ZIP 92084 Housing Market Report
San Diego Metro
Report period: May 2026
92084 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 92084 · Last updated May 11, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$999,999
+0.1%
Median DOM (Sales)
42
+13.5%
New Listings (Sales)
13
−75.0%
Median Rent
$2,650
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
11
+10.0%
Total Rental Listings
136
+2.3%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Townhouse (12 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 6 Beds ($1,425,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$999,999
+0.1%
Median DOM
42
+13.5%
New Listings
13
−75.0%
Inventory
186
−4.1%
- Average Price: $1,079,182
- Median Price: $999,999
- Price Range: $110,000 – $5,490,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $461 / $475
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,286 / 2,040
- Square Footage Range: 720 – 6,247
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 63 / 42
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 338
- New Listings: 13
- Total Listings: 186
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$529,667 / $559,000Range$470,000 – $560,000Price per Sq Ft$428 / $401Sq Ft1,255 / 1,396DOM142 / 72New0Total3
Land
Avg/Median Price$1,328,376 / $649,900Range$175,000 – $5,490,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM126 / 128New0Total15
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$239,592 / $215,000Range$110,000 – $370,000Price per Sq Ft$200 / $208Sq Ft1,231 / 1,344DOM107 / 70New1Total25
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$978,909 / $1,080,000Range$325,000 – $1,200,000Price per Sq Ft$529 / $490Sq Ft1,836 / 1,808DOM55 / 37New0Total11
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,249,597 / $1,100,000Range$429,000 – $3,499,000Price per Sq Ft$505 / $487Sq Ft2,573 / 2,335DOM47 / 38New11Total128
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$626,750 / $599,999Range$529,000 – $729,000Price per Sq Ft$479 / $480Sq Ft1,311 / 1,274DOM35 / 12New1Total4
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$430,392Median:$349,000Range:$110,000 – $979,999PSF:$368 / $248Sq Ft:1,226 / 1,296DOM:70 / 40New:2Total:40
3 Beds
Avg:$1,040,274Median:$975,000Range:$210,000 – $3,499,000PSF:$506 / $495Sq Ft:2,051 / 1,884DOM:54 / 32New:3Total:54
4 Beds
Avg:$1,318,378Median:$1,242,000Range:$680,000 – $2,550,000PSF:$492 / $481Sq Ft:2,740 / 2,541DOM:50 / 40New:5Total:51
5 Beds
Avg:$1,624,804Median:$1,350,000Range:$895,000 – $2,699,999PSF:$457 / $432Sq Ft:3,635 / 3,510DOM:63 / 54New:2Total:17
6 Beds
Avg:$1,453,970Median:$1,425,000Range:$899,000 – $2,099,000PSF:$414 / $410Sq Ft:3,579 / 3,802DOM:67 / 33New:1Total:7
7 Beds
Avg:$1,187,500Median:$1,175,000Range:$1,175,000 – $1,200,000PSF:$495 / $490Sq Ft:2,400 / 2,400DOM:19 / 19New:0Total:2
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $430,392 | $349,000 | $110,000 – $979,999 | $368 / $248 | 1,226 / 1,296 | 70 / 40 | 2 | 40 |
| 3 Beds | $1,040,274 | $975,000 | $210,000 – $3,499,000 | $506 / $495 | 2,051 / 1,884 | 54 / 32 | 3 | 54 |
| 4 Beds | $1,318,378 | $1,242,000 | $680,000 – $2,550,000 | $492 / $481 | 2,740 / 2,541 | 50 / 40 | 5 | 51 |
| 5 Beds | $1,624,804 | $1,350,000 | $895,000 – $2,699,999 | $457 / $432 | 3,635 / 3,510 | 63 / 54 | 2 | 17 |
| 6 Beds | $1,453,970 | $1,425,000 | $899,000 – $2,099,000 | $414 / $410 | 3,579 / 3,802 | 67 / 33 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 Beds | $1,187,500 | $1,175,000 | $1,175,000 – $1,200,000 | $495 / $490 | 2,400 / 2,400 | 19 / 19 | 0 | 2 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$2,650
0.0%
Median DOM
11
+10.0%
New Listings
40
Inventory
136
+2.3%
- Average Rent: $2,959
- Median Rent: $2,650
- Rent Range: $995 – $8,500
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,102 / 880
- Square Footage Range: 375 – 5,804
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 45 / 11
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 363
- New Listings: 40
- Total Listings: 136
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$2,500
