ZIP 23116 Housing Market Report

Richmond Metro

Report period: May 2026

23116 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 23116 · Last updated May 10, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$525,000
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
9
0.0%
New Listings (Sales)
19
−69.4%
Median Rent
$2,600
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
21
+23.5%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices were flat. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (9 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Single Family (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 6 Beds ($749,950 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$525,000
0.0%
Median DOM
9
0.0%
New Listings
19
−69.4%
Inventory
159
+13.6%
  • Average Price: $559,672
  • Median Price: $525,000
  • Price Range: $109,950 – $2,295,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $233 / $232
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,526 / 2,390
  • Square Footage Range: 960 – 7,980
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 39 / 9
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 357
  • New Listings: 19
  • Total Listings: 159

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$426,267 / $422,900Range$370,000 – $474,516Price per Sq Ft$270 / $264Sq Ft1,599 / 1,609DOM112 / 70New0Total9
Land
Avg/Median Price$368,790 / $219,999Range$109,950 – $920,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM69 / 66New1Total5
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$590,584 / $575,000Range$299,950 – $2,295,000Price per Sq Ft$228 / $222Sq Ft2,690 / 2,507DOM29 / 9New16Total126
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$468,106 / $439,000Range$354,950 – $645,593Price per Sq Ft$250 / $246Sq Ft1,878 / 1,868DOM66 / 13New2Total19

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$485,686Median:$434,900Range:$370,000 – $749,950PSF:$271 / $268Sq Ft:1,848 / 1,617DOM:114 / 46New:0Total:10
3 Beds
Avg:$470,204Median:$429,000Range:$299,950 – $1,100,000PSF:$251 / $248Sq Ft:1,929 / 1,782DOM:39 / 9New:6Total:61
4 Beds
Avg:$583,507Median:$589,990Range:$400,000 – $966,000PSF:$223 / $218Sq Ft:2,642 / 2,548DOM:40 / 9New:9Total:54
5 Beds
Avg:$770,890Median:$650,000Range:$415,000 – $2,295,000PSF:$206 / $207Sq Ft:3,684 / 3,214DOM:11 / 6New:3Total:24
6 Beds
Avg:$718,780Median:$749,950Range:$575,000 – $849,950PSF:$168 / $158Sq Ft:4,350 / 4,830DOM:3 / 3New:0Total:5

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,600
0.0%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
5
Inventory
21
+23.5%
  • Average Rent: $2,603
  • Median Rent: $2,600
  • Rent Range: $1,575 – $3,750
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,921 / 1,848
  • Square Footage Range: 877 – 3,108
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 11 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 76
  • New Listings: 5
  • Total Listings: 21

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,575
Median DOM:
Inventory: 1
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$2,695
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 14
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$2,600
Median DOM: 13
Inventory: 6
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,575 / $1,575Range$1,575 – $1,575Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft877 / 877DOMNew0Total1