ZIP 98115 Housing Market Report
Northwest Seattle
Report period: May 2026
98115 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 98115 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$995,000
+0.6%
Median DOM (Sales)
17
−5.6%
New Listings (Sales)
30
−69.7%
Median Rent
$1,994
+0.5%
Median DOM (Rental)
9
−10.0%
Total Rental Listings
207
−2.8%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (11 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Single Family (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($1,925,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$995,000
+0.6%
Median DOM
17
−5.6%
New Listings
30
−69.7%
Inventory
262
+5.6%
- Average Price: $1,252,105
- Median Price: $995,000
- Price Range: $220,000 – $6,890,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $588 / $583
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,101 / 1,920
- Square Footage Range: 517 – 9,000
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 37 / 17
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 354
- New Listings: 30
- Total Listings: 262
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$678,730 / $559,000Range$220,000 – $3,295,980Price per Sq Ft$542 / $499Sq Ft1,199 / 979DOM50 / 25New6Total43
Land
Avg/Median Price$983,400 / $798,000Range$399,000 – $1,875,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM36 / 32New1Total5
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$2,260,833 / $1,250,000Range$900,000 – $6,890,000Price per Sq Ft$428 / $421Sq Ft3,102 / 2,990DOM107 / 14New1Total6
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,445,421 / $1,200,000Range$425,000 – $4,495,000Price per Sq Ft$593 / $580Sq Ft2,457 / 2,230DOM27 / 11New19Total165
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$974,180 / $875,000Range$527,900 – $3,295,980Price per Sq Ft$638 / $635Sq Ft1,522 / 1,403DOM54 / 42New3Total43
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$371,675Median:$329,000Range:$220,000 – $625,000PSF:$500 / $428Sq Ft:767 / 705DOM:76 / 59New:1Total:16
2 Beds
Avg:$742,540Median:$760,000Range:$275,000 – $1,200,000PSF:$618 / $632Sq Ft:1,224 / 1,220DOM:39 / 19New:10Total:63
3 Beds
Avg:$1,138,735Median:$975,000Range:$599,950 – $6,890,000PSF:$573 / $558Sq Ft:1,878 / 1,880DOM:30 / 11New:5Total:75
4 Beds
Avg:$1,655,527Median:$1,350,000Range:$775,000 – $4,495,000PSF:$599 / $577Sq Ft:2,754 / 2,530DOM:28 / 14New:10Total:64
5 Beds
Avg:$2,017,803Median:$1,925,000Range:$900,000 – $3,950,000PSF:$600 / $622Sq Ft:3,323 / 3,200DOM:44 / 14New:2Total:31
6 Beds
Avg:$2,406,000Median:$1,379,000Range:$1,250,000 – $4,200,000PSF:$646 / $698Sq Ft:3,732 / 3,417DOM:60 / 54New:0Total:4
7 Beds
Avg:$1,774,000Median:$1,750,000Range:$1,750,000 – $1,798,000PSF:$418 / $397Sq Ft:4,260 / 3,990DOM:10 / 7New:0Total:2
8 Beds
Avg:$1,662,500Median:$1,330,000Range:$1,330,000 – $1,995,000PSF:$484 / $459Sq Ft:3,406 / 2,900DOM:154 / 7New:1Total:2
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $371,675 | $329,000 | $220,000 – $625,000 | $500 / $428 | 767 / 705 | 76 / 59 | 1 | 16 |