ZIP 19138 Housing Market Report
Philadelphia Metro
Report period: May 2026
19138 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 19138 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$189,000
+5.1%
Median DOM (Sales)
69
0.0%
New Listings (Sales)
9
−75.0%
Median Rent
$1,600
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
21
−25.0%
Total Rental Listings
110
+1.9%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (35 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Condo (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 4 Beds ($307,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$189,000
+5.1%
Median DOM
69
0.0%
New Listings
9
−75.0%
Inventory
200
−1.5%
- Average Price: $193,304
- Median Price: $189,000
- Price Range: $12,000 – $700,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $164 / $168
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,324 / 1,220
- Square Footage Range: 688 – 4,156
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 87 / 69
- Days on Market Range: 4 – 365
- New Listings: 9
- Total Listings: 200
Sales by Property Type
Land
Avg/Median Price$89,048 / $50,000Range$12,000 – $375,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM104 / 79New0Total33
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$231,650 / $229,000Range$195,000 – $259,000Price per Sq Ft$156 / $132Sq Ft1,632 / 1,236DOM87 / 97New1Total6
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$212,048 / $149,999Range$79,900 – $700,000Price per Sq Ft$146 / $157Sq Ft1,461 / 1,086DOM101 / 35New2Total10
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$213,324 / $199,999Range$65,000 – $455,000Price per Sq Ft$165 / $169Sq Ft1,302 / 1,220DOM85 / 69New6Total151
Sales by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$119,900Median:$119,900Range:$119,900 – $119,900PSF:$125 / $125Sq Ft:960 / 960DOM:179 / 179New:0Total:1
2 Beds
Avg:$162,650Median:$161,000Range:$94,000 – $225,000PSF:$180 / $176Sq Ft:910 / 896DOM:148 / 117New:0Total:14
3 Beds
Avg:$204,199Median:$197,000Range:$65,000 – $455,000PSF:$163 / $165Sq Ft:1,251 / 1,200DOM:80 / 67New:6Total:125
4 Beds
Avg:$286,512Median:$307,000Range:$159,900 – $354,900PSF:$169 / $174Sq Ft:1,738 / 1,714DOM:75 / 37New:1Total:22
5 Beds
Avg:$342,367Median:$259,000Range:$68,100 – $700,000PSF:$138 / $168Sq Ft:2,543 / 2,272DOM:16 / 8New:2Total:3
6 Beds
Avg:$195,000Median:$195,000Range:$195,000 – $195,000PSF:$75 / $75Sq Ft:2,583 / 2,583DOM:348 / 348New:0Total:1
7 Beds
Avg:$275,000Median:$275,000Range:$275,000 – $275,000PSF:$110 / $110Sq Ft:2,500 / 2,500DOM:21 / 21New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $119,900 | $119,900 | $119,900 – $119,900 | $125 / $125 | 960 / 960 | 179 / 179 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 Beds | $162,650 | $161,000 | $94,000 – $225,000 | $180 / $176 | 910 / 896 | 148 / 117 | 0 | 14 |
| 3 Beds | $204,199 | $197,000 | $65,000 – $455,000 | $163 / $165 | 1,251 / 1,200 | 80 / 67 | 6 | 125 |
| 4 Beds | $286,512 | $307,000 | $159,900 – $354,900 | $169 / $174 | 1,738 / 1,714 | 75 / 37 | 1 | 22 |
| 5 Beds | $342,367 | $259,000 | $68,100 – $700,000 | $138 / $168 | 2,543 / 2,272 | 16 / 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 6 Beds | $195,000 | $195,000 | $195,000 – $195,000 | $75 / $75 | 2,583 / 2,583 | 348 / 348 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 Beds | $275,000 | $275,000 | $275,000 – $275,000 | $110 / $110 | 2,500 / 2,500 | 21 / 21 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,600
0.0%
Median DOM
21
−25.0%
New Listings
23
Inventory
110
+1.9%
- Average Rent: $1,587
- Median Rent: $1,600
- Rent Range: $600 – $2,800
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,150 / 1,056
- Square Footage Range: 450 – 2,736
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 40 / 21
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 335
- New Listings: 23
- Total Listings: 110
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,350
Median DOM: 43
Inventory: 25
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$1,500
