ZIP 30078 Housing Market Report

Atlanta Metro

Report period: May 2026

30078 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 30078 · Last updated May 10, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$415,000
−1.2%
Median DOM (Sales)
36
−12.2%
New Listings (Sales)
39
−52.4%
Median Rent
$2,049
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
213
−7.4%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market improved. Rents were stable. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Condo (15 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($780,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$415,000
−1.2%
Median DOM
36
−12.2%
New Listings
39
−52.4%
Inventory
309
+3.7%
  • Average Price: $441,367
  • Median Price: $415,000
  • Price Range: $40,000 – $1,149,900
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $177 / $175
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,670 / 2,447
  • Square Footage Range: 1,048 – 6,864
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 59 / 36
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 363
  • New Listings: 39
  • Total Listings: 309

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$195,000 / $180,000Range$180,000 – $210,000Price per Sq Ft$174 / $172Sq Ft1,120 / 1,048DOM16 / 15New0Total2
Land
Avg/Median Price$336,916 / $389,000Range$40,000 – $750,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM109 / 95New0Total19
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$457,955 / $426,990Range$224,900 – $1,149,900Price per Sq Ft$177 / $176Sq Ft2,728 / 2,562DOM52 / 31New38Total267
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$348,438 / $369,000Range$188,900 – $450,000Price per Sq Ft$171 / $165Sq Ft2,053 / 1,994DOM107 / 64New1Total21

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$268,190Median:$210,000Range:$180,000 – $399,950PSF:$206 / $176Sq Ft:1,164 / 1,048DOM:38 / 17New:0Total:5
3 Beds
Avg:$360,368Median:$345,000Range:$188,900 – $675,000PSF:$193 / $191Sq Ft:1,933 / 1,852DOM:59 / 39New:15Total:111
4 Beds
Avg:$444,977Median:$426,990Range:$295,000 – $970,000PSF:$167 / $167Sq Ft:2,723 / 2,570DOM:54 / 27New:14Total:91
5 Beds
Avg:$544,283Median:$492,290Range:$294,900 – $1,149,900PSF:$168 / $175Sq Ft:3,302 / 2,774DOM:52 / 30New:9Total:67
6 Beds
Avg:$725,277Median:$699,900Range:$535,000 – $899,000PSF:$140 / $146Sq Ft:5,268 / 5,530DOM:62 / 54New:1Total:13
7 Beds
Avg:$750,267Median:$780,000Range:$621,000 – $849,800PSF:$159 / $156Sq Ft:4,720 / 4,547DOM:63 / 47New:0Total:3

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,049
0.0%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
73
Inventory
213
−7.4%
  • Average Rent: $2,040
  • Median Rent: $2,049
  • Rent Range: $660 – $3,700
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,715 / 1,588
  • Square Footage Range: 486 – 6,984
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 25 / 1
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 349
  • New Listings: 73
  • Total Listings: 213

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,700
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 74
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$1,295
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 2
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$2,225
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 117
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$1,800
Median DOM: 46
Inventory: 12
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,869 / $1,700Range$1,150 – $3,000Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft995 / 1,036DOM9 / 1New31Total74
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,722 / $1,295Range$1,295 – $2,150Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,000 / 1,000DOM1 / 1New2Total2
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,802 / $1,500Range$1,450 – $3,500Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,940 / 1,136DOM64 / 47New1Total8
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,172 / $2,225Range$660 – $3,700Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft2,098 / 2,072DOM30 / 1New38Total117
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$2,009 / $1,800Range$1,395 – $3,400Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft2,287 / 1,930DOM57 / 46New1Total12

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,499Median:$1,499Range:$1,499 – $1,499PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:486 / 486DOM:1 / 1New:1Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$1,658Median:$1,675Range:$660 – $2,139PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,020 / 807DOM:4 / 1New:17Total:42
2 Beds
Avg:$1,784Median:$1,650Range:$1,150 – $2,999PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,221 / 1,141DOM:26 / 1New:15Total:47
3 Beds
Avg:$2,095Median:$2,049Range:$1,395 – $3,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,793 / 1,613DOM:28 / 1New:19Total:55
4 Beds
Avg:$2,349Median:$2,345Range:$1,699 – $3,700PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,358 / 2,200DOM:36 / 3New:17Total:58
5 Beds
Avg:$2,799Median:$2,600Range:$2,200 – $3,600PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,662 / 2,486DOM:14 / 6New:4Total:8
6 Beds
Avg:$2,800Median:$2,350Range:$2,350 – $3,250PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,754 / 2,076DOM:56 / 35New:0Total:2

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$399,990Median DOM:57New:62Total:275
Jan 2026
Median Price:$399,000Median DOM:58New:59Total:239
Feb 2026
Median Price:$400,000Median DOM:49New:69Total:253
Mar 2026
Median Price:$425,000Median DOM:42New:93Total:284
Apr 2026
Median Price:$419,900Median DOM:41New:82Total:298
May 2026
Median Price:$415,000Median DOM:36New:39Total:309

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,975Median DOM:1New:113Total:209
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,960Median DOM:1New:102Total:204
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$1,945Median DOM:1New:78Total:176
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$2,070Median DOM:1New:113Total:202
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$2,049Median DOM:1New:124Total:230
May 2026
Median Rent:$2,049Median DOM:1New:73Total:213

Key Market Takeaways

Median sale prices softened this month while inventory expanded. Days on market declined, signaling improving buyer activity. Rental pricing remained stable, while total rental inventory tightened.