ZIP 07072 Housing Market Report
New York Metro
Report period: May 2026
07072 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 07072 · Last updated May 11, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$789,000
0.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
35
0.0%
New Listings (Sales)
0
−100.0%
Median Rent
$2,600
−7.1%
Median DOM (Rental)
41
+2.5%
Total Rental Listings
38
+2.7%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices were flat. Rents softened. Rental inventory expanded.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Multi-Family (18 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Single Family (23 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 3 Beds ($849,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$789,000
0.0%
Median DOM
35
0.0%
New Listings
0
−100.0%
Inventory
11
0.0%
- Average Price: $782,082
- Median Price: $789,000
- Price Range: $530,000 – $1,299,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $388 / $388
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 3,350 / 3,350
- Square Footage Range: 3,350 – 3,350
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 40 / 35
- Days on Market Range: 6 – 98
- New Listings: 0
- Total Listings: 11
Sales by Property Type
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$801,380 / $699,000Range$530,000 – $1,299,000Price per Sq Ft$388 / $388Sq Ft3,350 / 3,350DOM31 / 18New0Total5
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$766,000 / $799,000Range$549,000 – $975,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM47 / 35New0Total6
Sales by Bedroom Count
2 Beds
Avg:$587,000Median:$549,000Range:$549,000 – $625,000PSF:—Sq Ft:—DOM:67 / 35New:0Total:2
3 Beds
Avg:$874,333Median:$849,000Range:$799,000 – $975,000PSF:—Sq Ft:—DOM:26 / 19New:0Total:3
4 Beds
Avg:$639,633Median:$689,900Range:$530,000 – $699,000PSF:—Sq Ft:—DOM:24 / 18New:0Total:3
5 Beds
Avg:$789,000Median:$789,000Range:$789,000 – $789,000PSF:—Sq Ft:—DOM:66 / 66New:0Total:1
6 Beds
Avg:$1,049,000Median:$799,000Range:$799,000 – $1,299,000PSF:$388 / $388Sq Ft:3,350 / 3,350DOM:43 / 16New:0Total:2
| Beds | Avg | Median | Range | Avg/Med PSF | Avg/Med Sq Ft | Avg/Med DOM | New | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Beds | $587,000 | $549,000 | $549,000 – $625,000 | — | — | 67 / 35 | 0 | 2 |
| 3 Beds | $874,333 | $849,000 | $799,000 – $975,000 | — | — | 26 / 19 | 0 | 3 |
| 4 Beds | $639,633 | $689,900 | $530,000 – $699,000 | — | — | 24 / 18 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 Beds | $789,000 | $789,000 | $789,000 – $789,000 | — | — | 66 / 66 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 Beds | $1,049,000 | $799,000 | $799,000 – $1,299,000 | $388 / $388 | 3,350 / 3,350 | 43 / 16 | 0 | 2 |
Rental Market Overview
Median Rent
$2,600
−7.1%
Median DOM
41
+2.5%
New Listings
1
Inventory
38
+2.7%
- Average Rent: $2,664
- Median Rent: $2,600
- Rent Range: $1,400 – $4,600
- Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $3 / $3
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 840 / 700
- Square Footage Range: 350 – 1,300
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 79 / 41
- Days on Market Range: 4 – 280
- New Listings: 1
- Total Listings: 38
Rentals by Property Type
Apartment
$2,150
Median DOM: 34
Inventory: 9
MoM: −7.1%
Condo
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: −7.1%
Single Family
$3,300
Median DOM: 23
Inventory: 4
MoM: −7.1%
Townhouse
—
Median DOM: —
Inventory: —
MoM: −7.1%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$2,405 / $2,150Range$1,600 – $3,350Rent per Sq Ft$4 / $4Sq Ft583 / 700DOM53 / 34New0Total9
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,615 / $2,600Range$1,400 – $4,600Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,225 / 1,150DOM93 / 43New1Total25
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$3,550 / $3,300Range$3,300 – $4,000Rent per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM43 / 23New0Total4
Rentals by Bedroom Count
Studio
Avg:$1,600Median:$1,600Range:$1,600 – $1,600PSF:$5 / $5Sq Ft:350 / 350DOM:13 / 13New:0Total:1
1 Beds
Avg:$1,752Median:$1,745Range:$1,400 – $2,150PSF:—Sq Ft:—DOM:74 / 74New:1Total:9
2 Beds
Avg:$2,482Median:$2,600Range:$2,000 – $2,800PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:850 / 700DOM:100 / 57New:0Total:11
3 Beds
Avg:$3,263Median:$3,200Range:$2,900 – $4,600PSF:$2 / $2Sq Ft:1,300 / 1,300DOM:72 / 34New:0Total:15
4 Beds
Avg:$3,800Median:$3,600Range:$3,600 – $4,000PSF:—Sq Ft:—DOM:63 / 41New:0Total:2
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,600 | $1,600 | $1,600 – $1,600 | $5 / $5 | 350 / 350 | 13 / 13 | 0 | 1 |