ZIP 92040 Housing Market Report
San Diego Metro
Report period: May 2026
92040 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 92040 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$577,777
+5.1%
Median DOM (Sales)
34
+3.0%
New Listings (Sales)
13
−79.4%
Median Rent
$2,095
−2.6%
Median DOM (Rental)
27
+50.0%
Total Rental Listings
59
−3.3%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (25 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Condo (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($1,104,900 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$577,777
+5.1%
Median DOM
34
+3.0%
New Listings
13
−79.4%
Inventory
195
−1.5%
- Average Price: $630,370
- Median Price: $577,777
- Price Range: $95,000 – $2,374,900
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $397 / $420
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,588 / 1,465
- Square Footage Range: 460 – 4,455
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 57 / 34
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 319
- New Listings: 13
- Total Listings: 195
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$482,353 / $435,000Range$300,000 – $839,000Price per Sq Ft$473 / $477Sq Ft1,052 / 903DOM45 / 31New1Total29
Land
Avg/Median Price$705,375 / $500,000Range$100,000 – $2,000,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM142 / 112New0Total8
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$286,148 / $269,999Range$95,000 – $640,000Price per Sq Ft$216 / $208Sq Ft1,313 / 1,344DOM69 / 49New3Total68
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$896,333 / $799,000Range$740,000 – $1,149,999Price per Sq Ft$506 / $467Sq Ft1,849 / 1,584DOM23 / 29New1Total3
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$954,252 / $969,000Range$399,000 – $2,374,900Price per Sq Ft$504 / $498Sq Ft2,008 / 1,890DOM41 / 25New8Total82
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$579,035 / $577,777Range$432,400 – $725,000Price per Sq Ft$470 / $478Sq Ft1,224 / 1,140DOM125 / 122New0Total5
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$256,000Median:$300,000Range:$95,000 – $325,000PSF:$460 / $526Sq Ft:542 / 568DOM:26 / 11New:1Total:4
2 Beds
Avg:$346,902Median:$379,900Range:$104,900 – $709,000PSF:$361 / $338Sq Ft:1,069 / 924DOM:67 / 41New:1Total:54
3 Beds
Avg:$568,368Median:$600,000Range:$115,000 – $1,198,900PSF:$387 / $410Sq Ft:1,470 / 1,448DOM:51 / 32New:6Total:73
4 Beds
Avg:$936,749Median:$969,000Range:$299,900 – $1,399,000PSF:$450 / $467Sq Ft:2,100 / 2,131DOM:46 / 29New:4Total:37
5 Beds
Avg:$1,114,935Median:$1,104,900Range:$372,000 – $2,374,900PSF:$417 / $405Sq Ft:2,652 / 2,756DOM:34 / 10New:1Total:17
6 Beds
Avg:$1,209,000Median:$1,074,000Range:$1,074,000 – $1,344,000PSF:$443 / $302Sq Ft:3,148 / 1,840DOM:133 / 47New:0Total:2
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $256,000 | $300,000 | $95,000 – $325,000 | $460 / $526 | 542 / 568 | 26 / 11 | 1 | 4 |
| 2 Beds | $346,902 | $379,900 | $104,900 – $709,000 | $361 / $338 | 1,069 / 924 | 67 / 41 | 1 | 54 |
| 3 Beds | $568,368 | $600,000 | $115,000 – $1,198,900 | $387 / $410 | 1,470 / 1,448 | 51 / 32 | 6 | 73 |
| 4 Beds | $936,749 | $969,000 | $299,900 – $1,399,000 | $450 / $467 | 2,100 / 2,131 | 46 / 29 | 4 | 37 |
| 5 Beds | $1,114,935 | $1,104,900 | $372,000 – $2,374,900 | $417 / $405 | 2,652 / 2,756 | 34 / 10 | 1 | 17 |
| 6 Beds | $1,209,000 | $1,074,000 | $1,074,000 – $1,344,000 | $443 / $302 | 3,148 / 1,840 | 133 / 47 | 0 | 2 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$2,095
−2.6%
Median DOM
27
+50.0%
New Listings
9
Inventory
59
−3.3%
- Average Rent: $2,395
- Median Rent: $2,095
- Rent Range: $1,250 – $8,500
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 887 / 780
- Square Footage Range: 256 – 3,586
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 61 / 27
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 336
- New Listings: 9
- Total Listings: 59
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,975
Median DOM: 62
Inventory: 40
MoM: −2.6%
Condo
$1,850
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 4
MoM: −2.6%
Single Family
$3,850
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 14
MoM: −2.6%
Townhouse
$3,200
Median DOM: 30
Inventory: 1
MoM: −2.6%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$2,006 / $1,975Range$1,500 – $2,850Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft775 / 750DOM89 / 62New5Total40
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,919 / $1,850Range$1,800 – $2,075Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft684 / 657DOM15 / 1New0Total4
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$3,585 / $3,850Range$1,250 – $8,500Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft1,181 / 850DOM7 / 1New4Total14
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$3,200 / $3,200Range$3,200 – $3,200Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft1,150 / 1,150DOM30 / 30New0Total1
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$2,000Median:$2,000Range:$2,000 – $2,000PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,252 / 1,252DOM:11 / 11New:0Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$1,778Median:$1,750Range:$1,250 – $2,295PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:593 / 615DOM:65 / 33New:1Total:26
2 Beds
Avg:$2,309Median:$2,195Range:$1,700 – $3,850PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:880 / 860DOM:88 / 35New:3Total:20
3 Beds
Avg:$3,236Median:$3,200Range:$2,250 – $4,300PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:1,213 / 1,150DOM:15 / 6New:4Total:9
4 Beds
Avg:$5,933Median:$5,000Range:$4,300 – $8,500PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:2,288 / 1,925DOM:1 / 1New:1Total:3
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 – $2,000 | $2 / $2 | 1,252 / 1,252 | 11 / 11 | 0 | 1 |
| 1 Beds | $1,778 | $1,750 | $1,250 – $2,295 | $3 / $3 | 593 / 615 | 65 / 33 | 1 | 26 |
| 2 Beds | $2,309 | $2,195 | $1,700 – $3,850 | $3 / $3 | 880 / 860 | 88 / 35 | 3 | 20 |
| 3 Beds | $3,236 | $3,200 | $2,250 – $4,300 | $3 / $3 | 1,213 / 1,150 | 15 / 6 | 4 | 9 |
| 4 Beds | $5,933 | $5,000 | $4,300 – $8,500 | $3 / $3 | 2,288 / 1,925 | 1 / 1 | 1 | 3 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$599,000Median DOM:56New:19Total:147
Jan 2026
Median Price:$475,000Median DOM:44New:49Total:150
Feb 2026
Median Price:$519,999Median DOM:37New:43Total:167
Mar 2026
Median Price:$550,000Median DOM:32New:52Total:183
Apr 2026
Median Price:$549,999Median DOM:33New:63Total:198
May 2026
Median Price:$577,777Median DOM:34New:13Total:195
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$2,300Median DOM:38New:20Total:60
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$2,250Median DOM:19New:19Total:61
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$2,203Median DOM:30New:10Total:58
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$2,150Median DOM:23New:17Total:55
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$2,150Median DOM:18New:19Total:61
May 2026
Median Rent:$2,095Median DOM:27New:9Total:59
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory compressed. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing eased, while total rental inventory tightened.
919109191191913919149191591932919419194291945919509197791978920079200892009920109201192014920199202092021920249202592026920279202892029920379204092054+43 more
← Back to San Diego Metro