ZIP 98087 Housing Market Report

Northwest Seattle

Report period: May 2026

98087 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 98087 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$725,000
+2.1%
Median DOM (Sales)
34
+25.9%
New Listings (Sales)
19
−72.1%
Median Rent
$2,300
−1.9%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
132
−6.4%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Condo (24 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 8 Beds ($1,270,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$725,000
+2.1%
Median DOM
34
+25.9%
New Listings
19
−72.1%
Inventory
193
+1.0%
  • Average Price: $722,199
  • Median Price: $725,000
  • Price Range: $40,000 – $3,300,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $379 / $394
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,864 / 1,830
  • Square Footage Range: 576 – 5,348
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 53 / 34
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 361
  • New Listings: 19
  • Total Listings: 193

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$517,295 / $475,000Range$220,000 – $950,000Price per Sq Ft$361 / $363Sq Ft1,419 / 1,320DOM56 / 24New7Total33
Land
Avg/Median Price$1,224,750 / $500,000Range$109,000 – $3,300,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM130 / 64New1Total4
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$124,015 / $120,000Range$40,000 – $275,000Price per Sq Ft$125 / $137Sq Ft987 / 879DOM109 / 74New0Total13
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$1,010,362 / $999,950Range$687,500 – $1,270,000Price per Sq Ft$343 / $330Sq Ft3,023 / 3,248DOM71 / 39New0Total8
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$915,923 / $864,995Range$500,000 – $1,799,000Price per Sq Ft$426 / $416Sq Ft2,226 / 2,095DOM49 / 32New6Total70
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$670,846 / $684,995Range$370,000 – $1,100,000Price per Sq Ft$391 / $394Sq Ft1,731 / 1,646DOM37 / 33New5Total65

Sales by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$164,980Median:$135,000Range:$115,000 – $225,000PSF:$219 / $192Sq Ft:761 / 752DOM:82 / 71New:0Total:5
2 Beds
Avg:$401,779Median:$399,950Range:$40,000 – $899,000PSF:$316 / $359Sq Ft:1,201 / 1,076DOM:65 / 38New:2Total:32
3 Beds
Avg:$680,809Median:$694,995Range:$174,950 – $965,000PSF:$411 / $400Sq Ft:1,659 / 1,626DOM:47 / 34New:7Total:77
4 Beds
Avg:$846,433Median:$849,900Range:$275,000 – $1,609,000PSF:$389 / $399Sq Ft:2,193 / 2,178DOM:36 / 24New:7Total:57
5 Beds
Avg:$1,092,695Median:$1,099,950Range:$775,000 – $1,799,000PSF:$383 / $381Sq Ft:2,918 / 2,800DOM:86 / 54New:2Total:11
6 Beds
Avg:$1,163,190Median:$1,075,000Range:$997,450 – $1,574,500PSF:$325 / $330Sq Ft:3,618 / 3,256DOM:67 / 39New:0Total:5
7 Beds
Avg:$1,029,000Median:$1,029,000Range:$1,029,000 – $1,029,000PSF:$317 / $317Sq Ft:3,248 / 3,248DOM:76 / 76New:0Total:1
8 Beds
Avg:$1,270,000Median:$1,270,000Range:$1,270,000 – $1,270,000PSF:$333 / $333Sq Ft:3,812 / 3,812DOM:231 / 231New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,300
−1.9%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
36
Inventory
132
−6.4%
  • Average Rent: $2,515
  • Median Rent: $2,300
  • Rent Range: $890 – $5,981
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,241 / 1,000
  • Square Footage Range: 300 – 8,072
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 32 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 342
  • New Listings: 36
  • Total Listings: 132

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,855
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 72
MoM: −1.9%
Condo
$2,995
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 4
MoM: −1.9%
Single Family
$3,200
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 35
MoM: −1.9%
Townhouse
$2,795
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 20
MoM: −1.9%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$2,083 / $1,855Range$1,200 – $5,741Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $2Sq Ft906 / 780DOM47 / 1New20Total72
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$3,076 / $2,995Range$2,300 – $3,610Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,575 / 1,523DOM4 / 1New1Total4
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,595 / $2,595Range$2,595 – $2,595Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft2,084 / 2,084DOM84 / 84New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$3,109 / $3,200Range$1,699 – $4,300Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,685 / 1,719DOM6 / 1New10Total35
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$2,916 / $2,795Range$890 – $5,981Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,562 / 1,626DOM35 / 1New5Total20

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,645Median:$1,600Range:$1,600 – $1,695PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:530 / 520DOM:30 / 1New:3Total:6
1 Beds
Avg:$1,652Median:$1,685Range:$1,200 – $2,241PSF:$3 / $2Sq Ft:697 / 710DOM:52 / 1New:5Total:35
2 Beds
Avg:$2,530Median:$2,300Range:$1,600 – $5,981PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,207 / 985DOM:45 / 1New:13Total:43
3 Beds
Avg:$3,066Median:$3,100Range:$2,300 – $3,920PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,606 / 1,594DOM:6 / 1New:10Total:30
4 Beds
Avg:$3,300Median:$3,510Range:$890 – $3,895PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,984 / 1,852DOM:10 / 1New:4Total:13
5 Beds
Avg:$4,128Median:$3,600Range:$3,500 – $5,741PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:2,263 / 2,146DOM:48 / 1New:1Total:5

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$679,950Median DOM:47New:33Total:157
Jan 2026
Median Price:$694,995Median DOM:35New:49Total:163
Feb 2026
Median Price:$694,995Median DOM:30New:39Total:150
Mar 2026
Median Price:$699,950Median DOM:26New:54Total:161
Apr 2026
Median Price:$709,995Median DOM:27New:68Total:191
May 2026
Median Price:$725,000Median DOM:34New:19Total:193

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$2,250Median DOM:1New:77Total:155
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$2,300Median DOM:1New:74Total:148
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$2,495Median DOM:1New:65Total:152
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$2,350Median DOM:1New:62Total:142
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$2,345Median DOM:1New:50Total:141
May 2026
Median Rent:$2,300Median DOM:1New:36Total:132

Key Market Takeaways

Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory expanded. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing eased, while total rental inventory tightened.

← Back to Northwest Seattle