ZIP 30040 Housing Market Report
Atlanta Metro
Report period: May 2026
30040 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 30040 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$639,900
−0.8%
Median DOM (Sales)
29
−14.7%
New Listings (Sales)
177
−31.9%
Median Rent
$2,300
+0.4%
Median DOM (Rental)
6
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
263
−3.7%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market improved. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Condo (10 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($899,900 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$639,900
−0.8%
Median DOM
29
−14.7%
New Listings
177
−31.9%
Inventory
815
+4.8%
- Average Price: $727,997
- Median Price: $639,900
- Price Range: $79,900 – $7,250,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $238 / $231
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 3,056 / 2,870
- Square Footage Range: 924 – 8,332
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 52 / 29
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 362
- New Listings: 177
- Total Listings: 815
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$480,223 / $444,900Range$340,000 – $639,940Price per Sq Ft$249 / $244Sq Ft1,990 / 1,703DOM34 / 10New16Total37
Land
Avg/Median Price$985,571 / $575,000Range$79,900 – $7,250,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM119 / 106New3Total45
Manufactured
Avg/Median Price$265,998 / $250,000Range$199,994 – $349,000Price per Sq Ft$181 / $144Sq Ft1,631 / 1,736DOM40 / 40New0Total4
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$765,931 / $688,778Range$259,000 – $2,895,000Price per Sq Ft$239 / $229Sq Ft3,274 / 3,150DOM48 / 27New129Total640
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$448,753 / $462,900Range$260,000 – $849,000Price per Sq Ft$228 / $225Sq Ft1,986 / 1,959DOM61 / 20New29Total89
Sales by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$600,000Median:$600,000Range:$600,000 – $600,000PSF:$150 / $150Sq Ft:4,000 / 4,000DOM:—New:0Total:1
2 Beds
Avg:$408,137Median:$374,900Range:$269,900 – $938,651PSF:$270 / $265Sq Ft:1,523 / 1,383DOM:48 / 23New:15Total:39
3 Beds
Avg:$544,177Median:$492,650Range:$250,000 – $2,450,000PSF:$251 / $241Sq Ft:2,153 / 2,011DOM:46 / 22New:62Total:240
4 Beds
Avg:$664,627Median:$625,000Range:$199,994 – $1,640,000PSF:$230 / $224Sq Ft:2,918 / 2,824DOM:50 / 27New:43Total:190
5 Beds
Avg:$896,020Median:$797,033Range:$469,900 – $2,795,000PSF:$235 / $225Sq Ft:3,836 / 3,585DOM:50 / 25New:46Total:243
6 Beds
Avg:$1,025,804Median:$875,000Range:$470,000 – $2,895,000PSF:$203 / $188Sq Ft:5,003 / 4,881DOM:43 / 39New:6Total:48
7 Beds
Avg:$955,200Median:$899,900Range:$499,000 – $1,839,000PSF:$190 / $166Sq Ft:4,885 / 4,734DOM:60 / 47New:2Total:9
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $600,000 | $600,000 | $600,000 – $600,000 | $150 / $150 | 4,000 / 4,000 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 2 Beds | $408,137 | $374,900 | $269,900 – $938,651 | $270 / $265 | 1,523 / 1,383 | 48 / 23 | 15 | 39 |
| 3 Beds | $544,177 | $492,650 | $250,000 – $2,450,000 | $251 / $241 | 2,153 / 2,011 | 46 / 22 | 62 | 240 |
| 4 Beds | $664,627 | $625,000 | $199,994 – $1,640,000 | $230 / $224 | 2,918 / 2,824 | 50 / 27 | 43 | 190 |
| 5 Beds | $896,020 | $797,033 | $469,900 – $2,795,000 | $235 / $225 | 3,836 / 3,585 | 50 / 25 | 46 | 243 |
| 6 Beds | $1,025,804 | $875,000 | $470,000 – $2,895,000 | $203 / $188 | 5,003 / 4,881 | 43 / 39 | 6 | 48 |
| 7 Beds | $955,200 | $899,900 | $499,000 – $1,839,000 | $190 / $166 | 4,885 / 4,734 | 60 / 47 | 2 | 9 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$2,300
+0.4%
Median DOM
6
0.0%
New Listings
74
Inventory
263
−3.7%
- Average Rent: $2,447
- Median Rent: $2,300
- Rent Range: $695 – $6,500
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,970 / 1,853
- Square Footage Range: 710 – 5,684
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 28 / 6
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 320
- New Listings: 74
- Total Listings: 263
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,731
