ZIP 23140 Housing Market Report
Richmond Metro
Report period: May 2026
23140 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 23140 · Last updated May 11, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$575,000
−0.9%
Median DOM (Sales)
27
−6.9%
New Listings (Sales)
10
−63.0%
Median Rent
$2,500
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
24
+41.2%
Total Rental Listings
3
0.0%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market improved. Rents were stable.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Manufactured (3 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Single Family (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 6 Beds ($759,950 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$575,000
−0.9%
Median DOM
27
−6.9%
New Listings
10
−63.0%
Inventory
92
+1.1%
- Average Price: $547,267
- Median Price: $575,000
- Price Range: $45,000 – $1,095,239
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $212 / $203
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,848 / 2,983
- Square Footage Range: 330 – 5,924
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 49 / 27
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 273
- New Listings: 10
- Total Listings: 92
Sales by Property Type
Land
Avg/Median Price$129,500 / $119,999Range$45,000 – $240,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM52 / 8New2Total8
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$299,900 / $299,900Range$299,900 – $299,900Price per Sq Ft$198 / $198Sq Ft1,512 / 1,512DOM3 / 3New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$605,573 / $614,990Range$148,000 – $1,095,239Price per Sq Ft$215 / $207Sq Ft2,913 / 3,009DOM52 / 31New8Total78
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$355,590 / $348,000Range$279,999 – $424,999Price per Sq Ft$173 / $162Sq Ft2,101 / 2,104DOM20 / 22New0Total5
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$199,500Median:$199,500Range:$199,500 – $199,500PSF:$192 / $192Sq Ft:1,040 / 1,040DOM:56 / 56New:0Total:1
2 Beds
Avg:$224,000Median:$148,000Range:$148,000 – $300,000PSF:$344 / $240Sq Ft:791 / 330DOM:13 / 1New:1Total:2
3 Beds
Avg:$462,544Median:$424,999Range:$270,000 – $865,000PSF:$218 / $202Sq Ft:2,157 / 2,219DOM:43 / 22New:2Total:28
4 Beds
Avg:$646,917Median:$624,950Range:$295,295 – $1,095,239PSF:$215 / $223Sq Ft:3,009 / 3,009DOM:50 / 27New:3Total:30
5 Beds
Avg:$692,319Median:$684,990Range:$545,000 – $899,900PSF:$195 / $185Sq Ft:3,573 / 3,431DOM:61 / 41New:0Total:20
6 Beds
Avg:$819,980Median:$759,950Range:$749,990 – $950,000PSF:$173 / $160Sq Ft:4,822 / 4,781DOM:37 / 4New:2Total:3
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $199,500 | $199,500 | $199,500 – $199,500 | $192 / $192 | 1,040 / 1,040 | 56 / 56 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 Beds | $224,000 | $148,000 | $148,000 – $300,000 | $344 / $240 | 791 / 330 | 13 / 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 Beds | $462,544 | $424,999 | $270,000 – $865,000 | $218 / $202 | 2,157 / 2,219 | 43 / 22 | 2 | 28 |
| 4 Beds | $646,917 | $624,950 | $295,295 – $1,095,239 | $215 / $223 | 3,009 / 3,009 | 50 / 27 | 3 | 30 |
| 5 Beds | $692,319 | $684,990 | $545,000 – $899,900 | $195 / $185 | 3,573 / 3,431 | 61 / 41 | 0 | 20 |