ZIP 92126 Housing Market Report
San Diego Metro
Report period: May 2026
92126 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 92126 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$975,000
−0.7%
Median DOM (Sales)
25
+4.2%
New Listings (Sales)
17
−77.0%
Median Rent
$3,150
+1.1%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
436
+2.1%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (18 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 8 Beds ($3,895,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$975,000
−0.7%
Median DOM
25
+4.2%
New Listings
17
−77.0%
Inventory
183
+0.5%
- Average Price: $950,812
- Median Price: $975,000
- Price Range: $224,999 – $3,895,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $661 / $647
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,446 / 1,379
- Square Footage Range: 503 – 5,030
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 36 / 25
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 213
- New Listings: 17
- Total Listings: 183
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$745,610 / $595,000Range$325,000 – $2,440,990Price per Sq Ft$639 / $628Sq Ft1,165 / 964DOM41 / 29New8Total81
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$344,066 / $365,000Range$224,999 – $429,900Price per Sq Ft$245 / $240Sq Ft1,320 / 1,422DOM51 / 39New0Total6
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$2,522,750 / $1,150,500Range$1,150,500 – $3,895,000Price per Sq Ft$774 / $774Sq Ft5,030 / 5,030DOM32 / 29New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,154,952 / $1,125,000Range$700,000 – $2,149,000Price per Sq Ft$718 / $707Sq Ft1,660 / 1,592DOM29 / 18New7Total75
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$1,045,940 / $1,024,208Range$739,000 – $1,344,657Price per Sq Ft$636 / $640Sq Ft1,643 / 1,669DOM36 / 35New2Total19
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$420,453Median:$419,900Range:$325,000 – $479,900PSF:$694 / $686Sq Ft:616 / 598DOM:53 / 37New:1Total:17
2 Beds
Avg:$718,306Median:$605,000Range:$224,999 – $1,200,662PSF:$621 / $621Sq Ft:1,159 / 1,041DOM:38 / 32New:7Total:60
3 Beds
Avg:$961,901Median:$996,000Range:$365,000 – $1,344,657PSF:$705 / $690Sq Ft:1,403 / 1,389DOM:30 / 23New:5Total:52
4 Beds
Avg:$1,272,287Median:$1,175,000Range:$739,000 – $2,149,000PSF:$659 / $655Sq Ft:1,938 / 1,920DOM:37 / 22New:2Total:44
5 Beds
Avg:$1,539,775Median:$1,350,000Range:$960,000 – $2,440,990PSF:$623 / $608Sq Ft:2,421 / 2,255DOM:16 / 8New:2Total:9
8 Beds
Avg:$3,895,000Median:$3,895,000Range:$3,895,000 – $3,895,000PSF:$774 / $774Sq Ft:5,030 / 5,030DOM:29 / 29New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $420,453 | $419,900 | $325,000 – $479,900 | $694 / $686 | 616 / 598 | 53 / 37 | 1 | 17 |
| 2 Beds | $718,306 | $605,000 | $224,999 – $1,200,662 | $621 / $621 | 1,159 / 1,041 | 38 / 32 | 7 | 60 |
| 3 Beds | $961,901 | $996,000 | $365,000 – $1,344,657 | $705 / $690 | 1,403 / 1,389 | 30 / 23 | 5 | 52 |
| 4 Beds | $1,272,287 | $1,175,000 | $739,000 – $2,149,000 | $659 / $655 | 1,938 / 1,920 | 37 / 22 | 2 | 44 |
| 5 Beds | $1,539,775 | $1,350,000 | $960,000 – $2,440,990 | $623 / $608 | 2,421 / 2,255 | 16 / 8 | 2 | 9 |
| 8 Beds | $3,895,000 | $3,895,000 | $3,895,000 – $3,895,000 | $774 / $774 | 5,030 / 5,030 | 29 / 29 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$3,150
+1.1%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
225
Inventory
436
+2.1%
- Average Rent: $3,217
- Median Rent: $3,150
- Rent Range: $1,100 – $7,500
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,076 / 1,006
- Square Footage Range: 318 – 2,849
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 15 / 1
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 365
- New Listings: 225
- Total Listings: 436
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$3,054
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 322
MoM: +1.1%
Condo
$2,750
Median DOM: 13
Inventory: 34
MoM: +1.1%
Single Family
$4,100
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 69
MoM: +1.1%
Townhouse
$3,500
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 10
MoM: +1.1%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$3,076 / $3,054Range$1,400 – $6,906Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft1,000 / 970DOM13 / 1New192Total322
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,834 / $2,750Range$1,400 – $4,595Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft923 / 900DOM28 / 13New9Total34
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,800 / $1,800Range$1,800 – $1,800Rent per Sq Ft$6 / $6Sq Ft318 / 318DOM1 / 1New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$4,035 / $4,100Range$1,100 – $7,500Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft1,490 / 1,471DOM18 / 1New24Total69
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$3,583 / $3,500Range$2,395 – $5,300Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft1,274 / 1,146DOM26 / 1New0Total10
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$2,142Median:$1,975Range:$1,800 – $2,610PSF:$5 / $5Sq Ft:428 / 430DOM:49 / 1New:5Total:9
1 Beds
Avg:$2,521Median:$2,476Range:$1,100 – $3,300PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:775 / 765DOM:11 / 1New:66Total:120
2 Beds
Avg:$3,259Median:$3,250Range:$2,325 – $6,906PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:1,095 / 1,027DOM:10 / 1New:130Total:223
3 Beds
Avg:$4,000Median:$3,956Range:$2,795 – $5,300PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:1,355 / 1,301DOM:34 / 9New:18Total:55