Beds | $674,700 | $674,700 | $674,700 – $674,700 | $216 / $216 | 3,125 / 3,125 | 27 / 27 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,475
+3.1%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
111
Inventory
155
+24.0%
- Average Rent: $1,519
- Median Rent: $1,475
- Rent Range: $750 – $3,475
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 816 / 685
- Square Footage Range: 265 – 16,536
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 14 / 1
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 354
- New Listings: 111
- Total Listings: 155
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,475
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 125
MoM: +3.1%
Condo
$1,200
Median DOM: 2
Inventory: 13
MoM: +3.1%
Single Family
$1,500
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 13
MoM: +3.1%
Townhouse
$950
Median DOM: 115
Inventory: 2
MoM: +3.1%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,522 / $1,475Range$750 – $3,475Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft658 / 672DOM10 / 1New95Total125
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,467 / $1,200Range$799 – $3,000Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft2,041 / 790DOM12 / 2New10Total13
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,898 / $1,795Range$1,795 – $2,000Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,000 / 1,000DOM—New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,545 / $1,500Range$875 – $2,295Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $1Sq Ft1,101 / 838DOM35 / 1New6Total13
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,100 / $950Range$950 – $1,249Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $1Sq Ft714 / 349DOM119 / 115New0Total2
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,134Median:$995Range:$775 – $2,250PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:769 / 440DOM:14 / 1New:37Total:51
1 Beds
Avg:$1,521Median:$1,495Range:$750 – $2,425PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:688 / 685DOM:11 / 1New:54Total:70
2 Beds
Avg:$2,087Median:$2,000Range:$775 – $3,475PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,031 / 1,050DOM:7 / 1New:17Total:28
3 Beds
Avg:$2,116Median:$1,899Range:$1,549 – $3,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,727 / 1,652DOM:65 / 12New:3Total:6
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,134 | $995 | $775 – $2,250 | $3 / $3 | 769 / 440 | 14 / 1 | 37 | 51 |
| 1 Beds | $1,521 | $1,495 | $750 – $2,425 | $2 / $2 | 688 / 685 | 11 / 1 | 54 | 70 |
| 2 Beds | $2,087 | $2,000 | $775 – $3,475 | $2 / $2 | 1,031 / 1,050 | 7 / 1 | 17 | 28 |
| 3 Beds | $2,116 | $1,899 | $1,549 – $3,000 | $1 / $1 | 1,727 / 1,652 | 65 / 12 | 3 | 6 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Nov 2025
Median Price:$460,000Median DOM:59New:21Total:60