ZIP 60456 Housing Market Report

Chicago Metro

Report period: May 2026

60456 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 60456 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$249,900
−2.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
10
−50.0%
New Listings (Sales)
2
−60.0%
Median Rent
$2,100
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
50
−7.4%
Total Rental Listings
6
+50.0%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market improved. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Townhouse (10 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Single Family (7 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($305,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$249,900
−2.0%
Median DOM
10
−50.0%
New Listings
2
−60.0%
Inventory
14
+7.7%
  • Average Price: $274,029
  • Median Price: $249,900
  • Price Range: $185,000 – $500,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $249 / $231
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,168 / 1,036
  • Square Footage Range: 744 – 2,148
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 33 / 10
  • Days on Market Range: 3 – 124
  • New Listings: 2
  • Total Listings: 14

Sales by Property Type

Single Family
Avg/Median Price$255,000 / $255,000Range$255,000 – $255,000Price per Sq Ft$274 / $274Sq Ft932 / 932DOM70 / 70New0Total1
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$275,492 / $249,900Range$185,000 – $500,000Price per Sq Ft$247 / $231Sq Ft1,187 / 1,062DOM30 / 10New2Total13

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$221,200Median:$219,900Range:$209,900 – $235,000PSF:$257 / $231Sq Ft:884 / 744DOM:37 / 8New:1Total:4
3 Beds
Avg:$283,957Median:$255,000Range:$185,000 – $500,000PSF:$278 / $272Sq Ft:1,025 / 1,036DOM:32 / 32New:0Total:7
4 Beds
Avg:$329,450Median:$299,000Range:$299,000 – $359,900PSF:$172 / $168Sq Ft:1,919 / 1,690DOM:36 / 10New:1Total:2
5 Beds
Avg:$305,000Median:$305,000Range:$305,000 – $305,000PSF:$169 / $169Sq Ft:1,806 / 1,806DOM:15 / 15New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,100
0.0%
Median DOM
50
−7.4%
New Listings
2
Inventory
6
+50.0%
  • Average Rent: $2,165
  • Median Rent: $2,100
  • Rent Range: $1,290 – $2,850
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,234 / 1,074
  • Square Footage Range: 984 – 1,680
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 89 / 50
  • Days on Market Range: 7 – 284
  • New Listings: 2
  • Total Listings: 6

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,290
Median DOM: 12
Inventory: 1
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$2,200
Median DOM: 7
Inventory: 2