ZIP 22060 Housing Market Report

Northern Virginia

Report period: May 2026

22060 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 22060 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$795,000
+51.4%
Median DOM (Sales)
12
+100.0%
New Listings (Sales)
0
−100.0%
Median Rent
$2,065
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
59
+18.0%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Townhouse (3 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 4 Beds ($795,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$795,000
+51.4%
Median DOM
12
+100.0%
New Listings
0
−100.0%
Inventory
5
+66.7%
  • Average Price: $681,590
  • Median Price: $795,000
  • Price Range: $288,000 – $950,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $291 / $239
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,748 / 2,368
  • Square Footage Range: 2,234 – 3,979
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 13 / 12
  • Days on Market Range: 3 – 21
  • New Listings: 0
  • Total Listings: 5

Sales by Property Type

Land
Avg/Median Price$288,000 / $288,000Range$288,000 – $288,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM18 / 18New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$899,975 / $849,950Range$849,950 – $950,000Price per Sq Ft$296 / $239Sq Ft3,194 / 2,409DOM17 / 12New0Total2
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$660,000 / $525,000Range$525,000 – $795,000Price per Sq Ft$285 / $235Sq Ft2,301 / 2,234DOM8 / 3New0Total2

Sales by Bedroom Count

4 Beds
Avg:$779,988Median:$795,000Range:$525,000 – $950,000PSF:$291 / $239Sq Ft:2,748 / 2,368DOM:12 / 12New:0Total:4

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,065
0.0%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
39
Inventory
59
+18.0%
  • Average Rent: $2,279
  • Median Rent: $2,065
  • Rent Range: $1,799 – $4,550
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 974 / 835
  • Square Footage Range: 575 – 3,921
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 2 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 22
  • New Listings: 39
  • Total Listings: 59

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$2,058
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 55
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$3,900
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 2
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$3,800
Median DOM: 20
Inventory: 2
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$2,141 / $2,058Range$1,799 – $2,718Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft836 / 815DOM1 / 1New38Total55
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$4,225 / $3,900Range$3,900 – $4,550Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft3,042 / 2,164DOM10 / 1New1Total2
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$4,150 / $3,800Range$3,800 – $4,500Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft2,706 / 2,439DOM21 / 20New0Total2

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,876Median:$1,894Range:$1,799 – $1,929PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:600 / 611DOM:1 / 1New:7Total:10
1 Beds
Avg:$2,079Median:$2,058Range:$1,921 – $2,299PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:821 / 815DOM:1 / 1New:23Total:36
2 Beds
Avg:$2,680Median:$2,703Range:$2,597 – $2,718PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,157 / 1,170DOM:1 / 1New:8Total:9