ZIP 92081 Housing Market Report
San Diego Metro
Report period: May 2026
92081 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 92081 · Last updated May 11, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$899,000
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
32
+10.3%
New Listings (Sales)
11
−67.6%
Median Rent
$2,525
−0.8%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
186
+0.5%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices were flat. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (21 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($1,650,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$899,000
0.0%
Median DOM
32
+10.3%
New Listings
11
−67.6%
Inventory
109
−2.7%
- Average Price: $1,012,216
- Median Price: $899,000
- Price Range: $209,000 – $9,000,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $495 / $489
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,814 / 1,680
- Square Footage Range: 863 – 3,943
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 55 / 32
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 346
- New Listings: 11
- Total Listings: 109
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$660,069 / $749,900Range$425,000 – $850,000Price per Sq Ft$494 / $474Sq Ft1,360 / 1,328DOM66 / 52New2Total20
Land
Avg/Median Price$2,630,375 / $1,100,000Range$949,999 – $9,000,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM143 / 102New0Total8
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$464,646 / $549,000Range$209,000 – $740,000Price per Sq Ft$292 / $320Sq Ft1,570 / 1,540DOM96 / 68New0Total13
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,044,138 / $995,000Range$599,000 – $1,925,000Price per Sq Ft$535 / $512Sq Ft2,019 / 1,975DOM32 / 21New9Total64
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$805,500 / $799,000Range$775,000 – $848,000Price per Sq Ft$513 / $444Sq Ft1,612 / 1,336DOM55 / 50New0Total4
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$584,735Median:$595,000Range:$209,000 – $929,999PSF:$473 / $474Sq Ft:1,274 / 1,248DOM:70 / 39New:2Total:28
3 Beds
Avg:$858,273Median:$847,900Range:$398,000 – $1,450,000PSF:$524 / $516Sq Ft:1,657 / 1,651DOM:46 / 32New:2Total:37
4 Beds
Avg:$1,105,439Median:$1,135,834Range:$785,000 – $1,475,000PSF:$478 / $486Sq Ft:2,345 / 2,321DOM:28 / 12New:7Total:34
5 Beds
Avg:$1,787,500Median:$1,650,000Range:$1,650,000 – $1,925,000PSF:$561 / $488Sq Ft:3,272 / 2,600DOM:91 / 70New:0Total:2
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $584,735 | $595,000 | $209,000 – $929,999 | $473 / $474 | 1,274 / 1,248 | 70 / 39 | 2 | 28 |