ZIP 92026 Housing Market Report

San Diego Metro

Report period: May 2026

92026 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 92026 · Last updated May 10, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$774,900
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
37
+8.8%
New Listings (Sales)
27
−61.4%
Median Rent
$2,650
−1.6%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
96
−8.6%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices were flat. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Multi-Family (8 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($1,250,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$774,900
0.0%
Median DOM
37
+8.8%
New Listings
27
−61.4%
Inventory
267
+5.1%
  • Average Price: $838,255
  • Median Price: $774,900
  • Price Range: $74,999 – $2,995,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $448 / $446
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,956 / 1,614
  • Square Footage Range: 396 – 7,024
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 54 / 37
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 267
  • New Listings: 27
  • Total Listings: 267

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$443,937 / $399,000Range$288,450 – $839,900Price per Sq Ft$470 / $458Sq Ft957 / 873DOM61 / 50New3Total39
Land
Avg/Median Price$523,950 / $399,000Range$150,000 – $1,500,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM121 / 129New1Total20
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$444,969 / $449,900Range$74,999 – $729,000Price per Sq Ft$309 / $318Sq Ft1,443 / 1,440DOM62 / 46New3Total45
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$999,000 / $999,000Range$999,000 – $999,000Price per Sq Ft$285 / $285Sq Ft3,500 / 3,500DOM8 / 8New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,128,999 / $978,000Range$449,999 – $2,995,000Price per Sq Ft$485 / $479Sq Ft2,413 / 2,257DOM43 / 26New18Total146
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$611,066 / $628,000Range$420,000 – $755,000Price per Sq Ft$449 / $428Sq Ft1,396 / 1,465DOM39 / 29New2Total15

Sales by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$289,225Median:$288,450Range:$288,450 – $290,000PSF:$603 / $601Sq Ft:480 / 480DOM:116 / 87New:0Total:2
1 Beds
Avg:$286,780Median:$329,000Range:$74,999 – $380,000PSF:$500 / $538Sq Ft:550 / 585DOM:91 / 77New:1Total:5
2 Beds
Avg:$480,810Median:$439,900Range:$144,900 – $1,100,000PSF:$406 / $401Sq Ft:1,217 / 1,248DOM:51 / 38New:8Total:80
3 Beds
Avg:$878,561Median:$799,000Range:$220,000 – $2,250,000PSF:$482 / $487Sq Ft:1,867 / 1,635DOM:36 / 23New:9Total:84
4 Beds
Avg:$1,225,551Median:$1,100,000Range:$499,000 – $2,750,000PSF:$465 / $467Sq Ft:2,671 / 2,418DOM:55 / 30New:7Total:47
5 Beds
Avg:$1,409,032Median:$1,250,000Range:$875,000 – $2,995,000PSF:$419 / $407Sq Ft:3,337 / 3,243DOM:61 / 41New:1Total:26
8 Beds
Avg:$1,607,667Median:$999,000Range:$999,000 – $2,825,000PSF:$375 / $285Sq Ft:4,033 / 3,500DOM:24 / 8New:0Total:3

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,650
−1.6%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
37
Inventory
96
−8.6%
  • Average Rent: $2,953
  • Median Rent: $2,650
  • Rent Range: $1,250 – $6,750
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3