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 69
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$2,650
Median DOM: 28
Inventory: 21
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$3,700
Median DOM: 9
Inventory: 37
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$2,695
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 6
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$2,574 / $2,500Range$1,550 – $4,180Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft853 / 835DOM54 / 1New22Total69
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,621 / $2,650Range$2,195 – $3,500Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft888 / 880DOM42 / 28New4Total21
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,530 / $2,295Range$2,295 – $3,000Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft913 / 700DOM24 / 9New1Total3
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$3,925 / $3,700Range$995 – $8,500Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft1,687 / 1,345DOM36 / 9New12Total37
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$2,824 / $2,695Range$1,650 – $3,950Rent per Sq Ft$3 / $3Sq Ft1,004 / 880DOM34 / 1New1Total6
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$2,033Median:$1,975Range:$1,550 – $2,527PSF:$4 / $4Sq Ft:551 / 400DOM:3 / 1New:2Total:8
1 Beds
Avg:$2,338Median:$2,203Range:$995 – $3,385PSF:$4 / $4Sq Ft:676 / 726DOM:37 / 1New:14Total:38
2 Beds
Avg:$2,829Median:$2,650Range:$2,050 – $4,500PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:1,024 / 910DOM:56 / 21New:17Total:66
3 Beds
Avg:$4,041Median:$3,900Range:$2,500 – $7,950PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:1,590 / 1,472DOM:23 / 11New:3Total:15
4 Beds
Avg:$3,812Median:$3,300Range:$2,050 – $5,300PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,760 / 1,540DOM:60 / 3New:2Total:4
5 Beds
Avg:$6,500Median:$6,200Range:$5,500 – $7,800PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:3,921 / 3,500DOM:23 / 9New:1Total:3
6 Beds
Avg:$7,600Median:$6,700Range:$6,700 – $8,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:4,508 / 3,896DOM:54 / 1New:1Total:2
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,033 | $1,975 | $1,550 – $2,527 | $4 / $4 | 551 / 400 | 3 / 1 | 2 | 8 |
| 1 Beds | $2,338 | $2,203 | $995 – $3,385 | $4 / $4 | 676 / 726 | 37 / 1 | 14 | 38 |
| 2 Beds | $2,829 | $2,650 | $2,050 – $4,500 | $3 / $3 | 1,024 / 910 | 56 / 21 | 17 | 66 |
| 3 Beds | $4,041 | $3,900 | $2,500 – $7,950 | $3 / $3 | 1,590 / 1,472 | 23 / 11 | 3 | 15 |
| 4 Beds | $3,812 | $3,300 | $2,050 – $5,300 | $2 / $2 | 1,760 / 1,540 | 60 / 3 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 Beds | $6,500 | $6,200 | $5,500 – $7,800 | $2 / $2 | 3,921 / 3,500 | 23 / 9 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 Beds | $7,600 | $6,700 | $6,700 – $8,500 | $2 / $2 | 4,508 / 3,896 | 54 / 1 | 1 | 2 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$939,000Median DOM:62New:24Total:157
Jan 2026
Median Price:$949,000Median DOM:43New:57Total:168
Feb 2026
Median Price:$920,000Median DOM:39New:32Total:166
Mar 2026
Median Price:$999,999Median DOM:34New:52Total:187
Apr 2026
Median Price:$999,000Median DOM:37New:52Total:194
May 2026
Median Price:$999,999Median DOM:42New:13Total:186
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$2,595Median DOM:13New:47Total:118
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$2,600Median DOM:10New:56Total:124
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$2,645Median DOM:6New:46Total:127
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$2,650Median DOM:9New:59Total:133
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$2,650Median DOM:10New:49Total:133
May 2026
Median Rent:$2,650Median DOM:11New:40Total:136
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory compressed. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing remained stable, while total rental inventory increased.
919109191191913919149191591932919419194291945919509197791978920079200892009920109201192014920199202092021920249202592026920279202892029920379204092054+43 more
← Back to San Diego Metro