ZIP 30339 Housing Market Report
Atlanta Metro
Report period: May 2026
30339 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 30339 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$458,000
+1.6%
Median DOM (Sales)
49
+2.1%
New Listings (Sales)
25
−62.7%
Median Rent
$1,789
+0.1%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
892
−10.9%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Townhouse (37 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 6 Beds ($2,225,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$458,000
+1.6%
Median DOM
49
+2.1%
New Listings
25
−62.7%
Inventory
287
+2.1%
- Average Price: $672,509
- Median Price: $458,000
- Price Range: $154,000 – $4,250,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $255 / $244
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,470 / 1,968
- Square Footage Range: 546 – 11,597
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 70 / 49
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 351
- New Listings: 25
- Total Listings: 287
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$359,995 / $300,000Range$158,900 – $1,400,000Price per Sq Ft$262 / $246Sq Ft1,397 / 1,300DOM81 / 54New11Total116
Land
Avg/Median Price$987,000 / $979,000Range$979,000 – $995,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM189 / 111New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,503,646 / $1,475,000Range$154,000 – $4,250,000Price per Sq Ft$292 / $275Sq Ft4,707 / 4,066DOM75 / 56New1Total56
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$575,862 / $499,000Range$315,000 – $1,495,000Price per Sq Ft$230 / $211Sq Ft2,523 / 2,352DOM54 / 37New13Total113
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$249,196Median:$234,400Range:$154,000 – $379,900PSF:$292 / $276Sq Ft:853 / 850DOM:95 / 56New:5Total:36
2 Beds
Avg:$373,896Median:$359,900Range:$175,000 – $1,100,000PSF:$256 / $234Sq Ft:1,443 / 1,344DOM:82 / 53New:5Total:73
3 Beds
Avg:$537,214Median:$489,000Range:$279,999 – $1,400,000PSF:$231 / $221Sq Ft:2,364 / 2,318DOM:57 / 53New:7Total:96
4 Beds
Avg:$786,024Median:$650,000Range:$359,900 – $2,099,000PSF:$242 / $203Sq Ft:3,073 / 2,700DOM:50 / 33New:7Total:47
5 Beds
Avg:$1,756,495Median:$1,795,000Range:$499,000 – $3,195,000PSF:$301 / $283Sq Ft:5,432 / 4,668DOM:59 / 43New:1Total:22
6 Beds
Avg:$2,459,571Median:$2,225,000Range:$1,799,000 – $3,495,000PSF:$299 / $280Sq Ft:7,679 / 7,611DOM:112 / 78New:0Total:7
7 Beds
Avg:$2,598,750Median:$1,950,000Range:$1,695,000 – $4,250,000PSF:$297 / $258Sq Ft:8,739 / 7,564DOM:83 / 34New:0Total:4
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $249,196 | $234,400 | $154,000 – $379,900 | $292 / $276 | 853 / 850 | 95 / 56 | 5 | 36 |
| 2 Beds | $373,896 | $359,900 | $175,000 – $1,100,000 | $256 / $234 | 1,443 / 1,344 | 82 / 53 | 5 | 73 |
| 3 Beds | $537,214 | $489,000 | $279,999 – $1,400,000 | $231 / $221 | 2,364 / 2,318 | 57 / 53 | 7 | 96 |
| 4 Beds | $786,024 | $650,000 | $359,900 – $2,099,000 | $242 / $203 | 3,073 / 2,700 | 50 / 33 | 7 | 47 |
| 5 Beds | $1,756,495 | $1,795,000 | $499,000 – $3,195,000 | $301 / $283 | 5,432 / 4,668 | 59 / 43 | 1 | 22 |
| 6 Beds | $2,459,571 | $2,225,000 | $1,799,000 – $3,495,000 | $299 / $280 | 7,679 / 7,611 | 112 / 78 | 0 | 7 |
| 7 Beds | $2,598,750 | $1,950,000 | $1,695,000 – $4,250,000 | $297 / $258 | 8,739 / 7,564 | 83 / 34 | 0 | 4 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,789
+0.1%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
500
Inventory
892
−10.9%
- Average Rent: $1,909
- Median Rent: $1,789
- Rent Range: $1,004 – $9,499
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 990 / 936
- Square Footage Range: 300 – 4,753
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 8 / 1
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 323
