ZIP 37127 Housing Market Report
Nashville Metro
Report period: May 2026
37127 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 37127 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$432,460
+0.2%
Median DOM (Sales)
35
−7.9%
New Listings (Sales)
17
−71.7%
Median Rent
$2,200
+1.1%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
95
−1.0%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Manufactured (3 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Single Family (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($1,200,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$432,460
+0.2%
Median DOM
35
−7.9%
New Listings
17
−71.7%
Inventory
214
+0.9%
- Average Price: $545,663
- Median Price: $432,460
- Price Range: $140,000 – $4,200,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $236 / $224
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,231 / 2,018
- Square Footage Range: 1,080 – 6,374
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 59 / 35
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 305
- New Listings: 17
- Total Listings: 214
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$299,900 / $299,900Range$299,900 – $299,900Price per Sq Ft$225 / $225Sq Ft1,333 / 1,333DOM60 / 60New0Total1
Land
Avg/Median Price$887,533 / $500,000Range$149,900 – $4,200,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM132 / 92New0Total9
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$274,900 / $274,900Range$274,900 – $274,900Price per Sq Ft$212 / $212Sq Ft1,296 / 1,296DOM3 / 3New0Total1
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$379,900 / $379,900Range$379,900 – $379,900Price per Sq Ft$204 / $204Sq Ft1,866 / 1,866DOM19 / 19New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$570,340 / $459,900Range$140,000 – $3,599,000Price per Sq Ft$243 / $232Sq Ft2,341 / 2,153DOM54 / 33New15Total166
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$365,360 / $374,400Range$289,900 – $417,700Price per Sq Ft$205 / $205Sq Ft1,786 / 1,779DOM72 / 42New2Total36
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$411,417Median:$299,900Range:$299,900 – $799,900PSF:$243 / $225Sq Ft:1,648 / 1,448DOM:105 / 32New:0Total:6
3 Beds
Avg:$426,174Median:$398,900Range:$274,900 – $1,080,000PSF:$236 / $224Sq Ft:1,848 / 1,779DOM:48 / 26New:12Total:120
4 Beds
Avg:$670,272Median:$559,000Range:$140,000 – $3,599,000PSF:$237 / $220Sq Ft:2,764 / 2,750DOM:71 / 47New:4Total:67
5 Beds
Avg:$824,226Median:$539,000Range:$450,000 – $2,990,000PSF:$232 / $220Sq Ft:3,250 / 3,027DOM:41 / 33New:1Total:11
7 Beds
Avg:$1,200,000Median:$1,200,000Range:$1,200,000 – $1,200,000PSF:$244 / $244Sq Ft:4,922 / 4,922DOM:13 / 13New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $411,417 | $299,900 | $299,900 – $799,900 | $243 / $225 | 1,648 / 1,448 | 105 / 32 | 0 | 6 |
| 3 Beds | $426,174 | $398,900 | $274,900 – $1,080,000 | $236 / $224 | 1,848 / 1,779 | 48 / 26 | 12 | 120 |
| 4 Beds | $670,272 | $559,000 | $140,000 – $3,599,000 | $237 / $220 | 2,764 / 2,750 | 71 / 47 | 4 | 67 |
| 5 Beds | $824,226 | $539,000 | $450,000 – $2,990,000 | $232 / $220 | 3,250 / 3,027 | 41 / 33 | 1 | 11 |
| 7 Beds | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 – $1,200,000 | $244 / $244 | 4,922 / 4,922 | 13 / 13 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$2,200
+1.1%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
29
Inventory
95
−1.0%
- Average Rent: $2,224
- Median Rent: $2,200
- Rent Range: $850 – $7,000
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,816 / 1,779
- Square Footage Range: 300 – 3,000
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 25 / 1
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 203
- New Listings: 29
- Total Listings: 95
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,296
Median DOM: 27
Inventory: 6
MoM: +1.1%
Condo
$1,775
Median DOM: 65
Inventory: 1
MoM: +1.1%
Single Family
$2,269
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 77
MoM: +1.1%
Townhouse
$2,000
Median DOM: 22
Inventory: 11
MoM: +1.1%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,642 / $1,296Range$1,115 – $3,380Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft840 / 715DOM41 / 27New1Total6
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,775 / $1,775Range$1,775 – $1,775Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,436 / 1,436DOM65 / 65New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,316 / $2,269Range$850 – $7,000Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,937 / 1,863DOM20 / 1New26Total77
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,941 / $2,000Range$1,400 – $2,250Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,551 / 1,588DOM42 / 22New2Total11
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,472Median:$850Range:$850 – $2,095PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,649 / 1,649DOM:48 / 1New:1Total:2
1 Beds
Avg:$1,287Median:$1,250Range:$1,115 – $1,499PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:658 / 592DOM:47 / 27New:0Total:6
2 Beds
Avg:$1,915Median:$1,750Range:$1,400 – $3,380PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,399 / 1,454DOM:30 / 14New:3Total:7
3 Beds
Avg:$2,111Median:$2,130Range:$1,700 – $2,650PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,658 / 1,726DOM:29 / 1New:16Total:46
4 Beds
Avg:$2,640Median:$2,520Range:$2,050 – $7,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,290 / 2,240DOM:13 / 1New:9Total:29