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 6
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$1,675
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 32
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$1,675
Median DOM: 31
Inventory: 45
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,421 / $1,350Range$1,000 – $2,100Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,120 / 900DOM53 / 43New2Total25
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,500 / $1,500Range$900 – $1,700Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft662 / 700DOM3 / 1New2Total6
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,112 / $950Range$950 – $1,275Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft625 / 450DOM68 / 68New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,617 / $1,675Range$600 – $2,300Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,116 / 1,100DOM20 / 1New13Total32
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,690 / $1,675Range$950 – $2,800Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $2Sq Ft1,240 / 1,136DOM48 / 31New6Total45
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,248Median:$1,245Range:$1,245 – $1,250PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:450 / 450DOM:37 / 18New:0Total:2
1 Beds
Avg:$1,143Median:$1,125Range:$900 – $1,390PSF:$1 / $2Sq Ft:986 / 700DOM:76 / 42New:2Total:15
2 Beds
Avg:$1,443Median:$1,500Range:$1,085 – $1,700PSF:$1 / $2Sq Ft:1,053 / 970DOM:57 / 45New:5Total:32
3 Beds
Avg:$1,760Median:$1,750Range:$1,111 – $2,700PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,250 / 1,110DOM:20 / 4New:11Total:51
4 Beds
Avg:$1,939Median:$1,800Range:$1,797 – $2,300PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,336 / 1,140DOM:28 / 8New:4Total:7
5 Beds
Avg:$1,298Median:$600Range:$600 – $1,995PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:901 / 600DOM:104 / 35New:0Total:2
7 Beds
Avg:$2,800Median:$2,800Range:$2,800 – $2,800PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,800 / 1,800DOM:10 / 10New:1Total:1
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,248 | $1,245 | $1,245 – $1,250 | $3 / $3 | 450 / 450 | 37 / 18 | 0 | 2 |
| 1 Beds | $1,143 | $1,125 | $900 – $1,390 | $1 / $2 | 986 / 700 | 76 / 42 | 2 | 15 |
| 2 Beds | $1,443 | $1,500 | $1,085 – $1,700 | $1 / $2 | 1,053 / 970 | 57 / 45 | 5 | 32 |
| 3 Beds | $1,760 | $1,750 | $1,111 – $2,700 | $2 / $2 | 1,250 / 1,110 | 20 / 4 | 11 | 51 |
| 4 Beds | $1,939 | $1,800 | $1,797 – $2,300 | $2 / $2 | 1,336 / 1,140 | 28 / 8 | 4 | 7 |
| 5 Beds | $1,298 | $600 | $600 – $1,995 | $1 / $1 | 901 / 600 | 104 / 35 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 Beds | $2,800 | $2,800 | $2,800 – $2,800 | $2 / $2 | 1,800 / 1,800 | 10 / 10 | 1 | 1 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$189,000Median DOM:58New:37Total:197
Jan 2026
Median Price:$189,000Median DOM:58New:42Total:196
Feb 2026
Median Price:$189,900Median DOM:59New:35Total:194
Mar 2026
Median Price:$185,000Median DOM:62New:38Total:203
Apr 2026
Median Price:$179,900Median DOM:69New:36Total:203
May 2026
Median Price:$189,000Median DOM:69New:9Total:200
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,400Median DOM:25New:42Total:106
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,500Median DOM:23New:43Total:101
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$1,500Median DOM:18New:39Total:116
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,600Median DOM:28New:43Total:118
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,600Median DOM:28New:35Total:108
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,600Median DOM:21New:23Total:110
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory compressed. Days on market were unchanged, signaling steady buyer activity. Rental pricing remained stable, while total rental inventory increased.
190021900319004190061901019012190131901819019190201902119023190251902619027190291903019031190321903319034190351903619038190401904119043190441904619047+46 more
← Back to Philadelphia Metro