ZIP 31406 Housing Market Report
Georgia
Report period: May 2026
31406 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 31406 · Last updated May 10, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$349,900
+0.3%
Median DOM (Sales)
51
−8.9%
New Listings (Sales)
24
−35.1%
Median Rent
$1,595
+6.3%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
135
+0.7%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (40 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($950,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$349,900
+0.3%
Median DOM
51
−8.9%
New Listings
24
−35.1%
Inventory
202
+6.9%
- Average Price: $503,859
- Median Price: $349,900
- Price Range: $29,000 – $5,000,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $255 / $222
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,957 / 1,650
- Square Footage Range: 646 – 7,560
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 70 / 51
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 205
- New Listings: 24
- Total Listings: 202
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$212,631 / $208,000Range$149,500 – $375,000Price per Sq Ft$198 / $204Sq Ft1,104 / 980DOM82 / 79New1Total13
Land
Avg/Median Price$452,207 / $225,000Range$29,000 – $2,750,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM144 / 186New0Total14
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$565,000 / $565,000Range$565,000 – $565,000Price per Sq Ft$131 / $131Sq Ft4,310 / 4,310DOM186 / 186New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$548,902 / $395,000Range$130,000 – $5,000,000Price per Sq Ft$266 / $230Sq Ft2,039 / 1,880DOM59 / 40New23Total158
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$337,062 / $279,900Range$155,000 – $725,000Price per Sq Ft$191 / $184Sq Ft1,692 / 1,600DOM92 / 86New0Total16
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$306,624Median:$208,000Range:$130,000 – $1,350,000PSF:$315 / $224Sq Ft:1,011 / 980DOM:77 / 67New:1Total:21
3 Beds
Avg:$408,059Median:$325,000Range:$149,900 – $1,800,000PSF:$238 / $219Sq Ft:1,733 / 1,537DOM:71 / 54New:9Total:97
4 Beds
Avg:$675,514Median:$525,000Range:$212,500 – $5,000,000PSF:$265 / $234Sq Ft:2,319 / 2,165DOM:45 / 26New:13Total:59
5 Beds
Avg:$1,039,250Median:$950,000Range:$750,000 – $1,295,000PSF:$255 / $216Sq Ft:4,190 / 3,900DOM:63 / 60New:1Total:8
6 Beds
Avg:$346,750Median:$244,500Range:$244,500 – $449,000PSF:$175 / $154Sq Ft:1,942 / 1,584DOM:143 / 98New:0Total:2
8 Beds
Avg:$565,000Median:$565,000Range:$565,000 – $565,000PSF:$131 / $131Sq Ft:4,310 / 4,310DOM:186 / 186New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $306,624 | $208,000 | $130,000 – $1,350,000 | $315 / $224 | 1,011 / 980 | 77 / 67 | 1 | 21 |
| 3 Beds | $408,059 | $325,000 | $149,900 – $1,800,000 | $238 / $219 | 1,733 / 1,537 | 71 / 54 | 9 | 97 |
| 4 Beds | $675,514 | $525,000 | $212,500 – $5,000,000 | $265 / $234 | 2,319 / 2,165 | 45 / 26 | 13 | 59 |
| 5 Beds | $1,039,250 | $950,000 | $750,000 – $1,295,000 | $255 / $216 | 4,190 / 3,900 | 63 / 60 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 Beds | $346,750 | $244,500 | $244,500 – $449,000 | $175 / $154 | 1,942 / 1,584 | 143 / 98 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 Beds | $565,000 | $565,000 | $565,000 – $565,000 | $131 / $131 | 4,310 / 4,310 | 186 / 186 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,595
+6.3%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
51
Inventory
135
+0.7%
- Average Rent: $1,696
- Median Rent: $1,595
- Rent Range: $750 – $4,000
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,232 / 1,095
- Square Footage Range: 386 – 4,371
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 34 / 1
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 299
- New Listings: 51
- Total Listings: 135
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,150
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 56
MoM: +6.3%
Condo
$1,450
Median DOM: 27
Inventory: 7
MoM: +6.3%
Single Family
$1,950
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 57
MoM: +6.3%
Townhouse
$1,625
Median DOM: 3
Inventory: 15
MoM: +6.3%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,251 / $1,150Range$975 – $2,150Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft827 / 800DOM48 / 1New18Total56
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,471 / $1,450Range$1,050 – $2,200Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,055 / 1,008DOM78 / 27New2Total7
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,138 / $1,950Range$750 – $4,000Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,609 / 1,341DOM19 / 1New21Total57
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,782 / $1,625Range$1,450 – $3,750Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,417 / 1,240DOM23 / 3New10Total15
Rentals by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$1,178Median:$1,110Range:$750 – $1,800PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:694 / 702DOM:41 / 1New:14Total:40
2 Beds
Avg:$1,555Median:$1,450Range:$975 – $4,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,078 / 1,056DOM:44 / 1New:18Total:45
3 Beds
Avg:$2,067Median:$1,875Range:$1,480 – $3,750PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,519 / 1,400DOM:16 / 1New:12Total:35
4 Beds
Avg:$2,572Median:$2,300Range:$1,800 – $4,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,209 / 2,202DOM:33 / 1New:6Total:13
5 Beds
Avg:$3,050Median:$2,700Range:$2,700 – $3,400PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,942 / 2,775DOM:16 / 1New:1Total:2