ZIP 30047 Housing Market Report

Atlanta Metro

Report period: May 2026

30047 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 30047 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$425,000
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
37
+2.8%
New Listings (Sales)
39
−58.5%
Median Rent
$2,095
+2.2%
Median DOM (Rental)
12
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
165
−4.1%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices were flat. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Multi-Family (20 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($850,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$425,000
0.0%
Median DOM
37
+2.8%
New Listings
39
−58.5%
Inventory
376
+4.2%
  • Average Price: $453,968
  • Median Price: $425,000
  • Price Range: $25,000 – $2,200,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $183 / $182
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,659 / 2,397
  • Square Footage Range: 1,154 – 6,548
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 59 / 37
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 359
  • New Listings: 39
  • Total Listings: 376

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$255,000 / $255,000Range$255,000 – $255,000Price per Sq Ft$216 / $216Sq Ft1,178 / 1,178DOM308 / 307New0Total2
Land
Avg/Median Price$324,870 / $145,000Range$25,000 – $2,200,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM124 / 89New2Total23
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$369,000 / $369,000Range$369,000 – $369,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM20 / 20New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$471,772 / $440,000Range$180,000 – $1,499,000Price per Sq Ft$182 / $180Sq Ft2,729 / 2,460DOM51 / 33New35Total324
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$364,881 / $375,000Range$230,000 – $498,000Price per Sq Ft$199 / $196Sq Ft1,910 / 1,792DOM91 / 57New2Total26

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$296,238Median:$255,000Range:$230,000 – $430,000PSF:$226 / $216Sq Ft:1,310 / 1,308DOM:166 / 95New:0Total:8
3 Beds
Avg:$384,148Median:$365,000Range:$279,900 – $775,000PSF:$204 / $199Sq Ft:1,928 / 1,869DOM:57 / 36New:15Total:120
4 Beds
Avg:$461,165Median:$449,900Range:$180,000 – $1,499,000PSF:$172 / $166Sq Ft:2,797 / 2,558DOM:52 / 34New:15Total:144
5 Beds
Avg:$570,028Median:$535,000Range:$360,000 – $1,300,000PSF:$171 / $172Sq Ft:3,427 / 3,260DOM:43 / 32New:4Total:65
6 Beds
Avg:$692,350Median:$640,000Range:$395,000 – $1,325,000PSF:$159 / $156Sq Ft:4,373 / 3,874DOM:51 / 33New:3Total:14
7 Beds
Avg:$850,000Median:$850,000Range:$850,000 – $850,000PSF:$171 / $171Sq Ft:4,973 / 4,973DOM:31 / 31New:0Total:1
8 Beds
Avg:$750,000Median:$750,000Range:$750,000 – $750,000PSF:$160 / $160Sq Ft:4,692 / 4,692DOM:183 / 183New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,095
+2.2%
Median DOM
12
0.0%
New Listings
41
Inventory
165
−4.1%
  • Average Rent: $2,107
  • Median Rent: $2,095
  • Rent Range: $695 – $7,900
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,960 / 1,782
  • Square Footage Range: 653 – 6,140
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 42 / 12
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 334
  • New Listings: 41
  • Total Listings: 165

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,300
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 31
MoM: +2.2%
Condo
$1,695
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 5
MoM: +2.2%
Single Family
$2,350
Median DOM: 15
Inventory: 106
MoM: +2.2%
Townhouse
$2,195
Median DOM: 13
Inventory: 16
MoM: +2.2%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,328 / $1,300Range$900 – $1,640Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft967 / 846DOM39 / 1New8Total31
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,388 / $1,695Range$775 – $2,000Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,303 / 1,479DOM15 / 1New0Total5
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,562 / $1,600Range$1,050 – $1,899Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,530 / 1,134DOM70 / 44New1Total7
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,402 / $2,350Range$695 – $7,900Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft2,325 / 2,363DOM42 / 15New29Total106
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$2,120 / $2,195Range$1,050 – $2,700Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,726 / 1,782DOM38 / 13New3Total16

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,000Median:$900Range:$900 – $1,100PSF:Sq Ft:DOM:17 / 12New:0Total:2
1 Beds
Avg:$1,137Median:$1,200Range:$695 – $1,795PSF:$1 / $2Sq Ft:1,085 / 825DOM:53 / 1New:5Total:24
2 Beds
Avg:$1,525Median:$1,500Range:$995 – $2,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,233 / 1,125DOM:47 / 14New:7Total:31
3 Beds
Avg:$2,171Median:$2,195Range:$1,500 – $2,800PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,834 / 1,750DOM:43 / 16New:12Total:51
4 Beds
Avg:$2,542Median:$2,495Range:$1,895 – $5,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,528 / 2,415DOM:18 / 1New:14Total:38
5 Beds
Avg:$3,065Median:$3,000Range:$2,350 – $5,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,983 / 2,889DOM:82 / 48New:2Total:15
6 Beds
Avg:$3,275Median:$3,500Range:$2,725 – $3,600PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,978 / 3,073DOM:19 / 1New:1Total:3
7 Beds
Avg:$7,900Median:$7,900Range:$7,900 – $7,900PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:6,140 / 6,140DOM:74 / 74New:0Total:1

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$399,900Median DOM:62New:39Total:312
Jan 2026
Median Price:$405,500Median DOM:67New:73Total:305