ZIP 60429 Housing Market Report
Chicago Metro
Report period: May 2026
60429 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 60429 · Last updated May 13, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$185,000
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
44
−8.3%
New Listings (Sales)
11
−62.1%
Median Rent
$2,250
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
52
+33.3%
Total Rental Listings
14
−22.2%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices were flat. Days on market improved. Rents were stable. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Townhouse (16 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Condo (29 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($275,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$185,000
0.0%
Median DOM
44
−8.3%
New Listings
11
−62.1%
Inventory
128
+0.8%
- Average Price: $194,976
- Median Price: $185,000
- Price Range: $12,000 – $515,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $141 / $142
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,434 / 1,246
- Square Footage Range: 700 – 5,235
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 75 / 44
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 295
- New Listings: 11
- Total Listings: 128
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$87,611 / $79,900Range$45,000 – $160,900Price per Sq Ft$102 / $100Sq Ft898 / 900DOM60 / 44New0Total9
Land
Avg/Median Price$39,999 / $39,999Range$39,999 – $39,999Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM59 / 59New0Total1
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$275,000 / $275,000Range$275,000 – $275,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM76 / 76New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$204,666 / $189,900Range$12,000 – $515,000Price per Sq Ft$145 / $145Sq Ft1,466 / 1,264DOM79 / 51New10Total112
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$186,180 / $240,000Range$67,600 – $299,900Price per Sq Ft$92 / $69Sq Ft1,631 / 1,159DOM16 / 16New1Total5
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$65,175Median:$59,900Range:$45,000 – $79,900PSF:$98 / $100Sq Ft:733 / 700DOM:77 / 13New:0Total:4
2 Beds
Avg:$130,773Median:$137,000Range:$12,000 – $200,000PSF:$128 / $136Sq Ft:1,006 / 965DOM:91 / 68New:0Total:15
3 Beds
Avg:$185,453Median:$184,900Range:$67,600 – $295,500PSF:$148 / $146Sq Ft:1,281 / 1,223DOM:77 / 48New:5Total:73
4 Beds
Avg:$257,155Median:$243,500Range:$114,900 – $515,000PSF:$135 / $142Sq Ft:1,991 / 1,680DOM:61 / 28New:5Total:31
5 Beds
Avg:$296,200Median:$275,000Range:$260,000 – $349,900PSF:$147 / $114Sq Ft:2,340 / 2,620DOM:93 / 6New:1Total:4
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |