ZIP 80126 Housing Market Report

Denver Metro

Report period: May 2026

80126 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 80126 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$792,000
+2.2%
Median DOM (Sales)
24
+4.3%
New Listings (Sales)
30
−63.0%
Median Rent
$2,015
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
134
+4.7%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (19 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($1,849,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$792,000
+2.2%
Median DOM
24
+4.3%
New Listings
30
−63.0%
Inventory
260
+4.0%
  • Average Price: $915,537
  • Median Price: $792,000
  • Price Range: $234,900 – $6,890,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $275 / $264
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 3,397 / 3,291
  • Square Footage Range: 496 – 8,323
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 45 / 24
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 356
  • New Listings: 30
  • Total Listings: 260

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$402,520 / $389,800Range$234,900 – $595,000Price per Sq Ft$336 / $327Sq Ft1,234 / 1,165DOM54 / 49New4Total34
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,032,179 / $865,000Range$289,500 – $6,890,000Price per Sq Ft$263 / $251Sq Ft3,887 / 3,766DOM41 / 19New25Total200
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$689,158 / $629,000Range$354,000 – $1,199,900Price per Sq Ft$289 / $275Sq Ft2,458 / 2,153DOM63 / 49New1Total26

Sales by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$271,075Median:$279,900Range:$234,900 – $289,500PSF:$451 / $392Sq Ft:618 / 508DOM:40 / 17New:1Total:4
2 Beds
Avg:$451,276Median:$405,000Range:$313,500 – $775,000PSF:$321 / $327Sq Ft:1,422 / 1,440DOM:64 / 52New:2Total:34
3 Beds
Avg:$667,434Median:$625,000Range:$335,000 – $1,199,900PSF:$274 / $273Sq Ft:2,548 / 2,480DOM:47 / 28New:4Total:56
4 Beds
Avg:$978,138Median:$799,900Range:$540,000 – $6,890,000PSF:$268 / $259Sq Ft:3,558 / 3,360DOM:39 / 17New:9Total:77
5 Beds
Avg:$1,204,846Median:$1,050,000Range:$585,000 – $2,150,000PSF:$259 / $243Sq Ft:4,592 / 4,473DOM:41 / 16New:11Total:67
6 Beds
Avg:$1,243,570Median:$985,000Range:$679,900 – $4,195,000PSF:$250 / $226Sq Ft:4,787 / 4,821DOM:38 / 18New:3Total:20
7 Beds
Avg:$1,849,000Median:$1,849,000Range:$1,849,000 – $1,849,000PSF:$335 / $335Sq Ft:5,520 / 5,520DOM:79 / 79New:0Total:1
8 Beds
Avg:$1,474,000Median:$1,474,000Range:$1,474,000 – $1,474,000PSF:$216 / $216Sq Ft:6,833 / 6,833DOM:23 / 23New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,015
0.0%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
59
Inventory
134
+4.7%
  • Average Rent: $2,377
  • Median Rent: $2,015
  • Rent Range: $1,435 – $5,300
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,372 / 1,034
  • Square Footage Range: 668 – 4,100
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 12 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 233
  • New Listings: 59
  • Total Listings: 134

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,730
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 84
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$2,100
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 9
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$3,215
Median DOM: 4
Inventory: 38
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$3,095
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 3
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,867 / $1,730Range$1,435 – $4,428Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft852 / 747DOM7 / 1New45Total84
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,427 / $2,100Range$1,675 – $5,252Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,117 / 1,100DOM34 / 1New3Total9
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$3,451 / $3,215Range$1,850 – $5,300Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft2,510 / 2,404DOM19 / 4New10Total38
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$2,915 / $3,095Range$2,250 – $3,400Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,867 / 2,036DOM10 / 1New1Total3

Rentals by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$1,709Median:$1,675Range:$1,435 – $3,955PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:747 / 747DOM:6 / 1New:32Total:53
2 Beds
Avg:$2,221Median:$2,095Range:$1,675 – $5,252PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,069 / 1,034DOM:13 / 1New:18Total:42
3 Beds
Avg:$3,234Median:$3,095Range:$1,850 – $5,300PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:2,130 / 2,012DOM:11 / 1New:6Total:26
4 Beds
Avg:$3,758Median:$3,600Range:$3,250 – $4,650PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:3,226 / 2,977DOM:37 / 8New:2Total:6
5 Beds
Avg:$3,928Median:$4,000Range:$3,360 – $4,300PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:3,224 / 3,194DOM:32 / 10New:1Total:6
6 Beds
Avg:$4,500Median:$4,500Range:$4,500 – $4,500PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:4,100 / 4,100DOM:26 / 26New:0Total:1

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$725,000Median DOM:79New:15Total:180
Jan 2026
Median Price:$754,900Median DOM:48New:59Total:164
Feb 2026
Median Price:$775,000Median DOM:33New:49Total:179
Mar 2026
Median Price:$775,000Median DOM:25New:79Total:214
Apr 2026
Median Price:$775,000Median DOM:23New:81Total:250
May 2026
Median Price:$792,000Median DOM:24New:30Total:260

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$2,090Median DOM:1New:75Total:111
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$2,075Median DOM:1New:74Total:112
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$2,115Median DOM:1New:69Total:115
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$2,015Median DOM:1New:81Total:124
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$2,015Median DOM:1New:84Total:128
May 2026
Median Rent:$2,015Median DOM:1New:59Total:134

Key Market Takeaways

Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory expanded. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing remained stable, while total rental inventory increased.

← Back to Denver Metro