ZIP 27592 Housing Market Report

Raleigh Metro

Report period: May 2026

27592 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 27592 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$434,990
+2.4%
Median DOM (Sales)
19
+26.7%
New Listings (Sales)
48
−45.5%
Median Rent
$1,960
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
30
−3.2%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents were stable. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Townhouse (10 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Condo (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 4 Beds ($520,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$434,990
+2.4%
Median DOM
19
+26.7%
New Listings
48
−45.5%
Inventory
212
+3.9%
  • Average Price: $436,134
  • Median Price: $434,990
  • Price Range: $114,000 – $1,750,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $192 / $189
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,330 / 2,418
  • Square Footage Range: 1,056 – 4,755
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 38 / 19
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 277
  • New Listings: 48
  • Total Listings: 212

Sales by Property Type

Land
Avg/Median Price$401,545 / $180,000Range$114,000 – $1,750,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM47 / 51New2Total11
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$271,400 / $274,900Range$135,000 – $430,000Price per Sq Ft$164 / $174Sq Ft1,684 / 1,640DOM34 / 32New1Total7
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$476,578 / $467,040Range$175,000 – $1,195,000Price per Sq Ft$195 / $189Sq Ft2,517 / 2,515DOM40 / 20New37Total150
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$333,112 / $302,490Range$269,990 – $549,990Price per Sq Ft$188 / $186Sq Ft1,797 / 1,558DOM33 / 10New8Total44

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$286,300Median:$284,000Range:$175,000 – $399,900PSF:$210 / $186Sq Ft:1,340 / 1,440DOM:30 / 14New:1Total:3
3 Beds
Avg:$370,039Median:$359,201Range:$135,000 – $715,000PSF:$201 / $199Sq Ft:1,861 / 1,806DOM:33 / 14New:21Total:106
4 Beds
Avg:$534,257Median:$520,000Range:$285,000 – $1,195,000PSF:$189 / $187Sq Ft:2,817 / 2,778DOM:44 / 27New:12Total:60
5 Beds
Avg:$497,029Median:$479,990Range:$422,985 – $595,000PSF:$167 / $173Sq Ft:3,065 / 2,804DOM:42 / 11New:12Total:32

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$1,960
0.0%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
5
Inventory
30
−3.2%
  • Average Rent: $1,835
  • Median Rent: $1,960
  • Rent Range: $800 – $2,500
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,604 / 1,550
  • Square Footage Range: 750 – 2,539
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 20 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 84
  • New Listings: 5
  • Total Listings: 30

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,400
Median DOM:
Inventory: 1
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$800
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 2
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$1,995
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 26
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$1,850
Median DOM: 16
Inventory: 1
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,400 / $1,400Range$1,400 – $1,400Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft750 / 750DOMNew0Total1
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$800 / $800Range$800 – $800Rent per Sq FtSq FtDOM1 / 1New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,931 / $1,995Range$1,300 – $2,500Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,641 / 1,550DOM22 / 1New5Total26
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,850 / $1,850Range$1,850 – $1,850Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,552 / 1,552DOM16 / 16New0Total1

Rentals by Bedroom Count

1 Beds
Avg:$1,000Median:$800Range:$800 – $1,400PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:750 / 750DOM:1 / 1New:0Total:3