ZIP 60457 Housing Market Report
Chicago Metro
Report period: May 2026
60457 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 60457 · Last updated May 13, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$399,900
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
39
−17.0%
New Listings (Sales)
2
−86.7%
Median Rent
$1,625
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
21
−4.5%
Total Rental Listings
21
0.0%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices were flat. Days on market improved. Rents were stable.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Condo (7 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Condo (11 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($594,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$399,900
0.0%
Median DOM
39
−17.0%
New Listings
2
−86.7%
Inventory
60
−3.2%
- Average Price: $370,493
- Median Price: $399,900
- Price Range: $85,000 – $995,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $262 / $235
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,677 / 1,260
- Square Footage Range: 967 – 4,454
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 88 / 39
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 349
- New Listings: 2
- Total Listings: 60
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$223,116 / $219,900Range$219,000 – $229,999Price per Sq Ft$197 / $188Sq Ft1,144 / 1,196DOM10 / 7New0Total6
Land
Avg/Median Price$262,500 / $170,000Range$85,000 – $995,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM303 / 292New0Total12
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$430,084 / $410,000Range$249,900 – $730,000Price per Sq Ft$232 / $219Sq Ft1,986 / 1,788DOM27 / 14New1Total27
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$408,573 / $399,900Range$349,900 – $489,900Price per Sq Ft$337 / $364Sq Ft1,298 / 1,100DOM71 / 82New1Total15
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$339,620Median:$399,900Range:$219,000 – $419,900PSF:$309 / $364Sq Ft:1,130 / 1,100DOM:54 / 82New:1Total:20
3 Beds
Avg:$371,236Median:$350,000Range:$249,900 – $489,900PSF:$253 / $227Sq Ft:1,554 / 1,278DOM:34 / 13New:0Total:14
4 Beds
Avg:$466,688Median:$469,500Range:$299,000 – $584,900PSF:$216 / $198Sq Ft:2,214 / 2,160DOM:21 / 14New:0Total:10
5 Beds
Avg:$605,750Median:$594,000Range:$399,999 – $730,000PSF:$184 / $164Sq Ft:3,365 / 2,883DOM:18 / 4New:1Total:4
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $339,620 | $399,900 | $219,000 – $419,900 | $309 / $364 | 1,130 / 1,100 | 54 / 82 | 1 | 20 |
| 3 Beds | $371,236 | $350,000 | $249,900 – $489,900 | $253 / $227 | 1,554 / 1,278 | 34 / 13 | 0 | 14 |
| 4 Beds | $466,688 | $469,500 | $299,000 – $584,900 | $216 / $198 | 2,214 / 2,160 | 21 / 14 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 Beds | $605,750 | $594,000 | $399,999 – $730,000 | $184 / $164 | 3,365 / 2,883 | 18 / 4 | 1 | 4 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,625
0.0%
Median DOM
21
−4.5%
New Listings
2
Inventory
21
0.0%
- Average Rent: $2,026
- Median Rent: $1,625
- Rent Range: $1,175 – $3,500
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,036 / 950
- Square Footage Range: 700 – 2,134
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 30 / 21
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 79
- New Listings: 2
- Total Listings: 21
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,575
Median DOM: 23
Inventory: 10
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$1,725
Median DOM: 11
Inventory: 3
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$2,985
Median DOM: 21
Inventory: 8
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,509 / $1,575Range$1,175 – $1,900Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft842 / 825DOM35 / 23New0Total10
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,708 / $1,725Range$1,600 – $1,800Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft950 / 900DOM13 / 11New1Total3
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,792 / $2,985Range$1,500 – $3,500Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,310 / 1,200DOM29 / 21New1Total8
Rentals by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$1,300Median:$1,250Range:$1,175 – $1,600PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:740 / 750DOM:38 / 30New:0Total:5
2 Beds
Avg:$1,702Median:$1,625Range:$1,575 – $1,900PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:925 / 900DOM:28 / 21New:1Total:9
3 Beds
Avg:$2,872Median:$2,985Range:$1,500 – $3,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,266 / 1,200DOM:29 / 21New:0Total:6
4 Beds
Avg:$3,500Median:$3,500Range:$3,500 – $3,500PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:2,134 / 2,134DOM:4 / 4New:1Total:1
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $1,300 | $1,250 | $1,175 – $1,600 | $2 / $2 | 740 / 750 | 38 / 30 | 0 | 5 |
| 2 Beds | $1,702 | $1,625 | $1,575 – $1,900 | $2 / $2 | 925 / 900 | 28 / 21 | 1 | 9 |
| 3 Beds | $2,872 | $2,985 | $1,500 – $3,500 | $2 / $2 | 1,266 / 1,200 | 29 / 21 | 0 | 6 |