ZIP 95118 Housing Market Report

Santa Clara Metro

Report period: May 2026

95118 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 95118 · Last updated May 11, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$1,499,000
−3.3%
Median DOM (Sales)
20
+25.0%
New Listings (Sales)
8
−79.5%
Median Rent
$3,195
+18.3%
Median DOM (Rental)
3
−62.5%
Total Rental Listings
23
+27.8%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (14 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Condo (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($1,998,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$1,499,000
−3.3%
Median DOM
20
+25.0%
New Listings
8
−79.5%
Inventory
100
+1.0%
  • Average Price: $1,479,041
  • Median Price: $1,499,000
  • Price Range: $498,000 – $2,999,995
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $979 / $1,029
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,501 / 1,449
  • Square Footage Range: 675 – 3,364
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 29 / 20
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 174
  • New Listings: 8
  • Total Listings: 100

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$566,556 / $548,000Range$498,000 – $675,000Price per Sq Ft$656 / $654Sq Ft870 / 845DOM52 / 51New0Total16
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$1,574,500 / $1,550,000Range$1,498,000 – $1,650,000Price per Sq Ft$667 / $682Sq Ft2,449 / 2,117DOM110 / 114New0Total4
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,711,276 / $1,599,888Range$1,249,000 – $2,999,995Price per Sq Ft$1,081 / $1,071Sq Ft1,606 / 1,514DOM19 / 14New8Total74
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$984,465 / $959,900Range$788,000 – $1,150,000Price per Sq Ft$792 / $778Sq Ft1,263 / 1,286DOM36 / 21New0Total6

Sales by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$507,000Median:$499,000Range:$499,000 – $515,000PSF:$751 / $739Sq Ft:675 / 675DOM:44 / 6New:0Total:2
2 Beds
Avg:$589,260Median:$578,000Range:$498,000 – $788,000PSF:$658 / $654Sq Ft:898 / 903DOM:50 / 51New:0Total:15
3 Beds
Avg:$1,498,577Median:$1,498,888Range:$959,000 – $1,998,000PSF:$1,075 / $1,098Sq Ft:1,408 / 1,400DOM:21 / 14New:4Total:41
4 Beds
Avg:$1,770,229Median:$1,749,000Range:$1,389,888 – $2,788,000PSF:$1,056 / $1,037Sq Ft:1,690 / 1,711DOM:19 / 15New:4Total:33
5 Beds
Avg:$2,134,571Median:$1,998,000Range:$1,500,000 – $2,999,995PSF:$923 / $862Sq Ft:2,298 / 2,318DOM:47 / 21New:0Total:7