ZIP 80235 Housing Market Report
Denver Metro
Report period: May 2026
80235 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 80235 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$315,000
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
46
+4.5%
New Listings (Sales)
3
−81.3%
Median Rent
$1,499
−6.3%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
−93.8%
Total Rental Listings
20
−4.8%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices were flat. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Townhouse (5 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Condo (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 6 Beds ($799,999 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$315,000
0.0%
Median DOM
46
+4.5%
New Listings
3
−81.3%
Inventory
64
0.0%
- Average Price: $488,505
- Median Price: $315,000
- Price Range: $159,000 – $2,500,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $266 / $258
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,753 / 1,128
- Square Footage Range: 467 – 6,325
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 76 / 46
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 354
- New Listings: 3
- Total Listings: 64
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$319,489 / $254,000Range$159,000 – $1,080,000Price per Sq Ft$264 / $258Sq Ft1,256 / 988DOM82 / 46New2Total46
Land
Avg/Median Price$1,450,000 / $399,999Range$399,999 – $2,500,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM267 / 235New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$897,843 / $720,000Range$535,000 – $2,090,000Price per Sq Ft$268 / $249Sq Ft3,376 / 3,180DOM36 / 25New0Total14
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$549,000 / $399,000Range$399,000 – $699,000Price per Sq Ft$299 / $222Sq Ft1,829 / 1,796DOM25 / 5New1Total2
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$181,488Median:$182,000Range:$159,000 – $214,900PSF:$305 / $301Sq Ft:598 / 599DOM:92 / 68New:1Total:8
2 Beds
Avg:$271,629Median:$254,000Range:$179,900 – $585,000PSF:$264 / $258Sq Ft:1,040 / 988DOM:85 / 46New:1Total:28
3 Beds
Avg:$625,181Median:$625,000Range:$230,000 – $1,080,000PSF:$255 / $241Sq Ft:2,467 / 1,862DOM:43 / 33New:1Total:16
4 Beds
Avg:$652,333Median:$625,000Range:$535,000 – $759,000PSF:$256 / $228Sq Ft:2,689 / 3,045DOM:46 / 7New:0Total:6
5 Beds
Avg:$1,444,950Median:$799,900Range:$799,900 – $2,090,000PSF:$291 / $252Sq Ft:4,752 / 3,180DOM:44 / 31New:0Total:2
6 Beds
Avg:$1,250,000Median:$799,999Range:$799,999 – $1,700,000PSF:$250 / $194Sq Ft:4,836 / 4,120DOM:73 / 47New:0Total:2
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $181,488 | $182,000 | $159,000 – $214,900 | $305 / $301 | 598 / 599 | 92 / 68 | 1 | 8 |
| 2 Beds | $271,629 | $254,000 | $179,900 – $585,000 | $264 / $258 | 1,040 / 988 | 85 / 46 | 1 | 28 |
| 3 Beds | $625,181 | $625,000 | $230,000 – $1,080,000 | $255 / $241 | 2,467 / 1,862 | 43 / 33 | 1 | 16 |
| 4 Beds | $652,333 | $625,000 | $535,000 – $759,000 | $256 / $228 | 2,689 / 3,045 | 46 / 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 Beds | $1,444,950 | $799,900 | $799,900 – $2,090,000 | $291 / $252 | 4,752 / 3,180 | 44 / 31 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 Beds | $1,250,000 | $799,999 | $799,999 – $1,700,000 | $250 / $194 | 4,836 / 4,120 | 73 / 47 | 0 | 2 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,499
−6.3%
Median DOM
1
−93.8%
New Listings
7
Inventory
20
−4.8%
- Average Rent: $1,841
- Median Rent: $1,499
- Rent Range: $1,125 – $4,750
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 961 / 727
- Square Footage Range: 300 – 3,045
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 37 / 1
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 210
- New Listings: 7
- Total Listings: 20
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,470
Median DOM: 187
Inventory: 6
MoM: −6.3%
Condo
$1,825
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 10
MoM: −6.3%
Single Family
$1,190
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 2
MoM: −6.3%
Townhouse
$1,275
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 2
MoM: −6.3%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,576 / $1,470Range$1,199 – $2,060Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $2Sq Ft634 / 660DOM199 / 187New0Total6
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,112 / $1,825Range$1,125 – $4,750Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,187 / 1,009DOM16 / 1New4Total10
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,282 / $1,190Range$1,190 – $1,375Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft624 / 599DOM1 / 1New2Total2
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,838 / $1,275Range$1,275 – $2,400Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $1Sq Ft1,146 / 650DOM1 / 1New1Total2
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$2,060Median:$2,060Range:$2,060 – $2,060PSF:$7 / $7Sq Ft:300 / 300DOM:—New:0Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$1,356Median:$1,275Range:$1,150 – $1,775PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:661 / 650DOM:57 / 1New:4Total:10
2 Beds
Avg:$1,662Median:$1,600Range:$1,125 – $2,100PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:936 / 915DOM:20 / 1New:2Total:4
3 Beds
Avg:$2,450Median:$2,400Range:$2,300 – $2,550PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,378 / 1,290DOM:26 / 28New:0Total:4
4 Beds
Avg:$4,750Median:$4,750Range:$4,750 – $4,750PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:3,045 / 3,045DOM:1 / 1New:1Total:1
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,060 | $2,060 | $2,060 – $2,060 | $7 / $7 | 300 / 300 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 1 Beds | $1,356 | $1,275 | $1,150 – $1,775 | $2 / $2 | 661 / 650 | 57 / 1 | 4 | 10 |
| 2 Beds | $1,662 | $1,600 | $1,125 – $2,100 | $2 / $2 | 936 / 915 | 20 / 1 | 2 | 4 |
| 3 Beds | $2,450 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,550 | $2 / $2 | 1,378 / 1,290 | 26 / 28 | 0 | 4 |
| 4 Beds | $4,750 | $4,750 | $4,750 – $4,750 | $2 / $2 | 3,045 / 3,045 | 1 / 1 | 1 | 1 |