ZIP 43221 Housing Market Report

Columbus Metro

Report period: May 2026

43221 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 43221 · Last updated May 11, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$549,900
+4.8%
Median DOM (Sales)
8
0.0%
New Listings (Sales)
21
−58.8%
Median Rent
$2,050
+3.8%
Median DOM (Rental)
10
−28.6%
Total Rental Listings
53
−3.6%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (7 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Townhouse (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($3,950,000 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$549,900
+4.8%
Median DOM
8
0.0%
New Listings
21
−58.8%
Inventory
146
+7.4%
  • Average Price: $784,398
  • Median Price: $549,900
  • Price Range: $189,800 – $3,950,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $292 / $266
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 2,494 / 2,092
  • Square Footage Range: 925 – 10,463
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 26 / 8
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 241
  • New Listings: 21
  • Total Listings: 146

Sales by Property Type

Apartment
Avg/Median Price$1,059,000 / $1,059,000Range$1,059,000 – $1,059,000Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM150 / 150New0Total1
Condo
Avg/Median Price$356,339 / $295,000Range$189,800 – $799,000Price per Sq Ft$214 / $191Sq Ft1,654 / 1,575DOM30 / 18New3Total28
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$599,900 / $599,900Range$599,900 – $599,900Price per Sq FtSq FtDOM65 / 65New0Total1
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$886,946 / $599,900Range$199,999 – $3,950,000Price per Sq Ft$310 / $289Sq Ft2,697 / 2,269DOM24 / 7New18Total116

Sales by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$1,350,000Median:$1,350,000Range:$1,350,000 – $1,350,000PSF:$488 / $488Sq Ft:2,768 / 2,768DOM:29 / 5New:0Total:2
2 Beds
Avg:$333,890Median:$295,000Range:$189,800 – $627,000PSF:$244 / $208Sq Ft:1,419 / 1,378DOM:33 / 19New:4Total:22
3 Beds
Avg:$480,441Median:$430,000Range:$199,999 – $1,399,000PSF:$259 / $257Sq Ft:1,861 / 1,800DOM:18 / 6New:6Total:58
4 Beds
Avg:$996,517Median:$834,900Range:$385,000 – $3,750,000PSF:$317 / $303Sq Ft:3,081 / 2,900DOM:28 / 10New:7Total:52
5 Beds
Avg:$1,633,428Median:$1,595,000Range:$749,999 – $2,600,000PSF:$375 / $362Sq Ft:4,194 / 4,331DOM:32 / 5New:4Total:7
6 Beds
Avg:$2,783,000Median:$2,650,000Range:$2,200,000 – $3,499,000PSF:$479 / $457Sq Ft:5,839 / 5,804DOM:53 / 53New:0Total:3
7 Beds
Avg:$3,950,000Median:$3,950,000Range:$3,950,000 – $3,950,000PSF:$378 / $378Sq Ft:10,463 / 10,463DOM:4 / 4New:0Total:1
8 Beds
Avg:$1,059,000Median:$1,059,000Range:$1,059,000 – $1,059,000PSF:Sq Ft:DOM:150 / 150New:0Total:1

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$2,050
+3.8%
Median DOM
10
−28.6%
New Listings
10
Inventory
53
−3.6%
  • Average Rent: $2,301
  • Median Rent: $2,050
  • Rent Range: $870 – $5,550
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $2 / $2
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,297 / 1,152
  • Square Footage Range: 530 – 2,564
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 34 / 10
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 347
  • New Listings: 10
  • Total Listings: 53

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,600
Median DOM: 8
Inventory: 17
MoM: +3.8%
Condo
$1,425
Median DOM: 18
Inventory: 6
MoM: +3.8%
Single Family
$2,650
Median DOM: 10
Inventory: 25
MoM: +3.8%
Townhouse
$1,625
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 5
MoM: +3.8%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,709 / $1,600Range$870 – $2,775Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft933 / 980DOM26 / 8New5Total17
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$1,843 / $1,425Range$1,250 – $3,450Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,352 / 1,152DOM51 / 18New0Total6
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$2,916 / $2,650Range$1,400 – $5,550Rent per Sq Ft$2 / $2Sq Ft1,534 / 1,376DOM38 / 10New4Total25