ZIP 07021 Housing Market Report

New York Metro

Report period: May 2026

07021 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 07021 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$2,799,000
+21.7%
Median DOM (Sales)
113
+105.5%
New Listings (Sales)
0
−100.0%
Median Rent
$6,500
+66.7%
Median DOM (Rental)
10
−77.8%
Total Rental Listings
3
+50.0%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (113 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Single Family (5 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($3,999,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$2,799,000
+21.7%
Median DOM
113
+105.5%
New Listings
0
−100.0%
Inventory
7
−30.0%
  • Average Price: $2,552,571
  • Median Price: $2,799,000
  • Price Range: $1,375,000 – $3,999,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $469 / $356
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 8,019 / 4,800
  • Square Footage Range: 4,800 – 11,238
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 103 / 113
  • Days on Market Range: 11 – 184
  • New Listings: 0
  • Total Listings: 7

Sales by Property Type

Single Family
Avg/Median Price$2,552,571 / $2,799,000Range$1,375,000 – $3,999,000Price per Sq Ft$469 / $356Sq Ft8,019 / 4,800DOM103 / 113New0Total7

Sales by Bedroom Count

4 Beds
Avg:$1,992,500Median:$1,425,000Range:$1,375,000 – $3,695,000PSF:Sq Ft:DOM:78 / 29New:0Total:4
6 Beds
Avg:$2,949,500Median:$2,799,000Range:$2,799,000 – $3,099,999PSF:$583 / $583Sq Ft:4,800 / 4,800DOM:112 / 51New:0Total:2
7 Beds
Avg:$3,999,000Median:$3,999,000Range:$3,999,000 – $3,999,000PSF:$356 / $356Sq Ft:11,238 / 11,238DOM:184 / 184New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$6,500
+66.7%
Median DOM
10
−77.8%
New Listings
2
Inventory
3
+50.0%
  • Average Rent: $6,050
  • Median Rent: $6,500
  • Rent Range: $4,150 – $7,500
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median):
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median):
  • Square Footage Range:
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 55 / 10
  • Days on Market Range: 5 – 151
  • New Listings: 2
  • Total Listings: 3

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: +66.7%
Condo
Median DOM:
Inventory:
MoM: +66.7%
Single Family
$6,500
Median DOM: 5
Inventory: 2
MoM: +66.7%
Townhouse
$4,150
Median DOM: 10