ZIP 60473 Housing Market Report
Chicago Metro
Report period: May 2026
60473 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 60473 · Last updated May 13, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$219,900
+1.8%
Median DOM (Sales)
56
+30.2%
New Listings (Sales)
10
−68.8%
Median Rent
$2,870
−2.7%
Median DOM (Rental)
29
+61.1%
Total Rental Listings
10
−9.1%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents softened. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Condo (46 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Single Family (29 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($315,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$219,900
+1.8%
Median DOM
56
+30.2%
New Listings
10
−68.8%
Inventory
183
−3.7%
- Average Price: $200,913
- Median Price: $219,900
- Price Range: $15,000 – $749,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $159 / $163
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,552 / 1,393
- Square Footage Range: 698 – 3,833
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 70 / 56
- Days on Market Range: 4 – 308
- New Listings: 10
- Total Listings: 183
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$232,450 / $229,900Range$229,900 – $235,000Price per Sq Ft$166 / $164Sq Ft1,400 / 1,400DOM138 / 46New0Total2
Land
Avg/Median Price$15,100 / $15,000Range$15,000 – $18,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM61 / 56New1Total30
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$237,412 / $229,000Range$64,000 – $749,000Price per Sq Ft$159 / $163Sq Ft1,554 / 1,392DOM71 / 46New9Total151
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$192,825Median:$183,900Range:$135,000 – $259,900PSF:$162 / $164Sq Ft:1,235 / 1,200DOM:63 / 46New:0Total:8
3 Beds
Avg:$230,839Median:$227,900Range:$64,000 – $435,000PSF:$164 / $167Sq Ft:1,437 / 1,348DOM:71 / 37New:9Total:108
4 Beds
Avg:$262,307Median:$235,000Range:$154,500 – $749,000PSF:$146 / $129Sq Ft:1,877 / 1,680DOM:71 / 56New:0Total:34
5 Beds
Avg:$307,467Median:$315,000Range:$237,500 – $369,900PSF:$118 / $126Sq Ft:2,711 / 2,500DOM:116 / 70New:0Total:3
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $192,825 | $183,900 | $135,000 – $259,900 | $162 / $164 | 1,235 / 1,200 | 63 / 46 | 0 | 8 |
| 3 Beds | $230,839 | $227,900 | $64,000 – $435,000 | $164 / $167 | 1,437 / 1,348 | 71 / 37 | 9 | 108 |