ZIP 10039 Housing Market Report
New York Metro
Report period: May 2026
10039 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 10039 · Last updated May 13, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$569,000
−1.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
76
−5.0%
New Listings (Sales)
2
−80.0%
Median Rent
$3,250
0.0%
Median DOM (Rental)
27
0.0%
Total Rental Listings
23
−8.0%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market improved. Rents were stable. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Condo (70 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Apartment (6 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 3 Beds ($849,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$569,000
−1.0%
Median DOM
76
−5.0%
New Listings
2
−80.0%
Inventory
50
0.0%
- Average Price: $654,718
- Median Price: $569,000
- Price Range: $218,999 – $1,450,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $735 / $731
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 912 / 835
- Square Footage Range: 567 – 1,630
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 95 / 76
- Days on Market Range: 2 – 363
- New Listings: 2
- Total Listings: 50
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$641,393 / $549,000Range$218,999 – $1,450,000Price per Sq Ft$737 / $750Sq Ft903 / 835DOM94 / 70New2Total48
Land
Avg/Median Price$1,100,000 / $1,100,000Range$1,100,000 – $1,100,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM92 / 92New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$849,000 / $849,000Range$849,000 – $849,000Price per Sq Ft$677 / $677Sq Ft1,254 / 1,254DOM119 / 119New0Total1
Sales by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$650,000Median:$650,000Range:$650,000 – $650,000PSF:$813 / $813Sq Ft:800 / 800DOM:—New:0Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$457,833Median:$435,000Range:$299,000 – $725,000PSF:$699 / $704Sq Ft:657 / 610DOM:81 / 55New:2Total:18
2 Beds
Avg:$725,299Median:$750,000Range:$218,999 – $1,450,000PSF:$736 / $761Sq Ft:1,020 / 980DOM:95 / 92New:0Total:23
3 Beds
Avg:$866,143Median:$849,000Range:$595,000 – $1,350,000PSF:$825 / $763Sq Ft:1,232 / 1,245DOM:132 / 89New:0Total:7
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $650,000 | $650,000 | $650,000 – $650,000 | $813 / $813 | 800 / 800 | — | 0 | 1 |
| 1 Beds | $457,833 | $435,000 | $299,000 – $725,000 | $699 / $704 | 657 / 610 | 81 / 55 | 2 | 18 |
| 2 Beds | $725,299 | $750,000 | $218,999 – $1,450,000 | $736 / $761 | 1,020 / 980 | 95 / 92 | 0 | 23 |
| 3 Beds | $866,143 | $849,000 | $595,000 – $1,350,000 | $825 / $763 | 1,232 / 1,245 | 132 / 89 | 0 | 7 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$3,250
0.0%
Median DOM
27
0.0%
New Listings
1
Inventory
23
−8.0%
- Average Rent: $3,129
- Median Rent: $3,250
- Rent Range: $1,600 – $4,700
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $4 / $4
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 786 / 765
- Square Footage Range: 594 – 1,000
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 36 / 27
- Days on Market Range: 6 – 159
- New Listings: 1
- Total Listings: 23
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$2,000
Median DOM: 6
Inventory: 4
MoM: 0.0%
Condo
$3,300
Median DOM: 27
Inventory: 17
MoM: 0.0%
Single Family
$1,600
Median DOM: 142
Inventory: 1
MoM: 0.0%
Townhouse
$1,600
Median DOM: 159
Inventory: 1
MoM: 0.0%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$2,704 / $2,000Range$1,716 – $4,000Rent per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM7 / 6New1Total4