ZIP 80125 Housing Market Report

Denver Metro

Report period: May 2026

80125 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 80125 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$795,000
+0.8%
Median DOM (Sales)
36
+2.9%
New Listings (Sales)
33
−69.2%
Median Rent
$1,945
+2.6%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
112
−5.9%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Multi-Family (32 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($1,249,950 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$795,000
+0.8%
Median DOM
36
+2.9%
New Listings
33
−69.2%
Inventory
329
+3.5%
  • Average Price: $975,155
  • Median Price: $795,000
  • Price Range: $180,000 – $8,400,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $278 / $251
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 3,593 / 3,348
  • Square Footage Range: 1,099 – 10,756
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 54 / 36
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 344
  • New Listings: 33
  • Total Listings: 329

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$529,967 / $520,000Range$495,000 – $574,900Price per Sq Ft$215 / $224Sq Ft2,474 / 2,520DOM61 / 33New0Total3
Land
Avg/Median Price$552,204 / $535,000Range$180,000 – $1,350,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM71 / 64New2Total24
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$623,900 / $624,900Range$599,900 – $649,900Price per Sq Ft$335 / $335Sq Ft1,866 / 1,882DOM31 / 32New0Total5
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,056,700 / $849,900Range$428,900 – $8,400,000Price per Sq Ft$275 / $245Sq Ft3,775 / 3,615DOM51 / 34New31Total276
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$534,014 / $515,350Range$442,695 – $669,500Price per Sq Ft$308 / $310Sq Ft1,769 / 1,590DOM72 / 54New0Total21

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$645,912Median:$600,000Range:$428,900 – $869,420PSF:$336 / $351Sq Ft:2,106 / 1,752DOM:42 / 19New:3Total:10
3 Beds
Avg:$699,314Median:$625,000Range:$449,999 – $1,580,000PSF:$277 / $284Sq Ft:2,665 / 2,326DOM:52 / 33New:7Total:110
4 Beds
Avg:$1,103,335Median:$835,000Range:$495,000 – $4,850,000PSF:$281 / $254Sq Ft:3,797 / 3,558DOM:55 / 36New:12Total:113
5 Beds
Avg:$1,214,394Median:$998,500Range:$535,000 – $3,500,000PSF:$259 / $227Sq Ft:4,637 / 4,525DOM:43 / 33New:6Total:55
6 Beds
Avg:$1,538,058Median:$1,082,220Range:$899,000 – $5,500,000PSF:$267 / $218Sq Ft:5,357 / 4,920DOM:81 / 45New:2Total:15
7 Beds
Avg:$4,824,975Median:$1,249,950Range:$1,249,950 – $8,400,000PSF:$487 / $193Sq Ft:8,613 / 6,470DOM:19 / 10New:1Total:2

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$1,945
+2.6%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
32
Inventory
112
−5.9%
  • Average Rent: $2,380
  • Median Rent: $1,945
  • Rent Range: $1,395 – $6,000
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,321 / 1,073
  • Square Footage Range: 513 – 5,908
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 11 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 289
  • New Listings: 32
  • Total Listings: 112

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,845
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 85
MoM: +2.6%
Condo
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: +2.6%
Single Family
$3,500
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 25
MoM: +2.6%
Townhouse
$2,825
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 2
MoM: +2.6%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,939 / $1,845Range$1,395 – $2,795Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft888 / 785DOM9 / 1New21Total85
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$3,820 / $3,500Range$2,895 – $6,000Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft2,770 / 2,554DOM19 / 1New9Total25
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$3,112 / $2,825Range$2,825 – $3,400Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,637 / 1,420DOM2 / 1New2Total2

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,541Median:$1,495Range:$1,395 – $1,670PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:654 / 725DOM:36 / 1New:1Total:6
1 Beds
Avg:$1,733Median:$1,745Range:$1,545 – $1,985PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:733 / 737DOM:13 / 1New:13Total:39
2 Beds
Avg:$2,274Median:$2,245Range:$1,495 – $3,795PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,155 / 1,073DOM:2 / 1New:7Total:42
3 Beds
Avg:$3,178Median:$3,095Range:$2,825 – $3,750PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,734 / 1,650DOM:28 / 1New:6Total:12
4 Beds
Avg:$4,049Median:$3,650Range:$3,195 – $6,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:3,126 / 2,983DOM:4 / 1New:4Total:10
5 Beds
Avg:$5,300Median:$4,800Range:$4,800 – $5,800PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:4,980 / 4,052DOM:47 / 1New:1Total:2
6 Beds
Avg:$4,999Median:$4,999Range:$4,999 – $4,999PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:4,920 / 4,920DOM:20 / 20New:0Total:1

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$734,900Median DOM:48New:62Total:265
Jan 2026
Median Price:$744,490Median DOM:38New:94Total:266
Feb 2026
Median Price:$749,900Median DOM:34New:81Total:287
Mar 2026
Median Price:$765,000Median DOM:37New:83Total:285
Apr 2026
Median Price:$789,000Median DOM:35New:107Total:318
May 2026
Median Price:$795,000Median DOM:36New:33Total:329

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$2,345Median DOM:1New:79Total:106
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$2,200Median DOM:1New:89Total:116
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$2,045Median DOM:1New:85Total:118
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,945Median DOM:1New:86Total:118
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,895Median DOM:1New:64Total:119
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,945Median DOM:1New:32Total:112

Key Market Takeaways

Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory expanded. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing increased, while total rental inventory tightened.

← Back to Denver Metro