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 73
MoM: +0.4%
Condo
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: +0.4%
Single Family
$2,560
Median DOM: 11
Inventory: 145
MoM: +0.4%
Townhouse
$2,199
Median DOM: 26
Inventory: 45
MoM: +0.4%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,998 / $1,731Range$1,312 – $5,783Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,080 / 1,075DOM19 / 1New31Total73
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,732 / $2,560Range$695 – $6,500Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft2,450 / 2,297DOM28 / 11New36Total145
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$2,260 / $2,199Range$1,800 – $2,900Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,864 / 1,850DOM41 / 26New7Total45
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,022Median:$725Range:$725 – $1,318PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:728 / 728DOM:1 / 1New:1Total:2
1 Beds
Avg:$1,589Median:$1,620Range:$695 – $2,000PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:905 / 800DOM:19 / 1New:15Total:38
2 Beds
Avg:$2,245Median:$2,100Range:$1,399 – $5,783PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,306 / 1,253DOM:26 / 1New:16Total:40
3 Beds
Avg:$2,355Median:$2,249Range:$1,800 – $5,200PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,839 / 1,802DOM:32 / 9New:27Total:91
4 Beds
Avg:$2,741Median:$2,590Range:$2,000 – $6,000PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:2,476 / 2,362DOM:26 / 11New:11Total:52
5 Beds
Avg:$3,286Median:$3,095Range:$2,350 – $6,500PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:3,255 / 3,018DOM:32 / 18New:3Total:35
6 Beds
Avg:$4,750Median:$5,000Range:$3,000 – $6,250PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:3,440 / 3,486DOM:41 / 31New:1Total:3
7 Beds
Avg:$2,700Median:$2,700Range:$2,700 – $2,700PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:3,202 / 3,202DOM:13 / 13New:0Total:2
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,022 | $725 | $725 – $1,318 | $2 / $2 | 728 / 728 | 1 / 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 1 Beds | $1,589 | $1,620 | $695 – $2,000 | $2 / $2 | 905 / 800 | 19 / 1 | 15 | 38 |
| 2 Beds | $2,245 | $2,100 | $1,399 – $5,783 | $2 / $2 | 1,306 / 1,253 | 26 / 1 | 16 | 40 |
| 3 Beds | $2,355 | $2,249 | $1,800 – $5,200 | $1 / $1 | 1,839 / 1,802 | 32 / 9 | 27 | 91 |
| 4 Beds | $2,741 | $2,590 | $2,000 – $6,000 | $1 / $1 | 2,476 / 2,362 | 26 / 11 | 11 | 52 |
| 5 Beds | $3,286 | $3,095 | $2,350 – $6,500 | $1 / $1 | 3,255 / 3,018 | 32 / 18 | 3 | 35 |
| 6 Beds | $4,750 | $5,000 | $3,000 – $6,250 | $1 / $1 | 3,440 / 3,486 | 41 / 31 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 Beds | $2,700 | $2,700 | $2,700 – $2,700 | $1 / $1 | 3,202 / 3,202 | 13 / 13 | 0 | 2 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$643,400Median DOM:55New:172Total:674
Jan 2026
Median Price:$645,525Median DOM:41New:252Total:660
Feb 2026
Median Price:$638,900Median DOM:33New:230Total:672
Mar 2026
Median Price:$642,950Median DOM:28New:284Total:725
Apr 2026
Median Price:$644,900Median DOM:34New:260Total:778
May 2026
Median Price:$639,900Median DOM:29New:177Total:815
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$2,200Median DOM:1New:166Total:365
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$2,234Median DOM:8New:132Total:306
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$2,230Median DOM:5New:138Total:292
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$2,255Median DOM:1New:142Total:294
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$2,290Median DOM:6New:126Total:273
May 2026
Median Rent:$2,300Median DOM:6New:74Total:263
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices softened this month while inventory expanded. Days on market declined, signaling improving buyer activity. Rental pricing increased, while total rental inventory tightened.
300023000430005300083000930022300243003030032300333003430035300403004130043300443004530046300473006030062300643006630067300683007130075300763007830080+37 more
← Back to Atlanta Metro