ZIP 75228 Housing Market Report
Dallas Metro
Report period: May 2026
75228 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 75228 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$349,999
−1.4%
Median DOM (Sales)
45
+2.3%
New Listings (Sales)
41
−52.9%
Median Rent
$1,335
−2.1%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
428
+3.9%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Multi-Family (7 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 8 Beds ($515,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$349,999
−1.4%
Median DOM
45
+2.3%
New Listings
41
−52.9%
Inventory
337
+0.6%
- Average Price: $378,962
- Median Price: $349,999
- Price Range: $99,000 – $1,399,900
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $221 / $216
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,711 / 1,668
- Square Footage Range: 859 – 4,286
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 70 / 45
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 361
- New Listings: 41
- Total Listings: 337
Sales by Property Type
Land
Avg/Median Price$626,567 / $349,900Range$129,900 – $1,399,900Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM120 / 117New0Total3
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$418,099 / $369,999Range$344,999 – $585,000Price per Sq Ft$216 / $209Sq Ft1,942 / 1,816DOM27 / 7New6Total10
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$376,321 / $349,000Range$125,000 – $1,197,000Price per Sq Ft$222 / $218Sq Ft1,704 / 1,667DOM72 / 46New35Total322
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$237,000 / $99,000Range$99,000 – $374,999Price per Sq Ft$136 / $63Sq Ft1,686 / 1,575DOM21 / 12New0Total2
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$288,107Median:$269,000Range:$125,000 – $499,000PSF:$234 / $230Sq Ft:1,231 / 1,140DOM:28 / 20New:2Total:14
3 Beds
Avg:$362,212Median:$349,999Range:$99,000 – $1,197,000PSF:$225 / $220Sq Ft:1,608 / 1,616DOM:67 / 39New:34Total:233
4 Beds
Avg:$423,854Median:$374,900Range:$199,999 – $899,000PSF:$211 / $208Sq Ft:2,014 / 2,078DOM:79 / 54New:5Total:77
5 Beds
Avg:$488,650Median:$338,900Range:$310,000 – $899,000PSF:$190 / $154Sq Ft:2,517 / 2,350DOM:147 / 103New:0Total:6
6 Beds
Avg:$439,333Median:$449,000Range:$394,000 – $475,000PSF:$170 / $169Sq Ft:2,594 / 2,652DOM:99 / 105New:0Total:3
8 Beds
Avg:$515,000Median:$515,000Range:$515,000 – $515,000PSF:$299 / $299Sq Ft:1,722 / 1,722DOM:168 / 168New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $288,107 | $269,000 | $125,000 – $499,000 | $234 / $230 | 1,231 / 1,140 | 28 / 20 | 2 | 14 |
| 3 Beds | $362,212 | $349,999 | $99,000 – $1,197,000 | $225 / $220 | 1,608 / 1,616 | 67 / 39 | 34 | 233 |
| 4 Beds | $423,854 | $374,900 | $199,999 – $899,000 | $211 / $208 | 2,014 / 2,078 | 79 / 54 | 5 | 77 |
| 5 Beds | $488,650 | $338,900 | $310,000 – $899,000 | $190 / $154 | 2,517 / 2,350 | 147 / 103 | 0 | 6 |