ZIP 60133 Housing Market Report

Chicago Metro

Report period: May 2026

60133 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 60133 · Last updated May 10, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$340,000
+0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
8
−20.0%
New Listings (Sales)
14
−56.3%
Median Rent
$2,400
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
22
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
41
−2.4%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents were stable. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (6 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Apartment (7 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 5 Beds ($425,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$340,000
+0.0%
Median DOM
8
−20.0%
New Listings
14
−56.3%
Inventory
88
+6.0%
  • Average Price: $339,004
  • Median Price: $340,000
  • Price Range: $59,000 – $480,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $232 / $223
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,548 / 1,464
  • Square Footage Range: 836 – 2,795
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 24 / 8
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 122
  • New Listings: 14
  • Total Listings: 88

Sales by Property Type

Condo
Avg/Median Price$241,088 / $244,900Range$200,000 – $289,900Price per Sq Ft$216 / $212Sq Ft1,110 / 956DOM53 / 38New0Total8
Land
Avg/Median Price$154,500 / $59,000Range$59,000 – $250,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM100 / 96New0Total2
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$387,208 / $385,000Range$229,900 – $480,000Price per Sq Ft$245 / $227Sq Ft1,649 / 1,601DOM16 / 6New6Total46
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$305,722 / $279,999Range$225,000 – $469,999Price per Sq Ft$216 / $204Sq Ft1,483 / 1,356DOM23 / 8New8Total32

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$239,215Median:$245,000Range:$200,000 – $270,000PSF:$218 / $225Sq Ft:1,123 / 1,070DOM:32 / 15New:2Total:13
3 Beds
Avg:$340,193Median:$335,000Range:$229,900 – $469,999PSF:$239 / $229Sq Ft:1,508 / 1,372DOM:25 / 8New:7Total:46
4 Beds
Avg:$391,769Median:$399,900Range:$244,900 – $474,000PSF:$227 / $222Sq Ft:1,808 / 1,802DOM:12 / 6New:5Total:23
5 Beds
Avg:$438,500Median:$425,000Range:$400,000 – $480,000PSF:$233 / $198Sq Ft:1,941 / 2,045DOM:12 / 5New:0Total:4

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,400
0.0%
Median DOM
22
0.0%
New Listings
4
Inventory
41