ZIP 98133 Housing Market Report

Northwest Seattle

Report period: May 2026

98133 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 98133 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$700,000
−1.4%
Median DOM (Sales)
32
+18.5%
New Listings (Sales)
18
−75.0%
Median Rent
$1,800
−2.2%
Median DOM (Rental)
27
+12.5%
Total Rental Listings
247
−0.4%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (13 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Single Family (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($1,195,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$700,000
−1.4%
Median DOM
32
+18.5%
New Listings
18
−75.0%
Inventory
236
+0.9%
  • Average Price: $728,212
  • Median Price: $700,000
  • Price Range: $110,000 – $2,100,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $492 / $463
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,523 / 1,400
  • Square Footage Range: 547 – 3,681
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 49 / 32
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 337
  • New Listings: 18
  • Total Listings: 236

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$438,859 / $380,000Range$229,950 – $1,197,500Price per Sq Ft$429 / $410Sq Ft1,026 / 952DOM67 / 47New2Total58
Land
Avg/Median Price$666,857 / $650,000Range$200,000 – $1,295,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM129 / 88New1Total7
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$110,000 / $110,000Range$110,000 – $110,000Price per Sq Ft$76 / $76Sq Ft1,440 / 1,440DOM68 / 68New0Total1
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$850,000 / $600,000Range$600,000 – $1,100,000Price per Sq Ft$363 / $355Sq Ft2,360 / 1,620DOM167 / 84New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$904,225 / $815,000Range$499,995 – $2,100,000Price per Sq Ft$532 / $512Sq Ft1,806 / 1,750DOM33 / 13New11Total117
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$669,252 / $638,000Range$349,900 – $1,099,900Price per Sq Ft$487 / $462Sq Ft1,408 / 1,330DOM51 / 48New4Total51

Sales by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$280,066Median:$279,995Range:$229,950 – $329,000PSF:$419 / $420Sq Ft:672 / 689DOM:46 / 38New:1Total:16
2 Beds
Avg:$545,033Median:$559,000Range:$254,950 – $1,000,000PSF:$528 / $525Sq Ft:1,060 / 1,053DOM:60 / 42New:4Total:77
3 Beds
Avg:$780,092Median:$760,000Range:$110,000 – $1,525,000PSF:$495 / $503Sq Ft:1,616 / 1,559DOM:39 / 22New:6Total:81
4 Beds
Avg:$979,398Median:$925,000Range:$600,000 – $2,100,000PSF:$458 / $447Sq Ft:2,143 / 2,153DOM:40 / 18New:5Total:39
5 Beds
Avg:$1,246,761Median:$1,195,000Range:$685,000 – $1,995,000PSF:$473 / $456Sq Ft:2,615 / 2,418DOM:45 / 13New:1Total:13
6 Beds
Avg:$1,024,750Median:$749,500Range:$749,500 – $1,300,000PSF:$412 / $349Sq Ft:2,445 / 2,150DOM:26 / 25New:0Total:2
7 Beds
Avg:$1,100,000Median:$1,100,000Range:$1,100,000 – $1,100,000PSF:$355 / $355Sq Ft:3,100 / 3,100DOM:84 / 84New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$1,800
−2.2%
Median DOM
27
+12.5%
New Listings
42
Inventory
247
−0.4%
  • Average Rent: $2,067
  • Median Rent: $1,800
  • Rent Range: $860 – $4,900
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 879 / 740
  • Square Footage Range: 268 – 3,100
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 56 / 27
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 354
  • New Listings: 42
  • Total Listings: 247

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,650
Median DOM: 55
Inventory: 166
MoM: −2.2%
Condo
$1,995
Median DOM: 16
Inventory: 8
MoM: −2.2%
Single Family
$2,800
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 48
MoM: −2.2%
Townhouse
$2,750
Median DOM: 4
Inventory: 21
MoM: −2.2%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,747 / $1,650Range$860 – $4,562Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft693 / 669DOM80 / 55New21Total166
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,107 / $1,995Range$1,450 – $2,950Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $3Sq Ft896 / 821DOM30 / 16New2Total8
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,560 / $2,400Range$2,300 – $2,770Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,110 / 1,080DOM29 / 30New0Total4
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,805 / $2,800Range$1,195 – $4,900Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,367 / 1,250DOM10 / 1New16Total48
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$2,801 / $2,750Range$1,500 – $4,200Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,191 / 1,170DOM22 / 4New3Total21

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,364Median:$1,391Range:$860 – $1,895PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:487 / 500DOM:83 / 54New:2Total:32
1 Beds
Avg:$1,677Median:$1,642Range:$1,017 – $4,562PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:643 / 663DOM:66 / 40New:16Total:106
2 Beds
Avg:$2,346Median:$2,300Range:$1,400 – $3,350PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,005 / 965DOM:57 / 16New:11Total:74
3 Beds
Avg:$3,103Median:$2,995Range:$1,999 – $4,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,390 / 1,260DOM:12 / 1New:10Total:25
4 Beds
Avg:$3,671Median:$3,695Range:$2,680 – $4,200PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:2,058 / 2,010DOM:17 / 1New:3Total:9
5 Beds
Avg:$4,900Median:$4,900Range:$4,900 – $4,900PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:2,340 / 2,340DOM:7 / 7New:0Total:1

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$699,000Median DOM:61New:21Total:159
Jan 2026
Median Price:$698,950Median DOM:57New:52Total:161
Feb 2026
Median Price:$685,000Median DOM:37New:56Total:198
Mar 2026
Median Price:$710,000Median DOM:26New:75Total:218
Apr 2026
Median Price:$710,000Median DOM:27New:72Total:234
May 2026
Median Price:$700,000Median DOM:32New:18Total:236

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,900Median DOM:9New:86Total:211
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,875Median DOM:22New:70Total:209
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$1,895Median DOM:13New:78Total:245
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,850Median DOM:24New:66Total:248
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,841Median DOM:24New:70Total:248
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,800Median DOM:27New:42Total:247

Key Market Takeaways

Median sale prices softened this month while inventory expanded. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing eased, while total rental inventory tightened.

← Back to Northwest Seattle