ZIP 60642 Housing Market Report

Chicago Metro

Report period: May 2026

60642 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 60642 · Last updated May 13, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$674,900
+12.5%
Median DOM (Sales)
8
0.0%
New Listings (Sales)
22
−54.2%
Median Rent
$2,871
+2.6%
Median DOM (Rental)
29
+7.4%
Total Rental Listings
667
+1.5%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Multi-Family (4 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Multi-Family (5 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 8 Beds ($1,250,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$674,900
+12.5%
Median DOM
8
0.0%
New Listings
22
−54.2%
Inventory
107
+9.2%
  • Average Price: $737,147
  • Median Price: $674,900
  • Price Range: $225,000 – $2,300,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $396 / $383
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,952 / 1,700
  • Square Footage Range: 750 – 4,800
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 16 / 8
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 92
  • New Listings: 22
  • Total Listings: 107

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$709,718 / $635,000Range$225,000 – $2,300,000Price per Sq Ft$397 / $383Sq Ft1,866 / 1,650DOM16 / 8New18Total96
Land
Avg/Median Price$529,000 / $529,000Range$529,000 – $529,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM44 / 44New0Total1
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$1,037,500 / $825,000Range$825,000 – $1,250,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM6 / 4New2Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$1,566,300 / $1,300,000Range$1,198,900 – $2,200,000Price per Sq Ft$447 / $464Sq Ft3,467 / 3,100DOM13 / 13New1Total3
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$687,780 / $725,000Range$475,000 – $849,900Price per Sq Ft$324 / $333Sq Ft2,300 / 2,300DOM7 / 4New1Total5

Sales by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$225,000Median:$225,000Range:$225,000 – $225,000PSF:Sq Ft:DOM:22 / 22New:0Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$355,638Median:$359,900Range:$249,950 – $499,000PSF:$371 / $353Sq Ft:979 / 905DOM:23 / 13New:3Total:17
2 Beds
Avg:$569,726Median:$550,000Range:$300,000 – $899,000PSF:$376 / $380Sq Ft:1,460 / 1,318DOM:10 / 6New:4Total:30
3 Beds
Avg:$887,296Median:$785,000Range:$475,000 – $2,300,000PSF:$420 / $398Sq Ft:2,254 / 2,300DOM:17 / 9New:10Total:48
4 Beds
Avg:$1,203,271Median:$999,000Range:$849,900 – $2,200,000PSF:$359 / $313Sq Ft:3,154 / 2,800DOM:13 / 7New:3Total:7