ZIP 30324 Housing Market Report
Atlanta Metro
Report period: May 2026
30324 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 30324 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$399,000
−9.3%
Median DOM (Sales)
48
−2.0%
New Listings (Sales)
31
−51.6%
Median Rent
$1,743
+0.5%
Median DOM (Rental)
1
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
845
−8.7%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market improved. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (27 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (1 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 6 Beds ($2,499,999 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$399,000
−9.3%
Median DOM
48
−2.0%
New Listings
31
−51.6%
Inventory
324
+3.2%
- Average Price: $665,134
- Median Price: $399,000
- Price Range: $60,000 – $8,500,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $284 / $259
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,124 / 1,586
- Square Footage Range: 600 – 14,279
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 65 / 48
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 333
- New Listings: 31
- Total Listings: 324
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$271,637 / $269,900Range$130,000 – $495,000Price per Sq Ft$230 / $227Sq Ft1,219 / 1,224DOM75 / 56New19Total158
Land
Avg/Median Price$1,190,000 / $550,000Range$60,000 – $3,000,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM106 / 70New0Total4
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$702,450 / $599,900Range$525,000 – $1,025,000Price per Sq Ft$283 / $259Sq Ft2,343 / 2,550DOM51 / 29New1Total4
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,315,806 / $950,000Range$239,999 – $8,500,000Price per Sq Ft$367 / $360Sq Ft3,567 / 2,972DOM51 / 27New6Total97
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$612,818 / $565,000Range$197,000 – $1,250,000Price per Sq Ft$291 / $277Sq Ft2,132 / 2,046DOM62 / 57New5Total61
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$226,358Median:$214,900Range:$149,999 – $365,000PSF:$268 / $255Sq Ft:844 / 840DOM:69 / 46New:6Total:43
2 Beds
Avg:$317,802Median:$289,000Range:$130,000 – $799,000PSF:$236 / $219Sq Ft:1,353 / 1,304DOM:76 / 60New:13Total:125
3 Beds
Avg:$601,194Median:$590,000Range:$175,000 – $1,300,000PSF:$305 / $285Sq Ft:2,010 / 1,884DOM:65 / 46New:5Total:76
4 Beds
Avg:$978,614Median:$899,000Range:$525,000 – $2,330,000PSF:$326 / $322Sq Ft:3,045 / 2,860DOM:39 / 25New:6Total:36
5 Beds
Avg:$1,553,817Median:$1,450,000Range:$479,000 – $2,795,000PSF:$356 / $336Sq Ft:4,378 / 4,368DOM:46 / 27New:0Total:23
6 Beds
Avg:$2,848,377Median:$2,499,999Range:$1,600,000 – $8,500,000PSF:$421 / $409Sq Ft:6,540 / 5,961DOM:44 / 44New:1Total:13
7 Beds
Avg:$2,132,433Median:$1,999,900Range:$1,997,400 – $2,399,999PSF:$307 / $308Sq Ft:6,951 / 6,488DOM:106 / 128New:0Total:3
8 Beds
Avg:$1,200,000Median:$1,200,000Range:$1,200,000 – $1,200,000PSF:$257 / $257Sq Ft:4,678 / 4,678DOM:18 / 18New:0Total:1
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $226,358 | $214,900 | $149,999 – $365,000 | $268 / $255 | 844 / 840 | 69 / 46 | 6 | 43 |
| 2 Beds | $317,802 | $289,000 | $130,000 – $799,000 | $236 / $219 | 1,353 / 1,304 | 76 / 60 | 13 | 125 |
| 3 Beds | $601,194 | $590,000 | $175,000 – $1,300,000 | $305 / $285 | 2,010 / 1,884 | 65 / 46 | 5 | 76 |
| 4 Beds | $978,614 | $899,000 | $525,000 – $2,330,000 | $326 / $322 | 3,045 / 2,860 | 39 / 25 | 6 | 36 |
| 5 Beds | $1,553,817 | $1,450,000 | $479,000 – $2,795,000 | $356 / $336 | 4,378 / 4,368 | 46 / 27 | 0 | 23 |
| 6 Beds | $2,848,377 | $2,499,999 | $1,600,000 – $8,500,000 | $421 / $409 | 6,540 / 5,961 | 44 / 44 | 1 | 13 |
| 7 Beds | $2,132,433 | $1,999,900 | $1,997,400 – $2,399,999 | $307 / $308 | 6,951 / 6,488 | 106 / 128 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 Beds | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 | $1,200,000 – $1,200,000 | $257 / $257 | 4,678 / 4,678 | 18 / 18 | 0 | 1 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,743
+0.5%
Median DOM
1
0.0%
New Listings
438
Inventory
845
−8.7%
- Average Rent: $1,892
- Median Rent: $1,743
- Rent Range: $900 – $9,500
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,033 / 960
- Square Footage Range: 300 – 4,871
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 16 / 1
