ZIP 60402 Housing Market Report
Chicago Metro
Report period: May 2026
60402 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 60402 · Last updated May 13, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$353,501
+1.3%
Median DOM (Sales)
23
+15.0%
New Listings (Sales)
17
−72.1%
Median Rent
$1,300
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
21
−12.5%
Total Rental Listings
147
+12.2%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents were stable. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (21 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (15 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($485,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$353,501
+1.3%
Median DOM
23
+15.0%
New Listings
17
−72.1%
Inventory
181
−2.7%
- Average Price: $360,896
- Median Price: $353,501
- Price Range: $83,624 – $899,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $225 / $216
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,663 / 1,475
- Square Footage Range: 513 – 4,200
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 44 / 23
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 271
- New Listings: 17
- Total Listings: 181
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$161,276 / $159,000Range$83,624 – $225,000Price per Sq Ft$193 / $187Sq Ft817 / 800DOM58 / 31New2Total20
Land
Avg/Median Price$331,875 / $139,500Range$94,999 – $899,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM172 / 84New0Total4
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$441,512 / $439,000Range$275,000 – $570,000Price per Sq Ft$164 / $164Sq Ft2,188 / 2,188DOM46 / 23New4Total25
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$376,752 / $355,000Range$119,500 – $734,999Price per Sq Ft$229 / $224Sq Ft1,771 / 1,551DOM40 / 21New11Total132
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$136,782Median:$120,000Range:$83,624 – $215,000PSF:$179 / $171Sq Ft:768 / 733DOM:77 / 39New:0Total:10
2 Beds
Avg:$269,578Median:$270,000Range:$139,000 – $469,000PSF:$259 / $235Sq Ft:1,077 / 950DOM:43 / 23New:3Total:37
3 Beds
Avg:$375,182Median:$360,000Range:$199,900 – $734,999PSF:$233 / $230Sq Ft:1,685 / 1,524DOM:41 / 17New:5Total:60
4 Beds
Avg:$407,495Median:$379,900Range:$119,500 – $649,900PSF:$208 / $198Sq Ft:2,078 / 1,873DOM:35 / 18New:3Total:40
5 Beds
Avg:$462,023Median:$459,000Range:$279,999 – $729,000PSF:$176 / $161Sq Ft:2,642 / 2,400DOM:56 / 22New:4Total:17
6 Beds
Avg:$455,830Median:$424,900Range:$325,000 – $675,000PSF:$172 / $164Sq Ft:2,742 / 2,587DOM:31 / 23New:2Total:10
7 Beds
Avg:$476,333Median:$485,000Range:$445,000 – $499,000PSF:—Sq Ft:—DOM:21 / 21New:0Total:3
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beds | $136,782 | $120,000 | $83,624 – $215,000 | $179 / $171 | 768 / 733 | 77 / 39 | 0 | 10 |
| 2 Beds | $269,578 | $270,000 | $139,000 – $469,000 | $259 / $235 | 1,077 / 950 | 43 / 23 | 3 | 37 |
| 3 Beds | $375,182 | $360,000 | $199,900 – $734,999 | $233 / $230 | 1,685 / 1,524 | 41 / 17 | 5 | 60 |
| 4 Beds | $407,495 | $379,900 | $119,500 – $649,900 | $208 / $198 | 2,078 / 1,873 | 35 / 18 | 3 | 40 |
| 5 Beds | $462,023 | $459,000 | $279,999 – $729,000 | $176 / $161 | 2,642 / 2,400 | 56 / 22 | 4 | 17 |
| 6 Beds | $455,830 | $424,900 | $325,000 – $675,000 | $172 / $164 | 2,742 / 2,587 | 31 / 23 | 2 | 10 |
| 7 Beds | $476,333 | $485,000 | $445,000 – $499,000 | — | — | 21 / 21 | 0 | 3 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$1,300
0.0%
Median DOM
21
−12.5%
New Listings
31
Inventory
147
+12.2%
- Average Rent: $1,528
- Median Rent: $1,300
- Rent Range: $875 – $5,800
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 977 / 800
- Square Footage Range: 400 – 3,973
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 38 / 21
- Days on Market Range: 1 – 349
- New Listings: 31
- Total Listings: 147
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$1,295
Median DOM: 15
Inventory: 99
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$1,675
Median DOM: 18
Inventory: 12
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$1,695
Median DOM: 27
Inventory: 34
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,344 / $1,295Range$875 – $2,500Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft871 / 750DOM35 / 15New26Total99
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,881 / $1,675Range$1,150 – $3,258Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft889 / 800DOM38 / 18New1Total12
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,975 / $1,850Range$1,850 – $2,100Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,554 / 1,308DOM35 / 29New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,915 / $1,695Range$1,050 – $5,800Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,157 / 936DOM45 / 27New4Total34
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,037Median:$1,050Range:$875 – $1,095PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:500 / 400DOM:17 / 10New:4Total:16
1 Beds
Avg:$1,280Median:$1,295Range:$1,075 – $2,050PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:779 / 700DOM:34 / 21New:23Total:78
2 Beds
Avg:$1,775Median:$1,695Range:$1,330 – $3,258PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,086 / 936DOM:51 / 22New:3Total:31
3 Beds
Avg:$2,207Median:$2,200Range:$1,300 – $3,500PSF:$2 / $1Sq Ft:1,361 / 1,322DOM:35 / 26New:1Total:20
4 Beds
Avg:$4,550Median:$3,300Range:$3,300 – $5,800PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:2,200 / 2,200DOM:132 / 17New:0Total:2
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,037 | $1,050 | $875 – $1,095 | $2 / $2 | 500 / 400 | 17 / 10 | 4 | 16 |
| 1 Beds | $1,280 | $1,295 | $1,075 – $2,050 | $2 / $2 | 779 / 700 | 34 / 21 | 23 | 78 |
| 2 Beds | $1,775 | $1,695 | $1,330 – $3,258 | $2 / $2 | 1,086 / 936 | 51 / 22 | 3 | 31 |
| 3 Beds | $2,207 | $2,200 | $1,300 – $3,500 | $2 / $1 | 1,361 / 1,322 | 35 / 26 | 1 | 20 |
| 4 Beds | $4,550 | $3,300 | $3,300 – $5,800 | $2 / $2 | 2,200 / 2,200 | 132 / 17 | 0 | 2 |
6-Month Sales Trend
Dec 2025
Median Price:$349,900Median DOM:58New:31Total:225
Jan 2026
Median Price:$339,900Median DOM:48New:55Total:221
Feb 2026
Median Price:$344,900Median DOM:36New:46Total:169
Mar 2026
Median Price:$349,900Median DOM:25New:59Total:173
Apr 2026
Median Price:$349,000Median DOM:20New:61Total:186
May 2026
Median Price:$353,501Median DOM:23New:17Total:181
6-Month Rental Trend
Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,600Median DOM:34New:16Total:78
Jan 2026
Median Rent:$1,695Median DOM:37New:17Total:75
Feb 2026
Median Rent:$1,495Median DOM:27New:25Total:80
Mar 2026
Median Rent:$1,350Median DOM:25New:38Total:105
Apr 2026
Median Rent:$1,300Median DOM:24New:35Total:131
May 2026
Median Rent:$1,300Median DOM:21New:31Total:147
Key Market Takeaways
Median sale prices moved higher this month while inventory compressed. Days on market lengthened, signaling slower buyer activity. Rental pricing remained stable, while total rental inventory increased.
600046000560007600086001060016600186002560026600296004360053600566006060062600676006860070600746007660077600896009060091601016010360104601066010760108+168 more
← Back to Chicago Metro