ZIP 37014 Housing Market Report

Nashville Metro

Report period: May 2026

37014 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 37014 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
−1.7%
Median DOM (Sales)
32
−3.0%
New Listings (Sales)
4
−87.5%
Median Rent
$8,500
+30.8%
Median DOM (Rental)
23
+109.1%
Total Rental Listings
7
+16.7%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market improved. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (30 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Single Family (23 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($2,169,900 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$1,450,000
−1.7%
Median DOM
32
−3.0%
New Listings
4
−87.5%
Inventory
94
+2.2%
  • Average Price: $1,673,483
  • Median Price: $1,450,000
  • Price Range: $249,900 – $5,500,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $411 / $373
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 4,278 / 4,201
  • Square Footage Range: 2,024 – 6,241
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 61 / 32
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 355
  • New Listings: 4
  • Total Listings: 94

Sales by Property Type

Land
Avg/Median Price$1,380,307 / $950,000Range$249,900 – $3,999,999Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM118 / 95New0Total15
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,729,150 / $1,680,000Range$825,000 – $5,500,000Price per Sq Ft$411 / $373Sq Ft4,278 / 4,201DOM50 / 30New4Total79

Sales by Bedroom Count

3 Beds
Avg:$2,118,238Median:$1,600,000Range:$825,000 – $4,875,000PSF:$750 / $541Sq Ft:2,935 / 2,934DOM:85 / 26New:0Total:8
4 Beds
Avg:$1,599,500Median:$1,350,000Range:$840,000 – $2,895,000PSF:$379 / $366Sq Ft:4,186 / 4,201DOM:46 / 25New:1Total:26
5 Beds
Avg:$1,724,289Median:$1,690,000Range:$949,000 – $5,500,000PSF:$372 / $366Sq Ft:4,502 / 4,529DOM:43 / 30New:3Total:42
6 Beds
Avg:$1,739,950Median:$1,250,000Range:$1,250,000 – $2,229,900PSF:$331 / $293Sq Ft:5,154 / 4,272DOM:59 / 26New:0Total:2
7 Beds
Avg:$2,169,900Median:$2,169,900Range:$2,169,900 – $2,169,900PSF:$348 / $348Sq Ft:6,230 / 6,230DOM:129 / 129New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$8,500
+30.8%
Median DOM
23
+109.1%
New Listings
1
Inventory
7
+16.7%
  • Average Rent: $7,550
  • Median Rent: $8,500
  • Rent Range: $4,350 – $9,500
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 4,534 / 4,282
  • Square Footage Range: 2,744 – 6,013
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 23 / 23
  • Days on Market Range: 5 – 57
  • New Listings: 1
  • Total Listings: 7

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: +30.8%
Condo
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: +30.8%
Single Family
$8,500
Median DOM: 23
Inventory: 7
MoM: +30.8%
Townhouse
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: +30.8%
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$7,550 / $8,500Range$4,350 – $9,500Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft4,534 / 4,282DOM23 / 23New1Total7

Rentals by Bedroom Count

4 Beds
Avg:$6,462Median:$6,500Range:$4,350 – $8,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:4,226 / 3,864DOM:25 / 12New:0Total:4
5 Beds
Avg:$9,000Median:$9,000Range:$8,500 – $9,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:4,944 / 4,988DOM:20 / 24New:1Total:3

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$1,350,000Median DOM:58New:18Total:87
Jan 2026
Median Price:$1,418,035Median DOM:51New:32Total:109
Feb 2026
Median Price:$1,453,160Median DOM:48New:17Total:107
Mar 2026
Median Price:$1,350,000Median DOM:33New:29Total:83
Apr 2026
Median Price:$1,475,000Median DOM:33New:32Total:92
May 2026
Median Price:$1,450,000Median DOM:32New:4Total:94

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$6,250Median DOM:49New:0Total:3
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$5,750Median DOM:30New:1Total:2
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$6,000Median DOM:4New:1Total:3
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$6,900Median DOM:7New:3Total:5
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$6,500Median DOM:11New:3Total:6
May 2026
Median Rent:$8,500Median DOM:23New:1Total:7

Key Market Takeaways

Median sale prices softened this month while inventory expanded. Days on market declined, signaling improving buyer activity. Rental pricing increased, while total rental inventory increased.

← Back to Nashville Metro