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 351
- New Listings: 438
- Total Listings: 845
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,672
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 727
MoM: +0.5%
Condo
$2,050
Median DOM: 36
Inventory: 59
MoM: +0.5%
Single Family
$3,595
Median DOM: 35
Inventory: 31
MoM: +0.5%
Townhouse
$3,600
Median DOM: 29
Inventory: 18
MoM: +0.5%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,724 / $1,672Range$900 – $3,750Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft939 / 870DOM10 / 1New424Total727
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$2,129 / $2,050Range$1,025 – $3,850Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,232 / 1,226DOM55 / 36New3Total59
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,000 / $1,980Range$1,400 – $2,400Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $1Sq Ft1,499 / 1,515DOM40 / 34New1Total10
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$4,164 / $3,595Range$1,200 – $8,500Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft2,218 / 1,729DOM54 / 35New5Total31
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$3,895 / $3,600Range$1,400 – $9,500Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft2,101 / 2,058DOM48 / 29New5Total18
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,354Median:$1,339Range:$900 – $1,849PSF:$3 / $2Sq Ft:541 / 538DOM:52 / 1New:19Total:36
1 Beds
Avg:$1,560Median:$1,524Range:$900 – $2,395PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:764 / 773DOM:8 / 1New:211Total:389
2 Beds
Avg:$1,948Median:$1,884Range:$1,050 – $3,750PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,186 / 1,138DOM:17 / 1New:179Total:339
3 Beds
Avg:$2,998Median:$2,740Range:$1,795 – $9,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,581 / 1,422DOM:35 / 1New:23Total:62
4 Beds
Avg:$4,916Median:$4,750Range:$3,250 – $7,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:3,001 / 2,600DOM:30 / 24New:5Total:15
5 Beds
Avg:$6,532Median:$6,900Range:$4,195 – $8,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:2,861 / 2,715DOM:35 / 9New:1Total:3
6 Beds
Avg:$3,595Median:$3,595Range:$3,595 – $3,595PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:3,030 / 3,030DOM:92 / 92New:0Total:1
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,354 | $1,339 | $900 – $1,849 | $3 / $2 | 541 / 538 | 52 / 1 | 19 | 36 |
| 1 Beds | $1,560 | $1,524 | $900 – $2,395 | $2 / $2 | 764 / 773 | 8 / 1 | 211 | 389 |
| 2 Beds | $1,948 | $1,884 | $1,050 – $3,750 | $2 / $2 | 1,186 / 1,138 | 17 / 1 | 179 | 339 |
| 3 Beds | $2,998 | $2,740 | $1,795 – $9,500 | $2 / $2 | 1,581 / 1,422 | 35 / 1 | 23 | 62 |
| 4 Beds | $4,916 | $4,750 | $3,250 – $7,500 | $2 / $2 | 3,001 / 2,600 | 30 / 24 | 5 | 15 |
| 5 Beds | $6,532 | $6,900 | $4,195 – $8,500 | $2 / $2 | 2,861 / 2,715 | 35 / 9 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 Beds | $3,595 | $3,595 | $3,595 – $3,595 | $1 / $1 | 3,030 / 3,030 | 92 / 92 | 0 | 1 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$399,000Median DOM:82New:26Total:269
Jan 2026
Median Price:$430,000Median DOM:78New:63Total:264
Feb 2026
Median Price:$399,850Median DOM:59New:58Total:267
Mar 2026
Median Price:$445,000Median DOM:48New:88Total:288
Apr 2026
Median Price:$440,000Median DOM:49New:64Total:314
May 2026
Median Price:$399,000Median DOM:48New:31Total:324
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,794Median DOM:1New:574Total:811
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,765Median DOM:1New:515Total:789
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$1,749Median DOM:1New:569Total:827
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,723Median DOM:1New:583Total:893
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,735Median DOM:1New:630Total:926
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,743Median DOM:1New:438Total:845
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices softened this month while inventory expanded. Days on market declined, signaling improving buyer activity. Rental pricing increased, while total rental inventory tightened.
300023000430005300083000930022300243003030032300333003430035300403004130043300443004530046300473006030062300643006630067300683007130075300763007830080+37 more
← Back to Atlanta Metro