ZIP 43213 Housing Market Report

Columbus Metro

Report period: May 2026

43213 Monthly Market Update – May 2026

ZIP 43213 · Last updated May 11, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026

Executive Snapshot

Median Sale Price
$249,900
+4.1%
Median DOM (Sales)
17
−19.0%
New Listings (Sales)
8
−82.6%
Median Rent
$1,100
−4.3%
Median DOM (Rental)
5
−58.3%
Total Rental Listings
67
+9.8%

Month-over-Month Movement

Median sale prices moved higher. Days on market improved. Rents softened. Rental inventory expanded.

What's Moving Fastest

  • Fastest selling: Single Family (13 DOM)
  • Fastest renting: Condo (1 DOM)
  • Strongest bedroom: 7 Beds ($549,900 median)

Sales Market Overview

Median Price
$249,900
+4.1%
Median DOM
17
−19.0%
New Listings
8
−82.6%
Inventory
110
+2.8%
  • Average Price: $288,771
  • Median Price: $249,900
  • Price Range: $75,000 – $635,000
  • Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $169 / $162
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,799 / 1,551
  • Square Footage Range: 640 – 6,287
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 41 / 17
  • Days on Market Range: 2 – 216
  • New Listings: 8
  • Total Listings: 110

Sales by Property Type

Apartment
Avg/Median Price$399,333 / $399,000Range$399,000 – $400,000Price per Sq Ft$104 / $104Sq Ft3,840 / 3,840DOM17 / 17New0Total3
Condo
Avg/Median Price$312,659 / $319,000Range$143,000 – $629,000Price per Sq Ft$161 / $143Sq Ft1,974 / 1,940DOM56 / 40New2Total27
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$246,200 / $230,000Range$229,900 – $275,000Price per Sq Ft$59 / $57Sq Ft4,050 / 4,050DOM45 / 29New0Total4
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$273,112 / $239,900Range$75,000 – $635,000Price per Sq Ft$178 / $170Sq Ft1,559 / 1,355DOM36 / 13New6Total74
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$464,950 / $430,000Range$430,000 – $499,900Price per Sq Ft$80 / $80Sq Ft6,287 / 6,287DOM23 / 17New0Total2

Sales by Bedroom Count

2 Beds
Avg:$217,019Median:$210,000Range:$75,000 – $384,900PSF:$173 / $173Sq Ft:1,315 / 1,227DOM:45 / 32New:0Total:29
3 Beds
Avg:$282,541Median:$249,900Range:$124,900 – $635,000PSF:$174 / $167Sq Ft:1,640 / 1,628DOM:46 / 14New:5Total:53
4 Beds
Avg:$365,194Median:$349,900Range:$199,900 – $629,000PSF:$162 / $155Sq Ft:2,475 / 2,574DOM:29 / 12New:2Total:18
5 Beds
Avg:$251,200Median:$239,900Range:$239,900 – $262,500PSF:$169 / $146Sq Ft:1,507 / 1,376DOM:25 / 9New:0Total:2
6 Beds
Avg:$371,450Median:$230,000Range:$230,000 – $512,900PSF:$160 / $160Sq Ft:3,200 / 3,200DOM:28 / 27New:0Total:2
7 Beds
Avg:$549,900Median:$549,900Range:$549,900 – $549,900PSF:$160 / $160Sq Ft:3,440 / 3,440DOM:3 / 3New:1Total:1
8 Beds
Avg:$425,580Median:$400,000Range:$399,000 – $499,900PSF:$96 / $104Sq Ft:4,656 / 3,840DOM:19 / 17New:0Total:5

Rental Market Overview

Median Rent
$1,100
−4.3%
Median DOM
5
−58.3%
New Listings
24
Inventory
67
+9.8%
  • Average Rent: $1,184
  • Median Rent: $1,100
  • Rent Range: $700 – $2,445
  • Rent per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $1 / $1
  • Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,054 / 960
  • Square Footage Range: 288 – 5,760
  • Days on Market (Avg/Median): 44 / 5
  • Days on Market Range: 1 – 267
  • New Listings: 24
  • Total Listings: 67

Rentals by Property Type

Apartment
$1,000
Median DOM: 88
Inventory: 25
MoM: −4.3%
Condo
$775
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 11
MoM: −4.3%
Single Family
$1,350
Median DOM: 1
Inventory: 27
MoM: −4.3%
Townhouse
$1,100
Median DOM:
Inventory: 1
MoM: −4.3%
Apartment
Avg/Median Rent$1,053 / $1,000Range$700 – $2,200Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,085 / 850DOM109 / 88New4Total25
Condo
Avg/Median Rent$902 / $775Range$775 – $1,350Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft832 / 730DOM1 / 1New8Total11
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,283 / $1,300Range$1,200 – $1,350Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,128 / 1,115DOM43 / 44New0Total3
Single Family
Avg/Median Rent$1,413 / $1,350Range$800 – $2,445Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft1,123 / 1,054DOM17 / 1New12Total27
Townhouse
Avg/Median Rent$1,100 / $1,100Range$1,100 – $1,100Rent per Sq Ft$1 / $1Sq Ft876 / 876DOMNew0Total1

Rentals by Bedroom Count

Studio
Avg:$770Median:$740Range:$740 – $800PSF:$3 / $3Sq Ft:288 / 288DOM:91 / 1New:0Total:2
1 Beds
Avg:$857Median:$775Range:$700 – $1,202PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:706 / 680DOM:39 / 1New:9Total:20
2 Beds
Avg:$1,088Median:$1,050Range:$800 – $1,600PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,204 / 975DOM:39 / 1New:9Total:23
3 Beds
Avg:$1,568Median:$1,500Range:$1,150 – $2,445PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,191 / 1,055DOM:51 / 24New:6Total:20
4 Beds
Avg:$2,145Median:$1,995Range:$1,995 – $2,295PSF:$1 / $1Sq Ft:1,550 / 1,208DOM:16 / 8New:0Total:2

6-Month Sales Trend

Dec 2025
Median Price:$229,900Median DOM:57New:15Total:111
Jan 2026
Median Price:$240,000Median DOM:55New:18Total:104
Feb 2026
Median Price:$235,000Median DOM:42New:19Total:85
Mar 2026
Median Price:$234,000Median DOM:35New:24Total:90
Apr 2026
Median Price:$240,000Median DOM:21New:46Total:107
May 2026
Median Price:$249,900Median DOM:17New:8Total:110

6-Month Rental Trend

Dec 2025
Median Rent:$1,225Median DOM:32New:16Total:52