ZIP 22304 Housing Market Report

Northern Virginia

Report period: May 2026

22304 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 22304 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$375,000
+1.4%
Median DOM (Sales)
29
−6.5%
New Listings (Sales)
26
−56.7%
Median Rent
$2,150
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
12
−14.3%
Total Rental Listings
285
+1.1%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (16 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($1,695,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$375,000
+1.4%
Median DOM
29
−6.5%
New Listings
26
−56.7%
Inventory
244
+3.8%
  • Average Price: $555,689
  • Median Price: $375,000
  • Price Range: $187,000 – $5,595,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $334 / $331
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,568 / 1,270
  • Square Footage Range: 560 – 8,767
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 48 / 29
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 306
  • New Listings: 26
  • Total Listings: 244

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$374,287 / $335,000Range$187,000 – $949,900Price per Sq Ft$314 / $305Sq Ft1,186 / 1,098DOM58 / 39New17Total177
Land
Avg/Median Price$1,175,000 / $1,175,000Range$1,175,000 – $1,175,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOMNew0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,585,262 / $1,295,000Range$499,900 – $5,595,000Price per Sq Ft$426 / $399Sq Ft3,584 / 3,524DOM17 / 16New2Total21
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$774,972 / $750,000Range$460,000 – $1,100,000Price per Sq Ft$372 / $368Sq Ft2,128 / 2,085DOM26 / 17New7Total45

Sales by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$187,000Median:$187,000Range:$187,000 – $187,000PSF:$319 / $319Sq Ft:586 / 586DOM:6 / 6New:1Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$272,125Median:$259,000Range:$189,000 – $397,000PSF:$321 / $325Sq Ft:858 / 849DOM:47 / 34New:3Total:45
2 Beds
Avg:$370,273Median:$350,000Range:$200,000 – $673,700PSF:$312 / $298Sq Ft:1,184 / 1,132DOM:59 / 42New:9Total:106
3 Beds
Avg:$695,818Median:$730,000Range:$289,900 – $1,100,000PSF:$357 / $367Sq Ft:1,938 / 1,880DOM:45 / 23New:10Total:67
4 Beds
Avg:$895,245Median:$927,000Range:$499,900 – $1,195,000PSF:$395 / $375Sq Ft:2,262 / 2,260DOM:19 / 16New:1Total:11
5 Beds
Avg:$1,816,000Median:$1,295,000Range:$975,000 – $3,599,000PSF:$390 / $336Sq Ft:4,358 / 3,570DOM:15 / 4New:0Total:4
6 Beds
Avg:$1,672,857Median:$1,575,000Range:$445,000 – $2,490,000PSF:$393 / $376Sq Ft:4,154 / 4,400DOM:17 / 16New:1Total:7