ZIP 85035 Housing Market Report

Phoenix Metro

Report period: May 2026

85035 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 85035 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$345,000
+1.5%
Median DOM (Sales)
27
−6.9%
New Listings (Sales)
23
−34.3%
Median Rent
$1,275
+0.3%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
338
−5.1%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (25 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($385,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$345,000
+1.5%
Median DOM
27
−6.9%
New Listings
23
−34.3%
Inventory
101
+1.0%
  • Average Price: $356,682
  • Median Price: $345,000
  • Price Range: $115,000 – $530,590
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $230 / $229
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,586 / 1,537
  • Square Footage Range: 700 – 2,816
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 57 / 27
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 332
  • New Listings: 23
  • Total Listings: 101

Sales by Property Type

Single Family
Avg/Median Price$366,483 / $350,000Range$209,880 – $530,590Price per Sq Ft$232 / $232Sq Ft1,619 / 1,555DOM52 / 25New22Total91
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$267,500 / $298,000Range$115,000 – $328,000Price per Sq Ft$212 / $211Sq Ft1,283 / 1,383DOM98 / 35New1Total10

Sales by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$137,000Median:$115,000Range:$115,000 – $159,000PSF:$194 / $163Sq Ft:705 / 705DOM:169 / 105New:0Total:2
2 Beds
Avg:$279,800Median:$289,900Range:$200,000 – $319,000PSF:$252 / $231Sq Ft:1,150 / 1,284DOM:64 / 33New:0Total:6
3 Beds
Avg:$344,029Median:$335,000Range:$209,880 – $479,995PSF:$236 / $233Sq Ft:1,491 / 1,476DOM:63 / 28New:9Total:55
4 Beds
Avg:$397,743Median:$375,000Range:$285,000 – $530,590PSF:$222 / $228Sq Ft:1,813 / 1,768DOM:43 / 18New:13Total:33
5 Beds
Avg:$405,000Median:$385,000Range:$350,000 – $499,000PSF:$205 / $202Sq Ft:2,008 / 1,862DOM:32 / 4New:1Total:5

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$1,275
+0.3%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
106
Inventory
338
−5.1%
  • Average Rent: $1,321
  • Median Rent: $1,275
  • Rent Range: $699 – $4,500
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 822 / 717
  • Square Footage Range: 312 – 2,019
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 12 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 330
  • New Listings: 106
  • Total Listings: 338

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,232
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 303
MoM: +0.3%
Condo
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: +0.3%
Single Family
$1,895
Median DOM: 32
Inventory: 34
MoM: +0.3%
Townhouse
$1,995
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 1
MoM: +0.3%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,240 / $1,232Range$699 – $2,305Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft749 / 707DOM9 / 1New104Total303
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,025 / $1,895Range$775 – $4,500Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,462 / 1,400DOM37 / 32New2Total34
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,995 / $1,995Range$1,995 – $1,995Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,284 / 1,284DOM1 / 1New0Total1

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$923Median:$900Range:$699 – $1,380PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:411 / 400DOM:8 / 1New:11Total:36
1 Beds
Avg:$1,128Median:$1,125Range:$768 – $1,499PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:608 / 630DOM:6 / 1New:43Total:112
2 Beds
Avg:$1,340Median:$1,355Range:$949 – $1,995PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:871 / 838DOM:8 / 1New:42Total:139
3 Beds
Avg:$1,932Median:$1,835Range:$775 – $4,500PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,348 / 1,291DOM:36 / 10New:10Total:44
4 Beds
Avg:$2,247Median:$2,400Range:$1,695 – $2,750PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,684 / 1,727DOM:25 / 32New:0Total:7

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$330,000Median DOM:42New:19Total:98
Jan 2026
Median Price:$329,000Median DOM:40New:29Total:101
Feb 2026
Median Price:$335,000Median DOM:30New:21Total:95
Mar 2026
Median Price:$335,000Median DOM:29New:23Total:96
Apr 2026
Median Price:$339,900Median DOM:29New:35Total:100
May 2026
Median Price:$345,000Median DOM:27New:23Total:101

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,420Median DOM:66New:15Total:71
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,370Median DOM:23New:24Total:85
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$1,350Median DOM:1New:180Total:250
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,305Median DOM:1New:222Total:371
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,271Median DOM:1New:182Total:356
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,275Median DOM:1New:106Total:338

Key Market Takeaways

Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory expanded. Days on market declined, signaling improving buyer activity. Rental pricing increased, while total rental inventory tightened.

← Back to Phoenix Metro