- New Listings: 500
- Total Listings: 892
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,764
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 850
MoM: +0.1%
Condo
$2,000
Median DOM: 28
Inventory: 19
MoM: +0.1%
Single Family
$2,995
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 8
MoM: +0.1%
Townhouse
$3,100
Median DOM: 12
Inventory: 15
MoM: +0.1%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,865 / $1,764Range$1,004 – $5,623Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft949 / 902DOM6 / 1New492Total850
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,163 / $2,000Range$1,275 – $3,995Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,204 / 1,181DOM69 / 28New2Total19
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$3,615 / $2,995Range$2,100 – $9,499Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft2,047 / 1,811DOM9 / 1New1Total8
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$3,158 / $3,100Range$2,500 – $4,800Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft2,515 / 2,328DOM26 / 12New5Total15
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,741Median:$1,674Range:$1,484 – $2,189PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:585 / 620DOM:5 / 1New:5Total:20
1 Beds
Avg:$1,626Median:$1,642Range:$1,004 – $2,888PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:758 / 753DOM:9 / 1New:257Total:446
2 Beds
Avg:$2,033Median:$1,998Range:$1,155 – $3,876PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,141 / 1,111DOM:7 / 1New:198Total:338
3 Beds
Avg:$2,765Median:$2,721Range:$1,871 – $5,623PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,526 / 1,450DOM:13 / 1New:37Total:79
4 Beds
Avg:$3,192Median:$3,200Range:$2,800 – $3,400PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,482 / 2,352DOM:29 / 5New:2Total:6
5 Beds
Avg:$5,933Median:$4,800Range:$3,500 – $9,499PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:4,143 / 4,100DOM:15 / 11New:1Total:3
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,741 | $1,674 | $1,484 – $2,189 | $3 / $3 | 585 / 620 | 5 / 1 | 5 | 20 |
| 1 Beds | $1,626 | $1,642 | $1,004 – $2,888 | $2 / $2 | 758 / 753 | 9 / 1 | 257 | 446 |
| 2 Beds | $2,033 | $1,998 | $1,155 – $3,876 | $2 / $2 | 1,141 / 1,111 | 7 / 1 | 198 | 338 |
| 3 Beds | $2,765 | $2,721 | $1,871 – $5,623 | $2 / $2 | 1,526 / 1,450 | 13 / 1 | 37 | 79 |
| 4 Beds | $3,192 | $3,200 | $2,800 – $3,400 | $1 / $1 | 2,482 / 2,352 | 29 / 5 | 2 | 6 |
| 5 Beds | $5,933 | $4,800 | $3,500 – $9,499 | $1 / $1 | 4,143 / 4,100 | 15 / 11 | 1 | 3 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$450,000Median DOM:84New:19Total:232
Jan 2026
Median Price:$445,000Median DOM:74New:64Total:230
Feb 2026
Median Price:$449,900Median DOM:48New:65Total:249
Mar 2026
Median Price:$450,000Median DOM:43New:62Total:259
Apr 2026
Median Price:$450,999Median DOM:48New:67Total:281
May 2026
Median Price:$458,000Median DOM:49New:25Total:287
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,809Median DOM:1New:758Total:977
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,805Median DOM:1New:599Total:880
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$1,791Median DOM:1New:671Total:928
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,782Median DOM:1New:682Total:933
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,787Median DOM:1New:662Total:1,001
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,789Median DOM:1New:500Total:892
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory expanded. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing increased, while total rental inventory tightened.
300023000430005300083000930022300243003030032300333003430035300403004130043300443004530046300473006030062300643006630067300683007130075300763007830080+37 more
← Back to Atlanta Metro