ZIP 98199 Housing Market Report

Northwest Seattle

Report period: May 2026

98199 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 98199 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
−6.1%
Median DOM (Sales)
21
+10.5%
New Listings (Sales)
13
−75.9%
Median Rent
$2,275
−0.9%
Median DOM (Rental)
3
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
82
+1.2%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (15 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Condo (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($2,998,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$1,075,000
−6.1%
Median DOM
21
+10.5%
New Listings
13
−75.9%
Inventory
163
0.0%
  • Average Price: $1,363,009
  • Median Price: $1,075,000
  • Price Range: $89,975 – $7,175,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $623 / $594
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,168 / 1,840
  • Square Footage Range: 420 – 6,656
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 34 / 21
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 180
  • New Listings: 13
  • Total Listings: 163

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$525,946 / $475,000Range$280,000 – $928,000Price per Sq Ft$529 / $486Sq Ft995 / 1,010DOM41 / 33New1Total38
Land
Avg/Median Price$335,995 / $250,000Range$89,975 – $795,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM62 / 62New0Total5
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$1,550,000 / $1,550,000Range$1,550,000 – $1,550,000Price per Sq Ft$408 / $408Sq Ft3,800 / 3,800DOM42 / 42New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,869,253 / $1,488,500Range$570,000 – $7,175,000Price per Sq Ft$674 / $649Sq Ft2,764 / 2,450DOM27 / 15New12Total93
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$965,924 / $875,000Range$685,000 – $1,850,000Price per Sq Ft$587 / $563Sq Ft1,688 / 1,666DOM41 / 28New0Total26

Sales by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$355,275Median:$330,000Range:$280,000 – $570,000PSF:$583 / $490Sq Ft:649 / 584DOM:33 / 36New:1Total:10
2 Beds
Avg:$654,983Median:$649,000Range:$350,000 – $1,691,000PSF:$585 / $525Sq Ft:1,133 / 1,066DOM:39 / 23New:2Total:39
3 Beds
Avg:$1,227,525Median:$1,055,000Range:$625,000 – $4,488,000PSF:$618 / $583Sq Ft:1,986 / 1,852DOM:33 / 19New:4Total:54
4 Beds
Avg:$1,990,214Median:$1,585,000Range:$949,000 – $7,175,000PSF:$653 / $638Sq Ft:2,928 / 2,690DOM:24 / 10New:5Total:37
5 Beds
Avg:$2,833,858Median:$2,998,000Range:$1,525,000 – $3,700,000PSF:$699 / $686Sq Ft:4,127 / 3,990DOM:31 / 21New:1Total:13
6 Beds
Avg:$3,770,000Median:$2,795,000Range:$2,795,000 – $4,745,000PSF:$671 / $630Sq Ft:5,548 / 4,439DOM:86 / 81New:0Total:2
7 Beds
Avg:$2,169,500Median:$1,550,000Range:$1,550,000 – $2,789,000PSF:$556 / $408Sq Ft:3,882 / 3,800DOM:49 / 42New:0Total:2
8 Beds
Avg:$2,750,000Median:$2,750,000Range:$2,750,000 – $2,750,000PSF:$712 / $712Sq Ft:3,864 / 3,864DOM:19 / 19New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,275
−0.9%
Median DOM
3
0.0%
New Listings
20
Inventory
82
+1.2%
  • Average Rent: $2,924
  • Median Rent: $2,275
  • Rent Range: $1,200 – $9,822
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,139 / 872
  • Square Footage Range: 400 – 3,646
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 45 / 3
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 351
  • New Listings: 20
  • Total Listings: 82

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,925
Median DOM: 13
Inventory: 54
MoM: −0.9%
Condo
$2,995
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 5
MoM: −0.9%