ZIP 92111 Housing Market Report

San Diego Metro

Report period: May 2026

92111 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 92111 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$875,000
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
22
+22.2%
New Listings (Sales)
11
−76.1%
Median Rent
$2,695
+3.5%
Median DOM (Rental)
13
+18.2%
Total Rental Listings
187
+2.2%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices were flat. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Land (12 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Single Family (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 8 Beds ($2,310,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$875,000
0.0%
Median DOM
22
+22.2%
New Listings
11
−76.1%
Inventory
126
−0.8%
  • Average Price: $952,960
  • Median Price: $875,000
  • Price Range: $70,000 – $3,600,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $716 / $640
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,380 / 1,249
  • Square Footage Range: 363 – 7,157
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 38 / 22
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 235
  • New Listings: 11
  • Total Listings: 126

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$638,109 / $629,950Range$279,000 – $1,349,000Price per Sq Ft$599 / $592Sq Ft1,077 / 1,046DOM43 / 33New4Total50
Land
Avg/Median Price$70,000 / $70,000Range$70,000 – $70,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM12 / 12New0Total1
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$268,500 / $239,000Range$160,000 – $350,000Price per Sq Ft$244 / $226Sq Ft1,137 / 1,224DOM83 / 61New0Total4
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$2,273,756 / $2,195,000Range$1,500,000 – $3,600,000Price per Sq Ft$1,266 / $925Sq Ft2,684 / 2,588DOM57 / 50New0Total9
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,154,716 / $1,175,000Range$750,000 – $1,799,000Price per Sq Ft$807 / $784Sq Ft1,483 / 1,406DOM30 / 15New5Total50
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$735,324 / $699,000Range$524,990 – $920,000Price per Sq Ft$574 / $597Sq Ft1,313 / 1,260DOM24 / 16New2Total12

Sales by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,402,667Median:$329,000Range:$279,000 – $3,600,000PSF:$671 / $603Sq Ft:2,661 / 463DOM:67 / 54New:0Total:3
1 Beds
Avg:$388,498Median:$372,000Range:$160,000 – $524,990PSF:$566 / $607Sq Ft:677 / 584DOM:47 / 18New:0Total:6
2 Beds
Avg:$714,399Median:$630,000Range:$349,000 – $2,195,000PSF:$729 / $602Sq Ft:1,013 / 1,046DOM:41 / 28New:2Total:40
3 Beds
Avg:$1,029,317Median:$999,900Range:$239,000 – $2,250,000PSF:$740 / $709Sq Ft:1,414 / 1,392DOM:32 / 16New:6Total:52
4 Beds
Avg:$1,115,150Median:$1,149,999Range:$690,000 – $1,449,000PSF:$692 / $712Sq Ft:1,654 / 1,526DOM:39 / 15New:3Total:18
5 Beds
Avg:$1,299,000Median:$1,299,000Range:$1,299,000 – $1,299,000PSF:$700 / $700Sq Ft:1,856 / 1,856DOM:32 / 32New:0Total:1
6 Beds
Avg:$1,496,500Median:$1,198,000Range:$1,198,000 – $1,795,000PSF:$535 / $504Sq Ft:2,838 / 2,115DOM:54 / 12New:0Total:2
7 Beds
Avg:$1,588,800Median:$1,588,800Range:$1,588,800 – $1,588,800PSF:$614 / $614Sq Ft:2,588 / 2,588DOM:57 / 57New:0Total:1
8 Beds
Avg:$2,705,000Median:$2,310,000Range:$2,310,000 – $3,100,000PSF:$830 / $734Sq Ft:3,248 / 3,146DOM:36 / 21New:0Total:2

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,695
+3.5%
Median DOM
13
+18.2%
New Listings
45
Inventory
187
+2.2%
  • Average Rent: $3,038
  • Median Rent: $2,695
  • Rent Range: $1,100 – $10,000
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 933 / 810
  • Square Footage Range: 320 – 2,351
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 46 / 13
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 344
  • New Listings: 45
  • Total Listings: 187

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$2,395
Median DOM: 19
Inventory: 96
MoM: +3.5%
Condo
$2,650
Median DOM: 15
Inventory: 27
MoM: +3.5%
Single Family
$3,975
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 45
MoM: +3.5%
Townhouse
$4,500
Median DOM: 7
Inventory: 18
MoM: +3.5%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$2,488 / $2,395Range$1,500 – $4,595Rent per Sq Ft$4 / $4Sq Ft703 / 650DOM64 / 19New27Total96
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,664 / $2,650Range$1,500 – $4,200Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft880 / 950DOM25 / 15New4Total27