ZIP 37186 Housing Market Report
Nashville Metro
Report period: May 2026
37186 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 37186 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$309,990
+3.3%
Median DOM (Sales)
53
+10.4%
New Listings (Sales)
14
−56.3%
Median Rent
$1,350
+23.3%
Median DOM (Rental)
19
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
5
+25.0%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Manufactured (32 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Single Family (5 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 6 Beds ($650,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$309,990
+3.3%
Median DOM
53
+10.4%
New Listings
14
−56.3%
Inventory
155
+0.6%
- Average Price: $332,826
- Median Price: $309,990
- Price Range: $32,500 – $1,675,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $220 / $225
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,792 / 1,532
- Square Footage Range: 792 – 5,592
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 70 / 53
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 352
- New Listings: 14
- Total Listings: 155
Sales by Property Type
Land
Avg/Median Price$229,579 / $120,000Range$32,500 – $1,249,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM93 / 60New5Total60
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$288,231 / $269,900Range$89,000 – $425,000Price per Sq Ft$193 / $178Sq Ft1,490 / 1,512DOM37 / 32New1Total13
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$650,000 / $650,000Range$650,000 – $650,000Price per Sq Ft$245 / $245Sq Ft2,657 / 2,657DOM33 / 33New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$412,546 / $334,990Range$174,900 – $1,675,000Price per Sq Ft$224 / $227Sq Ft1,829 / 1,536DOM60 / 45New8Total81
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$181,957Median:$189,900Range:$89,000 – $225,000PSF:$204 / $219Sq Ft:906 / 886DOM:71 / 46New:0Total:7
3 Beds
Avg:$405,597Median:$335,000Range:$177,000 – $1,100,000PSF:$234 / $231Sq Ft:1,709 / 1,500DOM:61 / 48New:8Total:70
4 Beds
Avg:$441,045Median:$322,990Range:$284,000 – $1,675,000PSF:$171 / $164Sq Ft:2,446 / 2,011DOM:31 / 19New:1Total:17
6 Beds
Avg:$650,000Median:$650,000Range:$650,000 – $650,000PSF:$245 / $245Sq Ft:2,657 / 2,657DOM:33 / 33New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $181,957 | $189,900 | $89,000 – $225,000 | $204 / $219 | 906 / 886 | 71 / 46 | 0 | 7 |
| 3 Beds | $405,597 | $335,000 | $177,000 – $1,100,000 | $234 / $231 | 1,709 / 1,500 | 61 / 48 | 8 | 70 |
| 4 Beds | $441,045 | $322,990 | $284,000 – $1,675,000 | $171 / $164 | 2,446 / 2,011 | 31 / 19 | 1 | 17 |
| 6 Beds | $650,000 | $650,000 | $650,000 – $650,000 | $245 / $245 | 2,657 / 2,657 | 33 / 33 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,350
+23.3%
Median DOM
19
0.0%
New Listings
1
Inventory
5
+25.0%
- Average Rent: $1,610
- Median Rent: $1,350
- Rent Range: $850 – $2,350
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,297 / 1,150
- Square Footage Range: 895 – 2,011
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 17 / 19
- Days on Market Range: 5 – 30
- New Listings: 1
- Total Listings: 5
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,300
Median DOM: 19
Inventory: 3
MoM: +23.3%
Condo
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: +23.3%
Single Family
$2,200
Median DOM: 5
Inventory: 2
MoM: +23.3%
Townhouse
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: +23.3%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,167 / $1,300Range$850 – $1,350Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft980 / 895DOM23 / 19New0Total3
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,275 / $2,200Range$2,200 – $2,350Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,772 / 1,532DOM9 / 5New1Total2
Rentals by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$1,167Median:$1,300Range:$850 – $1,350PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:980 / 895DOM:23 / 19New:0Total:3
3 Beds
Avg:$2,350Median:$2,350Range:$2,350 – $2,350PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,532 / 1,532DOM:13 / 13New:0Total:1
4 Beds
Avg:$2,200Median:$2,200Range:$2,200 – $2,200PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,011 / 2,011DOM:5 / 5New:1Total:1
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $1,167 | $1,300 | $850 – $1,350 | $1 / $1 | 980 / 895 | 23 / 19 | 0 | 3 |
| 3 Beds | $2,350 | $2,350 | $2,350 – $2,350 | $2 / $2 | 1,532 / 1,532 | 13 / 13 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 Beds | $2,200 | $2,200 | $2,200 – $2,200 | $1 / $1 | 2,011 / 2,011 | 5 / 5 | 1 | 1 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$299,900Median DOM:75New:21Total:149
Jan 2026
Median Price:$299,900Median DOM:82New:20Total:147
Feb 2026
Median Price:$299,999Median DOM:81New:30Total:147
Mar 2026
Median Price:$299,900Median DOM:45New:53Total:143
Apr 2026
Median Price:$299,950Median DOM:48New:32Total:154
May 2026
Median Price:$309,990Median DOM:53New:14Total:155
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,150Median DOM:23New:2Total:7
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,150Median DOM:45New:0Total:3
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$950Median DOM:17New:1Total:2
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,095Median DOM:15New:3Total:4
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,095Median DOM:19New:0Total:4
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,350Median DOM:19New:1Total:5
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory expanded. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing increased, while total rental inventory increased.
370103701337014370153702237027370293703137032370353703637037370463704837049370513705537060370623706437066370673706937072370733707537076370803708237085+51 more
← Back to Nashville Metro